Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of January, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is0.27% (Provisional) for the month of January, 2024(over January, 2023). Positive rate of inflation in January, 2024 is primarily due to increase in prices of food articles, machinery & equipment, other manufacturing, minerals, other transport equipment etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Nov-23
Dec-23 (P)
Jan-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
153.1
0.39
151.6
0.73
151.1
0.27
I. Primary Articles
22.62
187.6
5.16
182.9
5.78
181.0
3.84
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
156.2
-4.05
154.2
-2.41
154.8
-0.51
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
140.2
-0.78
140.1
-0.71
139.8
-1.13
Food Index
24.38
183.9
5.15
179.9
5.39
178.0
3.79
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of January, 2024 stood at -0.33 % as compared to December, 2023. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23 (P)
Jan-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
0.26
-0.46
0.46
0.39
-0.98
-0.33
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.73
-3.52
0.93
1.24
-2.51
-1.04
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
2.54
2.68
1.57
0.45
-1.28
0.39
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.29
0.36
0.00
-0.14
-0.07
-0.21
Food Index
24.38
-0.85
-4.65
1.07
2.00
-2.18
-1.06
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by 1.04% to 181.0 (provisional) in January, 2024 from 182.9 (provisional) for the month of December, 2023. Prices of Minerals (0.93%) increased in January, 2024 as compared to December, 2023. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-0.33%), Non-food Articles (-0.49%) and Food Articles (-1.36%) declined in January, 2024 as compared to December, 2023.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.39% to 154.8 (provisional) in January, 2024 from 154.2 (provisional) for the month of December, 2023. Prices of Electricity (3.30%) increased in January, 2024 as compared to December, 2023. Prices of Coal (-0.37%) and Mineral Oils (-0.56%) declined in January, 2024 as compared to December, 2023.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group declined by (-0.21%) to 139.8 (provisional) in January, 2024 from 140.1 (provisional) for the month of December, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 9 groups witnessed an increase in prices,12 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices and 1 group remained constant. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are machinery & equipment; textiles; beverages; motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers; rubber & plastics products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are food products; basic metals; other manufacturing; chemicals and chemical products; other non-metallic mineral products etc. in January, 2024 as compared to December, 2023.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group has decreased from 179.9 in December, 2023 to 178.0 in January, 2024. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 5.39% in December, 2023 to 3.79% in January, 2024.
Final Index for the month of November, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of November, 2023 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 153.1 and 0.39% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for January, 2024 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 83.0 percent, while the final figure for November, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.5 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of February, 2024 would be released on 14/03/2024.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of January, 2024 (Provisional), November, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for January, 2024
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Jan-24)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation(YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Jan-23 over Dec-22
Jan-24 over Dec-23*
Apr-Jan 2023
Apr-Jan 2024*
Jan-23
Jan-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.1
0.13
-0.33
10.86
-0.94
4.80
0.27
