Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice to launch a Vehicle under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan for Delhi NCR in collaboration with Brahma Kumari’s
14 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
A special initiative under the NMBA is association of religious/spiritual organizations for carrying out various activities under NMBA and to spread the message of NMBA under their banner. A vehicle dedicated to NMBA is proposed to be launched today i.e. 14th February, 2024 at 4:00 pm in DAIC in presence of Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment to be used for NMBA awareness activities in Delhi-NCR.
Earlier, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE) had signed a MoU with the Brahma Kumaris, Mount Abu on 4th March, 2023 for spreading the message of “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)” among the youth, women, students, etc. Brahma Kumaris have done several programmes under NMBA as per signed MoU to spread awareness amongst people including youth, women.
Substance use disorder is an issue, which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho- social-medical problem.
As per report of first comprehensive National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India conducted by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment through National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, New Delhi, Alcohol is the most common psychoactive substance used by Indians followed by Cannabis and Opioids.
To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) which is an umbrella scheme under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, Programmes for Drug Demand Reduction by States/UTs etc. and NGOs/VOs for running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (lRCAs), Community based peer Led lntervention (CPLI) for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents and Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODIC) and District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) in the identified districts and Addiction treatment facilities (ATFs) in Government Hospitals'.
Further, the Ministry has initiated ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) currently operational across the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan.
Achievements of NMBA:
1. Till now through the various activities undertaken on- ground 10.74+ crore people reached out so far
2. 8,000 Master Volunteers have been selected and trained to lead the Abhiyaan activities in identified districts
3. More than 3.38+ crore youth have actively participated in the activities of the Abhiyaan and spreading on-ground the message against substance use. Around 4,000+ Yuva Mandals, NYKS & NSS Volunteers, Youth Clubs have also been associated with the Abhiyaan.
4. The contribution of 2.27+ Crore women have also been vital in reaching out to a larger community through the Anganwadi & ASHA Workers, ANMs, Mahila Mandals & Women SHGs
5. Technology and Social media have been effectively utilized to spread the message of the Abhiyaan online by creating handles on Facebook, Twitter & Instagram and sharing daily updates on them.
6. An Android based mobile Application has been developed to capture the data of activities happening on ground on a real- time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This App has been placed on the Google Play Store.
7. All the de-addiction facilities have been geo-tagged for ease of access by the public.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف کے وزیر برہما کماریوں کے ساتھ مل کر دہلی این سی آر کے لیے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت گاڑی کا آغاز کریں گے
14 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
مذہبی/روحانی تنظیموں کی انجمن،این ایم بی اے کے تحت ایک خصوصی پہل ہے، جو این ایم بی اے کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے اور این ایم بی اے کے پیغام کو اپنے بینر تلے عام کرتی ہے۔ این ایم بی اے کے لیے وقف ایک گاڑی کو آج لانچ کرنے کی تجویز ہے یعنی 14 فروری 2024 شام 4:00 بجے ڈی اے آئی سی میں سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے امور کے وزیر کی موجودگی میں دہلی-این سی آر میں این ایم بی اے بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
اس سے پہلے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات (ایس جی ای) نے ‘‘نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان’’ (این ایم بی اے) کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لیے 4 مارچ 2023 کو برہما کماری، ماؤنٹ ابو کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ نوجوانوں، خواتین، طلباء وغیرہ میں برہما کماریوں نے نوجوانوں، خواتین سمیت لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے دستخط شدہ ایم او یو کے مطابق این ایم بی اے کے تحت کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
نشیلے مادے کے استعمال کی لعنت ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے، جو ملک کے سماجی تانے بانے کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ کسی بھی چیز پر انحصار نہ صرف فرد کی صحت کو متاثر کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کے خاندان اور پورے معاشرے کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔ مختلف نفسیاتی مادوں کا باقاعدہ استعمال فرد کے انحصار کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ کچھ نشیلے مادے کے مرکبات نیورو نفسیاتی امراض، قلبی امراض کے ساتھ ساتھ حادثات، خودکشی اور تشدد کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں، لہذا، نشیلے مادہ کے استعمال اور انحصار کو ایک نفسیاتی سماجی طبی مسئلہ کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نیشنل ڈرگ ڈیپنڈنس ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی)اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں مادے کے استعمال کی حد اور نمونہ کے بارے میں پہلے جامع قومی سروے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، شراب ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والا سب سے عام نفسیاتی مادہ ہے۔ اس کے بعد کینابیس اور اوپیئڈزکا نمبر ہے۔
منشیات کی طلب کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت (ایم اواس جی ای )، حکومت ہند، منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے ڈی ڈی آر) نافذ کر رہی ہے جو ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت روک تھام کی تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے یونین ٹیریٹری (یوٹی) انتظامیہ، صلاحیت سازی ، ہنر کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور سابق منشیات کے عادی افراد کی روزی روٹی سپورٹ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے پروگرام وغیرہ۔ اور این جی او/وی او عادی افراد کے لیے مربوط بحالی مراکز (آئی آر سی اے) کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لیے، نوعمروں میں منشیات کے استعمال کی ابتدائی روک تھام کے لیے کمیونٹی پر مبنی پیر لیڈ انٹروینشن (سی پی ایل آئی) اور آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ ڈراپ ان سینٹرز (او ڈی آئی سی) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ڈی ایڈکشن سینٹرز (ڈی ڈی اے سی) شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں اور سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں نشے کے علاج کی سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف) کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے پرجوش نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) شروع کیا ہے جو اس وقت پورے ملک میں کام کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس، اسکولوں اور لوگوں تک رسائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
این ایم بی اے کی کامیابیاں:
اب تک چلائی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اب تک 10.74+ کروڑ لوگ پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں ابھیان سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے 8,000 ماسٹر رضاکاروں کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
3.38+ کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے اور نشیلے مادے کے استعمال کے خلاف پیغام عام کیا ہے۔ تقریباً 4,000+ یووا منڈل، این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس رضاکار، یوتھ کلب بھی ابھیان کے ساتھ وابستہ ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی اور آشا ورکرز، اے این ایم، مہیلا منڈلوں اور خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے ایک بڑی کمیونٹی تک پہنچنے میں 2.27+ کروڑ خواتین کا تعاون بھی اہم رہا ہے۔
فیس بک، ٹویٹر اور انسٹاگرام پر ہینڈل بنا کر اور ان پر روزانہ کی تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرکے ابھیان کے پیغام کو آن لائن پھیلانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
اضلاع اور ماسٹر رضاکاروں کی طرف سے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
عوام کی آسانی کے لیے نشہ چھوڑنے کی تمام سہولیات کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