Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 1742.11 crore for the construction of 4-lane section on NH-6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts in Mizoram
13 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctioned Rs. 1742.11 crore for the construction of the 4-lane N. Kawnpui (N.Mualvum) – Sairang section on NH-6, situated along the Silchar –Valrengte – Sairang road in the Aizawl and Kolasib districts in Mizoram
In a social media post Shri Gadkari said this 24.41 km project will be executed under the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) mode as part of National Highway (Original) – North East (NH(O)-NE).
Shri Gadkari said the envisioned road infrastructure aims to facilitate uninterrupted traffic flow circumventing interference from local traffic in developed areas. This initiative seeks to alleviate congestion in the urban zones, thereby augmenting road safety within these built-up areas.
The Union Minister said the strategic project also endeavors to sidestep heavily populated areas, diminish congestion, and heighten road safety within the city of Aizawl. Additionally, it aspires to curtail the length of the existing National Highway by 25 kilometers, from Vairengte to Sairang, he added.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మిజోరంలోని ఐజ్వాల్, కొలాసిబ్ జిల్లాల్లోని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-6లో 4 వరుసల రహదారి నిర్మాణానికి రూ.1,742.11 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేసిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
13 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిజోరంలోని ఐజ్వాల్, కొలాసిబ్ జిల్లాల్లోని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-6లో, సిల్చార్-వాల్రెంగ్టే-సైరంగ్‌ను కలిపే 4 వరుసల కాన్పురి - సైరంగ్‌ రహదారి నిర్మాణానికి రూ.1,742.11 కోట్లను కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ మంజూరు చేశారు.
జాతీయ రహదారి (ఒరిజినల్)-ఈశాన్యంలో భాగంగా 'ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ & కన్‌స్ట్రక్షన్' (ఇపీసీ) విధానంలో ఈ 24.41 కి.మీ. ప్రాజెక్టును పూర్తి చేస్తామని సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ఖాతాలో శ్రీ గడ్కరీ వెల్లడించారు.
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో రాకపోకలకు అంతరాయం లేకుండా చూడడమే ఈ రహదారి నిర్మాణం లక్ష్యమని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ వెల్లడించారు. దీనివల్ల పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో వాహన రద్దీ తగ్గడంతో పాటు రహదారి భద్రత పెరుగుతుందని వివరించారు.
ఐజ్వాల్ నగరంలో అధిక జనాభా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలను వేరే మార్గాలకు మళ్లించడం, రద్దీని తగ్గించడం, రహదారి భద్రతను పెంచడంలోనూ ఈ వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దీనికి అదనంగా, వైరెంగ్టే నుంచి సైరంగ్‌ వరకు ప్రస్తుత జాతీయ రహదారి పొడవు 25 కి.మీ. తగ్గుతుందని వివరించారు.