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.0
0.81
-1.04
11.53
3.32
4.06
3.84
A. Food Articles
15.26
188.7
0.97
-1.36
7.81
6.52
2.67
6.85
Cereals
2.82
196.8
1.78
0.00
11.25
6.91
15.59
4.07
Paddy
1.43
191.3
0.52
-0.36
4.60
8.96
7.18
9.56
Wheat
1.03
197.5
2.88
0.05
15.88
4.15
23.88
-3.14
Pulses
0.64
206.7
0.00
-2.96
0.22
13.69
2.36
16.06
Vegetables
1.87
207.1
-3.41
-8.44
8.56
7.46
-26.69
19.71
Potato
0.28
169.1
-26.66
-11.51
32.46
-22.88
7.51
-8.40
Onion
0.16
259.0
3.19
-30.49
-23.62
41.85
-24.48
29.18
Fruits
1.60
170.8
1.81
-1.67
10.29
-0.60
4.51
1.01
Milk
4.44
182.2
1.77
0.28
6.42
7.92
9.85
5.38
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
168.5
1.80
1.75
4.61
1.26
2.66
-0.88
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.3
1.46
-0.49
11.33
-5.66
4.70
-6.56
Oil Seeds
1.12
182.7
0.95
-1.30
-2.85
-10.02
-4.36
-9.38
C. Minerals
0.83
217.7
-0.78
0.93
4.70
7.74
-9.97
7.61
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
151.7
-0.66
-0.33
53.70
-4.78
23.79
0.20
Crude Petroleum
1.95
131.0
-0.79
2.10
43.33
-11.22
5.01
4.13
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.8
-1.52
0.39
31.99
-5.29
15.00
-0.51
LPG
0.64
121.0
3.26
-0.49
14.05
-12.16
-8.30
0.41
Petrol
1.60
156.5
0.39
-0.45
38.94
-3.74
15.54
0.26
HSD
3.10
171.8
-1.63
-0.12
57.12
-11.19
28.47
-5.29
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.8
0.21
-0.21
6.66
-1.80
3.06
-1.13
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.1
-0.31
-0.56
5.86
-3.48
3.95
-1.84
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
140.0
-1.54
-0.78
0.44
-21.96
-8.13
-15.71
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
132.5
0.54
0.53
1.54
2.10
1.96
2.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
171.6
-0.12
-2.11
2.92
5.04
3.24
3.44
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.0
-0.36
0.30
7.67
-6.37
-2.21
-2.26
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.8
-0.33
-0.39
4.02
1.60
3.04
1.81
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.0
-0.25
0.49
2.85
1.64
0.25
2.31
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
147.7
0.00
0.00
1.96
1.93
0.85
3.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.8
-0.07
0.22
12.58
-7.94
4.36
-6.41
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.4
-0.49
-0.29
10.59
-6.07
4.22
-5.51
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.9
0.28
-0.21
3.76
1.47
3.72
0.49
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.6
0.39
0.16
4.72
-1.91
1.02
-0.78
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.5
0.37
-0.37
8.54
1.06
7.55
-0.59
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.1
0.94
-0.72
8.83
0.48
9.37
-1.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.0
1.61
-0.36
8.39
-5.15
1.68
-4.47
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.3
2.38
-0.51
8.40
-5.33
3.57
-6.08
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.4
-0.07
-0.29
7.14
0.09
3.53
0.36
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23*
Jan-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-0.46
-0.07
-0.26
0.39
0.73
0.27
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
6.73
4.38
2.26
5.16
5.78
3.84
A. Food Articles
15.26
11.43
3.79
3.17
8.84
9.38
6.85
Cereals
2.82
6.63
6.78
7.62
7.22
5.92
4.07
Paddy
1.43
9.18
8.91
9.56
10.44
10.54
9.56
Wheat
1.03
4.26
4.90
4.70
2.70
-0.40
-3.14
Pulses
0.64
10.39
18.02
19.82
22.09
19.60
16.06
Vegetables
1.87
48.44
-16.29
-20.72
11.13
26.30
19.71
Potato
0.28
-24.02
-25.52
-29.27
-27.36
-24.08
-8.40
Onion
0.16
34.12
56.08
67.43
109.44
91.77
29.18
Fruits
1.60
-12.88
5.90
6.62
8.42
4.58
1.01
Milk
4.44
8.52
8.76
8.10
8.49
6.95
5.38
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.87
1.69
2.44
0.60
-0.84
-0.88
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-6.80
-2.14
-1.14
-2.96
-4.73
-6.56
Oil Seeds
1.12
-9.41
-5.41
-3.81
-7.36
-7.31
-9.38
C. Minerals
0.83
6.53
18.96
11.64
8.72
5.79
7.61
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-1.93
15.62
-2.17
-7.13
-0.13
0.20
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-9.10
10.83
-4.95
-9.84
1.18
4.13
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-6.34
-3.35
-1.58
-4.05
-2.41
-0.51
LPG
0.64
-24.01
-17.11
-4.03
5.57
4.20
0.41
Petrol
1.60
-2.13
1.24
