वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या 11 महिन्यांत सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस ने सर्व विक्रम मोडत
3 लाख कोटी रुपये एकूण व्यापारी मूल्य गाठले
‘एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन’ अंतर्गत 392 नवीन श्रेणी तयार केल्या, कला आणि हस्तकला उत्पादनांची ठळक उपस्थिती
12 FEB 2024 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 12 फेब्रुवारी 2024
या आर्थिक वर्षातील चौथी तिमाही संपण्याच्या उंबरठ्यावर असताना, एकात्मिक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेसने 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे एकूण व्यापारी मूल्य (जीएमव्ही) नोंदवले आहे, जे मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अखेरीस नोंदवलेल्या 2 लाख कोटी रुपये एकूण व्यापारी मूल्यापेक्षा लक्षणीयरीत्या अधिक आहे. सार्वजनिक खरेदीमध्ये अग्रगण्य, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेसने पुन्हा एकदा एक प्रभावी टप्पा गाठून इतिहास रचला आहे.
शिवाय, या कालावधीत दैनंदिन सरासरी जीएमव्ही मध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, जे आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23 मधील 504 कोटी रुपयांवरून 12 फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत 914 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढले आहे.
सार्वजनिक खरेदीमध्ये अग्रगण्य असलेल्या सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस जीईएम ची संकल्पना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे 'किमान सरकार, कमाल शासन' ला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार करण्यात आली आहे. 2016 मध्ये त्याची स्थापना झाल्यापासून, जीईएम ने केंद्र/राज्य मंत्रालये, विभाग, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, पंचायती आणि सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या खरेदीसाठी पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम ऑनलाइन पायाभूत सुविधा प्रदान करून सार्वजनिक खरेदीच्या प्रक्रियेत क्रांती घडवून आणली आहे.
12 फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत, जीईएम ने देशभरातील 20 लाखांहून अधिक विक्रेते आणि सेवा प्रदात्यांना 3 लाखांहून अधिक सरकारी खरेदीदारांशी (प्राथमिक तसेच दुय्यम खरेदीदार) थेट जोडले आहे. सार्वजनिक खरेदी प्रक्रियेतील सर्व हितधारकांना डिजिटल रूपाने एकीकृत करून, जीईएम ने सरकारी खर्चातील, भ्रष्टाचार, त्यासाठी संगनमत आणि लाचखोरी यांसारख्या हानिकारक प्रथा दूर केल्या आहेत, ज्यामुळे सार्वजनिक वित्तपुरवठ्यात अधिक पारदर्शकता निर्माण झाली आहे. हा प्लॅटफॉर्म सध्या देशभरातील सरकारी खरेदीदारांच्या सर्व समन्वित आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण गरजा समाविष्ट असलेल्या मागणीसह 12,200 हून अधिक उत्पादने आणि सेवा श्रेणी प्रदर्शित करतो.
विशेषतः, जीईएम वरील सेवा विभागाने अभूतपूर्व वाढ अनुभवली आहे, जी जीईएमच्या यशस्वितेची आणि त्याच्या चढत्या आलेखाची एक प्रमुख शक्ती आहे.
या आर्थिक वर्षात, विविध सरकारी संस्थांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आणि जीईएम द्वारे सार्वजनिक खरेदी प्रक्रियेत त्यांचा जास्तीत जास्त सहभाग नोंदवण्यासाठी ठोस प्रयत्न करण्यात आले. सध्याच्या जीएमव्ही मध्ये केंद्रीय संस्थांनी 82% योगदान दिले आहे, तर राज्यांकडून वाढलेल्या सहभागामुळे प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या वाढीला चालना मिळाली आहे. राज्यांनी 23-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात एकत्रितपणे 49,302 कोटी रुपये किमतीची मागणी नोंदवली आहे, जी मागील आर्थिक वर्षातील याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 56% वृद्धी दर्शवते. हे उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश आणि दिल्ली यांसारख्या विविध राज्यांनी वाजवी किमतीत सार्वजनिक खरेदी करण्यासाठी प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या क्षमतेवर ठेवलेल्या प्रचंड विश्वासाचे द्योतक आहे. या कालावधीत मागणी मूल्याच्या बाबतीत ही राज्ये या मंचावर सर्वोच्च खरेदीदार म्हणून उदयास आली आहेत.
शिवाय, गेल्या वर्षी, सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस ने पंचायती राज संस्था आणि सहकारी संस्थांची खरेदीदार म्हणून नोंदणी करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक ऑनबोर्डिंग मोहीम सुरू केली आणि त्यांच्या विस्तारित नेटवर्कमध्ये त्यांना महत्त्वपूर्ण हितधारक म्हणून मान्यता दिली. ई-ग्राम स्वराज सोबत एकीकरणाद्वारे, जीईएम ने तळागाळातील खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेत्यांशी संलग्नता वाढवली, परिणामी आतापर्यंत 70,000 हून अधिक पंचायती आणि 660 पेक्षा अधिक सहकारी संस्थांनी 265 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे व्यवहार केले.
