Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 1742.11 crore for the construction of 4-lane section on NH-6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts in Mizoram
13 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctioned Rs. 1742.11 crore for the construction of the 4-lane N. Kawnpui (N.Mualvum) – Sairang section on NH-6, situated along the Silchar –Valrengte – Sairang road in the Aizawl and Kolasib districts in Mizoram
In a social media post Shri Gadkari said this 24.41 km project will be executed under the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) mode as part of National Highway (Original) – North East (NH(O)-NE).
Shri Gadkari said the envisioned road infrastructure aims to facilitate uninterrupted traffic flow circumventing interference from local traffic in developed areas. This initiative seeks to alleviate congestion in the urban zones, thereby augmenting road safety within these built-up areas.
The Union Minister said the strategic project also endeavors to sidestep heavily populated areas, diminish congestion, and heighten road safety within the city of Aizawl. Additionally, it aspires to curtail the length of the existing National Highway by 25 kilometers, from Vairengte to Sairang, he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मिजोरम के आइजोल और कोलासिब जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-6 पर 4-लेन खंड के निर्माण के लिए 1742.11 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
13 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मिजोरम के आइजोल और कोलासिब जिलों में सिलचर-वालरेंगटे-सैरांग रोड के किनारे स्थित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-6 पर 4-लेन एन. कावनपुई (एन.मुआल्वम)-सैरांग खंड के निर्माण के लिए 1742.11 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए।
एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 24.41 किलोमीटर की इस परियोजना को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (मूल) - उत्तर पूर्व (एनएच (ओ) -एनई) के हिस्से के रूप में अभियांत्रिकी, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड के तहत क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि परिकल्पित सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे का उद्देश्य विकसित क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय यातायात के कारण होने वाली बाधा को दरकिनार करते हुए निर्बाध यातायात की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य शहरी क्षेत्रों में भीड़भाड़ को कम करना है, जिससे इन निर्मित क्षेत्रों में सड़क सुरक्षा बेहतर होगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह रणनीतिक परियोजना शहर के घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों से बचने, भीड़भाड़ कम करने और आइजोल में सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने का भी प्रयास करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि इस परियोजना की आकांक्षा है कि वैरेंगटे से सैरांग तक मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की लंबाई को 25 किलोमीटर तक कम किया जाए।