3.45
0.69
1.09
0.26
HSD
3.10
-11.71
-11.02
-7.06
-13.07
-6.72
-5.29
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-2.30
-1.27
-1.06
-0.78
-0.71
-1.13
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-3.54
-1.78
-1.77
-1.58
-1.59
-1.84
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-20.87
-17.56
-18.41
-18.60
-16.36
-15.71
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.42
2.26
2.01
2.01
2.09
2.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
5.12
5.72
6.03
6.77
5.54
3.44
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-8.46
-7.06
-5.47
-3.59
-2.91
-2.26
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
0.87
0.80
1.81
0.93
1.87
1.81
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.78
0.41
1.47
1.31
1.56
2.31
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.56
2.16
2.94
3.29
3.21
3.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-10.03
-10.25
-9.36
-8.28
-6.67
-6.41
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-7.03
-6.64
-6.63
-6.34
-5.69
-5.51
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
0.85
1.71
1.20
0.64
0.99
0.49
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-1.78
-1.16
-1.55
-1.01
-0.55
-0.78
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
1.12
1.28
1.57
0.22
0.15
-0.59
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.29
0.59
1.54
0.15
0.36
-1.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-5.57
-2.46
-2.34
-2.09
-2.58
-4.47
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-4.96
-3.64
-4.84
-3.98
-3.36
-6.08
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.79
0.22
0.87
1.09
0.58
0.36
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23*
Jan-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.5
151.8
152.5
153.1
151.6
151.1
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
190.3
183.6
185.3
187.6
182.9
181.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
202.8
189.1
192.0
197.0
191.3
188.7
Cereals
2.82
188.3
190.6
193.5
195.9
196.8
196.8
Paddy
1.43
184.3
187.0
190.2
191.4
192.0
191.3
Wheat
1.03
188.3
190.7
194.0
197.6
197.4
197.5
Pulses
0.64
197.6
210.2
214.6
217.8
213.0
206.7
Vegetables
1.87
336.8
208.7
221.6
258.7
226.2
207.1
Potato
0.28
221.4
212.2
209.7
210.3
191.1
169.1
Onion
0.16
233.9
271.9
343.4
490.5
372.6
259.0
Fruits
1.60
177.9
186.6
185.3
187.9
173.7
170.8
Milk
4.44
179.6
180.0
180.2
181.5
181.7
182.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.4
174.2
171.9
167.8
165.6
168.5
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
163.2
164.6
164.1
163.8
163.1
162.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
187.8
185.5
181.8
185.0
185.1
182.7
C. Minerals
0.83
205.5
220.9
219.7
215.8
215.7
217.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.3
168.0
167.0
159.0
152.2
151.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
132.9
148.4
144.1
134.7
128.3
131.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
149.1
153.1
155.5
156.2
154.2
154.8
LPG
0.64
100.0
103.2
116.8
121.4
121.6
121.0
Petrol
1.60
160.7
163.3
161.8
159.6
157.2
156.5
HSD
3.10
171.9
174.4
175.1
174.3
172.0
171.8
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.9
140.4
140.4
140.2
140.1
139.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.8
160.4
160.8
162.0
161.0
160.1
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
147.5
142.7
141.4
142.2
141.1
140.0
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
131.4
131.3
131.7
131.7
131.8
132.5
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
172.6
173.8
174.1
175.0
175.3
171.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.1
134.3
134.7
134.2
133.6
134.0
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.6
150.6
152.0
151.4
152.4
151.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.5
123.9
124.0
124.0
123.4
124.0
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
144.9
146.5
147.1
147.7
147.7
147.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.0
138.4
138.5
138.4
138.5
138.8
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.3
136.3
136.6
136.0
135.8
135.4
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.8
142.7
142.9
142.4
143.2
142.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.1
128.0
127.2
126.8
