Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 1742.11 crore for the construction of 4-lane section on NH-6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts in Mizoram
13 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctioned Rs. 1742.11 crore for the construction of the 4-lane N. Kawnpui (N.Mualvum) – Sairang section on NH-6, situated along the Silchar –Valrengte – Sairang road in the Aizawl and Kolasib districts in Mizoram
In a social media post Shri Gadkari said this 24.41 km project will be executed under the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) mode as part of National Highway (Original) – North East (NH(O)-NE).
Shri Gadkari said the envisioned road infrastructure aims to facilitate uninterrupted traffic flow circumventing interference from local traffic in developed areas. This initiative seeks to alleviate congestion in the urban zones, thereby augmenting road safety within these built-up areas.
The Union Minister said the strategic project also endeavors to sidestep heavily populated areas, diminish congestion, and heighten road safety within the city of Aizawl. Additionally, it aspires to curtail the length of the existing National Highway by 25 kilometers, from Vairengte to Sairang, he added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے میزورم میں ایزول اور کولاسیب اضلاع میں این ایچ - 6 پر 4 لین والے حصے کی تعمیر کے لیے 1742.11 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
13 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے 4 لین والے این۔ کان پُئی (این۔ مولوم) – این ایچ – 6 پر سائرنگ سیکشن کی تعمیر کے لیے 1742.11 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی، جو سلچر-والرینگٹے- سائرنگ سڑک کے میزورم کے اضلاع ایزول اور کولاسیب کے ساتھ واقع ہے ۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ 24.41 کلومیٹر کا پروجیکٹ انجینئرنگ ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) موڈ کے تحت نیشنل ہائی وے (اصل) – شمال مشرقی (این ایچ (او) – این ای) کے حصے کے طور پر انجام دیا جائے گا ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ تصور شدہ سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مقصد ترقی یافتہ علاقوں میں مقامی ٹریفک کی مداخلت کو روکتے ہوئے بلاتعطل ٹریفک کی آمد و رفت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس قدم سے شہری علاقوں میں بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، اس طرح ان تعمیر شدہ علاقوں میں سڑک کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اسٹریٹجک پروجیکٹ بہت زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں کو الگ کرنے ، بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے اور ایزول شہر کے اندر سڑک کی حفاظت میں اضافہ کرنے کی بھی کوشش ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ، اس میں ویرینگٹے سے سائرنگ تک قومی شاہراہ کی موجودہ لمبائی 25 کلو میٹر تک کم کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