127.4
127.6
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.0
135.0
135.6
134.6
135.0
134.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.5
137.4
138.8
137.5
138.1
137.1
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.6
143.0
142.2
140.2
139.5
139.0
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.7
121.7
120.0
118.3
117.9
117.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.9
139.4
138.9
139.3
138.8
138.4
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जनवरी, 2024 के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य की सूचकांक संख्या (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर जनवरी, 2024 (जनवरी, 2023 की तुलना में) महीने के लिए 0.27 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। जनवरी, 2024 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खाद्य वस्तुएं, मशीनरी और उपकरण, अन्य विनिर्माण, खनिज, अन्य परिवहन उपकरण आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं एवं डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों की सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई है:
सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भारांक (%)
नवंबर-23
दिसंबर-23 (पी)
जनवरी-24 (पी)
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
153.1
0.39
151.6
0.73
151.1
0.27
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
187.6
5.16
182.9
5.78
181.0
3.84
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
156.2
-4.05
154.2
-2.41
154.8
-0.51
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
140.2
-0.78
140.1
-0.71
139.8
-1.13
खाद्यसूचकांक
24.38
183.9
5.15
179.9
5.39
178.0
3.79
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में डब्ल्यूपीआई मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर की गणना की गई
दिसंबर, 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2024 में डब्ल्यूपीआई में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन -0.33 % प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में माह दर माह परिवर्तन (प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भारांक
अगस्त-23
सितंब-23
अक्टूबर-23
नवंबर-23
दिसंबर-23 (पी)
जनवरी-24 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
0.26
-0.46
0.46
0.39
-0.98
-0.33
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-0.73
-3.52
0.93
1.24
-2.51
-1.04
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
2.54
2.68
1.57
0.45
-1.28
0.39
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.29
0.36
0.00
-0.14
-0.07
-0.21
खाद्यसूचकांक
24.38
-0.85
-4.65
1.07
2.00
-2.18
-1.06
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, परिवर्तन की #मासिक दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में महीने दर महीने (एम-ओ-एम) डब्ल्यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर की गई है.
डब्ल्यूपीआई के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
प्राथमिक वस्तुएँ (भारांक 22.62%):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जनवरी, 2024 में 1.04% घटकर 181.0 (अनंतिम) हो गया, जो दिसंबर, 2023 के महीने में 182.9 (अनंतिम) था। दिसंबर, 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2024 में खनिजों की कीमतें (0.93%) बढ़ीं। दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2024 में कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (-0.33%), गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (-0.49%) और खाद्य वस्तुओं (-1.36%) की कीमतों में गिरावट आई।
ईंधन और बिजली (भारांक 13.15%): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जनवरी, 2024 में 0.39% बढ़कर 154.8 (अनंतिम) हो गया, जो दिसंबर, 2023 के महीने में 154.2 (अनंतिम) था। दिसंबर, 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2024 में बिजली की कीमतों में (3.30%) बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। दिसंबर, 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2024 में कोयले (-0.37%) और खनिज तेल (-0.56%) की कीमतों में गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भारांक 64.23%):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक दिसंबर, 2023 में 140.1 (अनंतिम) था जो जनवरी, 2024 में (-0.21%) घटकर 139.8 (अनंतिम) हो गया। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो-अंकीय समूहों में से 9 समूहों की कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई, 12 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी देखी गई और 1 समूह स्थिर रहा। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिनकी कीमतों में दिसंबर, 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2024 में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि देखी गई, वे हैं मशीनरी और उपकरण; कपड़ा; पेय पदार्थ; मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलर; रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद आदि। जिन समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई उनमें खाद्य उत्पाद; मूल धातुएँ; अन्य विनिर्माण; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद आदि शामिल हैं।
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38%): खाद्य सूचकांक जिसमें प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य सामग्री' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' शामिल हैं, उसमें दिसंबर, 2023 के 179.9 अंक की तुलना में यह घटकर जनवरी, 2024 में 178.0 हो गया। मुद्रास्फीति की दर डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित खाद्य सूचकांक दिसंबर, 2023 में 5.39% से घटकर जनवरी, 2024 में 3.79% दर्ज की गई।
नवंबर, 2023 के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 153.1 और (-)0.39 प्रतिशत रही। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआईपर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष) अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई अनुलग्नक-III में किया गया है।
प्रतिक्रिया दर: जनवरी, 2024 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 83.0 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि नवंबर, 2023 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 94. प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआईके अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआईकी अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, वस्तु सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तारीख: फरवरी, 2024 महीने के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक 14 मार्च 2024 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मासिक आधार पर हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को संदर्भ माह के दो सप्ताह के समय अंतराल पर जारी करता है, और सूचकांक संख्यादेश भर में चुनिंदा विनिर्माण इकाइयों और संस्थागत स्रोतों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित की जाती है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में जनवरी, 2024 (अनंतिम), नवंबर, 2023 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्ल्यूपीआईके अनंतिम आंकड़ों को 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ के महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक-I
नवरी, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भारांक
सूचकांक
(जनवरी-24)*
महीने की तुलना में नवीनतम महीना
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
दिसंबर 22 की तुलना में जनवरी
दिसंबर 23* की तुलना में जनवरी- 24
अप्रैल- जनवरी 2023
अप्रैल- जनवरी 2024*
जनवरी-23
जनवरी-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
151.1
0.13
-0.33
10.86
-0.94
4.80
0.27
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
181.0
0.81
-1.04
11.53
3.32
4.06
3.84
. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
188.7
0.97
-1.36
7.81
6.52
2.67
6.85
अनाज
2.82
196.8
1.78
0.00
11.25
6.91
15.59
4.07
धान
1.43
191.3
0.52
-0.36
4.60
8.96
7.18
9.56
गेहूं
1.03
197.5
2.88
0.05
15.88
4.15
23.88
-3.14
दालें
0.64
206.7
0.00
-2.96
0.22
13.69
2.36
16.06
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
207.1
-3.41
-8.44
8.56
7.46
-26.69
19.71
आलू
0.28
169.1
-26.66
-11.51
32.46
-22.88
7.51
-8.40
प्याज
0.16
259.0
3.19
-30.49
-23.62
41.85
-24.48
29.18
फल
1.60
170.8
1.81
-1.67
10.29
-0.60
4.51
1.01
दूध
4.44
182.2
1.77
0.28
6.42
7.92
9.85
5.38
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
168.5
1.80
1.75
4.61
1.26
2.66
-0.88
बी. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
162.3
1.46
-0.49
11.33
-5.66
4.70
-6.56
तिलहन
1.12
182.7
0.95
-1.30
-2.85
-10.02
-4.36
-9.38
सी. खनिज
0.83
217.7
-0.78
0.93
4.70
7.74
-9.97
7.61
डी. क्रूड पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
151.7
-0.66
-0.33
53.70
-4.78
23.79
0.20
क्रूड पेट्रोलियम
1.95
131.0
-0.79
2.10
43.33
-11.22
5.01
4.13
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
154.8
-1.52
0.39
31.99
-5.29
15.00
-0.51
एलपीजी
0.64
121.0
3.26
-0.49
14.05
-12.16
-8.30
0.41
पेट्रोल
1.60
156.5
0.39
-0.45
38.94
-3.74
15.54
0.26
एचएसडी
3.10
171.8
-1.63
-0.12
57.12
-11.19
28.47
-5.29
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
139.8
0.21
-0.21
6.66
-1.80
3.06
-1.13
विनिर्मित खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
160.1
-0.31
-0.56
5.86
-3.48
3.95
-1.84
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
140.0
-1.54
-0.78
0.44
-21.96
-8.13
-15.71
विनिर्मित पेय पदार्थ
0.91
132.5
0.54
0.53
1.54
2.10
1.96
2.08
विनिर्मित तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
171.6
-0.12
-2.11
2.92
5.04
3.24
3.44
विनिर्मित वस्त्र
4.88
134.0
-0.36
0.30
7.67
-6.37
-2.21
-2.26
विनिर्मित पहनने वाले परिधान
0.81
151.8
-0.33
-0.39
4.02
1.60
3.04
1.81
विनिर्मित चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
124.0
-0.25
0.49
2.85
1.64
0.25
2.31
विनिर्मित लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पाद
0.77
147.7
0.00
0.00
1.96
1.93
0.85
3.21
विनिर्मित कागज और कागज के उत्पाद
1.11
138.8
-0.07
0.22
12.58
-7.94
4.36
-6.41
विनिर्मित रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
135.4
-0.49
-0.29
10.59
-6.07
4.22
-5.51
विनिर्मित फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद
1.99
142.9
0.28
-0.21
3.76
1.47
3.72
0.49
विनिर्मित रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
127.6
0.39
0.16
4.72
-1.91
1.02
-0.78
विनिर्मित अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पाद
3.20
134.5
0.37
-0.37
8.54
1.06
7.55
-0.59
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
137.1
0.94
-0.72
8.83
0.48
9.37
-1.30
विनिर्मित बुनियादी धातुएं
9.65
139.0
1.61
-0.36
8.39
-5.15
1.68
-4.47
माइल्ड स्टील- सेमी फिनिस्डस्टील
1.27
117.3
2.38
-0.51
8.40
-5.33
3.57
-6.08
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, विनिर्मित फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पाद
3.15
138.4
-0.07
-0.29
7.14
0.09
3.53
0.36
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/ = विनिर्मित
अनुलग्नक- II
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भारांक
पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) आंकड़े
अगस्त-23
सितंबर-23
अक्टूबर-23
नवंबर-23
दिसंबर-23*
जनवरी-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-0.46
-0.07
-0.26
0.39
0.73
0.27
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
6.73
4.38
2.26
5.16
5.78
3.84
. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
11.43
3.79
3.17
8.84
9.38
6.85
अनाज
2.82
6.63
6.78
7.62
7.22
5.92
4.07
धान
1.43
9.18
8.91
9.56
10.44
10.54
9.56
गेहूं
1.03
4.26
4.90
4.70
2.70
-0.40
-3.14
दालें
0.64
10.39
18.02
19.82
22.09
19.60
16.06
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
48.44
-16.29
-20.72
11.13
26.30
19.71
आलू
0.28
-24.02
-25.52
-29.27
-27.36
-24.08
-8.40
प्याज
0.16
34.12
56.08
67.43
109.44
91.77
29.18
फल
1.60
-12.88
5.90
6.62
8.42
4.58
1.01
दूध
4.44
8.52
8.76
8.10
8.49
6.95
5.38
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
1.87
1.69
2.44
0.60
-0.84
-0.88
बी गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
-6.80
-2.14
-1.14
-2.96
-4.73
-6.56
तिलहन
1.12
-9.41
-5.41
-3.81
-7.36
-7.31
-9.38
सी. खनिज
0.83
6.53
18.96
11.64
8.72
5.79
7.61
डी. क्रूड पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-1.93
15.62
-2.17
-7.13
-0.13
0.20
क्रूड पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-9.10
10.83
-4.95
-9.84
1.18
4.13
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-6.34
-3.35
-1.58
-4.05
-2.41
-0.51
एलपीजी
0.64
-24.01
-17.11
-4.03
5.57
4.20
0.41
पेट्रोल
1.60
-2.13
1.24
3.45
0.69
1.09
0.26
एचएसडी
3.10
-11.71
-11.02
-7.06
-13.07
-6.72
-5.29
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-2.30
-1.27
-1.06
-0.78
-0.71
-1.13
िनिर्मित खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
-3.54
-1.78
-1.77
-1.58
-1.59
-1.84
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
-20.87
-17.56
-18.41
-18.60
-16.36
-15.71
िनिर्मित पेय पदार्थ
0.91
2.42
2.26
2.01
2.01
2.09
2.08
िनिर्मित तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
5.12
5.72
6.03
6.77
5.54
3.44
िनिर्मित वस्त्र
4.88
-8.46
-7.06
-5.47
-3.59
-2.91
-2.26
विनिर्मित पहनने वाले परिधान
0.81
0.87
0.80
1.81
0.93
1.87
1.81
िनिर्मित चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
1.78
0.41
1.47
1.31
1.56
2.31
विनिर्मित लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पाद
0.77
0.56
2.16
2.94
3.29
3.21
3.21
विनिर्मित कागज और कागज के उत्पाद
1.11
-10.03
-10.25
-9.36
-8.28
-6.67
-6.41
िनिर्मित रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
-7.03
-6.64
-6.63
-6.34
-5.69
-5.51
िनिर्मित फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद
1.99
0.85
1.71
1.20
0.64
0.99
0.49
िनिर्मित रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
-1.78
-1.16
-1.55
-1.01
-0.55
-0.78
िनिर्मित अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पाद
3.20
1.12
1.28
1.57
0.22
0.15
-0.59
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
0.29
0.59
1.54
0.15
0.36
-1.30
िनिर्मित बुनियादी धातुएं
9.65
-5.57
-2.46
-2.34
-2.09
-2.58
-4.47
माइल्ड स्टीलसेमी फिनिस्ड स्टील
1.27
-4.96
-3.64
-4.84
-3.98
-3.36
-6.08
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, विनिर्मित फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पाद
3.15
-0.79
0.22
0.87
1.09
0.58
0.36
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/ = विनिर्मित
अनुलग्नक-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भारांक
पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक
अगस्त-23
सितंबर-23
अक्टूबर-23
नवंबर-23
दिसंबर-23*
जनवरी-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
152.5
151.8
152.5
153.1
151.6
151.1
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
190.3
183.6
185.3
187.6
182.9
181.0
. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
202.8
189.1
192.0
197.0
191.3
188.7
अनाज
2.82
188.3
190.6
193.5
195.9
196.8
196.8
धान
1.43
184.3
187.0
190.2
191.4
192.0
191.3
गेहूं
1.03
188.3
190.7
194.0
197.6
197.4
197.5
दालें
0.64
197.6
210.2
214.6
217.8
213.0
206.7
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
336.8
208.7
221.6
258.7
226.2
207.1
आलू
0.28
221.4
212.2
209.7
210.3
191.1
169.1
प्याज
0.16
233.9
271.9
343.4
490.5
372.6
259.0
फल
1.60
177.9
186.6
185.3
187.9
173.7
170.8
दूध
4.44
179.6
180.0
180.2
181.5
181.7
182.2
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
174.4
174.2
171.9
167.8
165.6
168.5
बी. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
163.2
164.6
164.1
163.8
163.1
162.3
तिलहन
1.12
187.8
185.5
181.8
185.0
185.1
182.7
सी. खनिज
0.83
205.5
220.9
219.7
215.8
215.7
217.7
डी.क्रूड पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
152.3
168.0
167.0
159.0
152.2
151.7
क्रूड पेट्रोलियम
1.95
132.9
148.4
144.1
134.7
128.3
131.0
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
149.1
153.1
155.5
156.2
154.2
154.8
लपीजी
0.64
100.0
103.2
116.8
121.4
121.6
121.0
पेट्रोल
1.60
160.7
163.3
161.8
159.6
157.2
156.5
एचएसडी
3.10
171.9
174.4
175.1
174.3
172.0
171.8
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
139.9
140.4
140.4
140.2
140.1
139.8
विनिर्मित खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
160.8
160.4
160.8
162.0
161.0
160.1
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
147.5
142.7
141.4
142.2
141.1
140.0
विनिर्मित पेय पदार्थ
0.91
131.4
131.3
131.7
131.7
131.8
132.5
विनिर्मित तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
172.6
173.8
174.1
175.0
175.3
171.6
विनिर्मित वस्त्र
4.88
134.1
134.3
134.7
134.2
133.6
134.0
पहनने वाले विनिर्मित परिधान
0.81
150.6
150.6
152.0
151.4
152.4
151.8
विनिर्मित चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
125.5
123.9
124.0
124.0
123.4
124.0
लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी और कॉर्क के विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.77
144.9
146.5
147.1
147.7
147.7
147.7
कागज और कागज के विनिर्मित उत्पाद
1.11
139.0
138.4
138.5
138.4
138.5
138.8
विनिर्मित रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
136.3
136.3
136.6
136.0
135.8
135.4
विनिर्मित फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद
1.99
141.8
142.7
142.9
142.4
143.2
142.9
विनिर्मित रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
127.1
128.0
127.2
126.8
127.4
127.6
विनिर्मित अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पाद
3.20
135.0
135.0
135.6
134.6
135.0
134.5
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
137.5
137.4
138.8
137.5
138.1
137.1
विनिर्मित बुनियादी धातुएं
9.65
140.6
143.0
142.2
140.2
139.5
139.0
माइल्ड स्टीलसेमी फिनिस्ड स्टील
1.27
120.7
121.7
120.0
118.3
117.9
117.3
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, विनिर्मित फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पाद
3.15
138.9
139.4
138.9
139.3
138.8
138.4
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/ = विनिर्मित