कारागीर, विणकर, कारागीर, एमएसई, विशेषत: महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आणि एससी/एसटी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यमा उद्योग , बचत गट, शेतकरी उत्पादन संघटना आणि स्टार्टअप्स यांसारख्या दुर्लक्षित विक्रेत्या विभागांची निकड भागवणारा जीईएम चा सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोन त्याच्या यशाचे प्रमुख गमक आहे. जीईएम ने स्थापनेपासून, एमएसई साठी अंदाजे 3.27 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा व्यवसाय प्रदान केला आहे. यापैकी एकट्या 22,200 कोटी रुपयांच्या मागणीची पूर्तता महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एमएसई ने केली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, "एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन" मार्केटप्लेस अंतर्गत 392 नवीन श्रेणी तयार केल्या गेल्या आहेत, ज्याने सूचीबद्ध उत्पादनांची उपस्थिती ठळक झाली आहे आणि भारताच्या कला आणि हस्तकलेला देशव्यापी स्तरावर अधिक ओळख दिली आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM records 3 Lakh Crore in GMV within 11 months of this fiscal year; breaks all records
GeM order value from States rise 56% to Rs 49,302 cr in FY 23-24
392 new categories created under ‘One District One Product’, improves visibility of arts and crafts products
12 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
With fourth quarter of this financial year still awaiting its end, the integrated digital platform has recorded a Gross Merchandise Value of Rs 3 lakh crore, significantly surpassing the total GMV recorded at the end of the previous fiscal year i.e. Rs 2 lakh crore. A pioneer in public procurement, Government eMarketplace has once again made history by achieving an impressive milestone.
Furthermore, there has been a notable increase in the daily average GMV transaction value during this period, rising from Rs 504 crore in FY 22-23 to Rs 914 crore as of February 12, 2024.
GeM, a pioneer in public procurement, was conceptualised under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with a mission to foster 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance' through digital platforms. Since its inception in 2016, GeM has revolutionised the landscape of public procurement, providing a transparent and efficient online infrastructure for the procurement of goods and services by Central/State Ministries, Departments, Public Sector Undertakings, Panchayats and Cooperatives.
As of February 12, 2024, GeM directly links over 20 lakh sellers and service providers across the country with more than 3 lakh Government buyers (primary as well as secondary buyers). By digitally integrating all stakeholders in the public procurement process, GeM has eliminated harmful practices like collusion, corruption and bribery in government spending, thereby inculcating greater transparency in public finances. The platform currently showcases more than 12,200+ Products and services categories with offerings covering all complex and dynamic requirements of government buyers across the country.
In particular, the services segment on GeM has experienced an unprecedented surge, proving to be a pivotal force behind GeM’s success and its exponential growth. Over the past 3 years, GeM has strategically expanded its services bouquet, resulting in a remarkable increase in services procurement – from approximately Rs 66,000 crore in FY 22-23 to Rs 1,30,984 crore in FY 23-24 (As of February 12, 2024). Notably, the services sector's contribution to GeM's GMV has surged by 98% from last year, with services procurement expected to exceed Rs 1.5 lakh crore by the end of this fiscal year.
In this financial year, concerted efforts were made to reach out to various government bodies and maximise their participation in public procurement processes through GeM. While central entities have contributed to 82% of the current GMV, increased engagement from States has propelled the platform's growth. States have cumulatively placed orders worth Rs 49,302 crore in FY 23-24, reflecting a 56% increase compared to the corresponding period in the previous fiscal year. This is indicative of the immense trust placed by various states like Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi, in the platform’s capabilities to achieve cost-efficiency in their public procurement. These states have emerged as the top procurers on the platform, in terms of order value, during this period.
Furthermore, last year, GeM initiated a comprehensive onboarding drive to register Panchayati Raj institutions and Cooperatives as buyers, acknowledging them as crucial stakeholders within its expansive network. Through integration with e-Gram Swaraj, GeM fostered engagement with buyers and sellers at the grassroots level, resulting in transactions worth Rs 265 crore carried out by 70,000 + Panchayats and 660+ Cooperatives, till now. Their active participation on GeM is a testimony to the ease of conducting business, ensured through a unified digital ecosystem that can be accessed from anytime, anywhere.
GeM's inclusive approach is a key driver in its success, catering to marginalized seller segments such as artisans, weavers, craftsmen, MSEs, especially women-led and SC/ST MSEs, SHGs, FPOs, and startups. Policies aimed at fostering diversity and inclusivity have provided a level playing field for domestic businesses, with nearly 50% of the total order value transacted through the platform being awarded to MSEs. Since inception, GeM has facilitated approximately Rs 3.27 lakh crore of business to MSEs. Of this, orders worth Rs 22,200 crore, have been fulfilled by women-led MSEs alone. Additionally, 392 new categories have been created under the "One District, One Product" marketplace, enhancing visibility for listed products and providing India’s arts and crafts greater recognition at a nation-wide stage.
By extending right capabilities, capacities and functionalities, the portal has aided the government in substantially raising its welfare expenditure without compromising nation’s fiscal health. In a short span, GeM has successfully established an infrastructure that not only captures data but also facilitates end-to-end activities of public procurement processes for all stakeholders. GeM's continued success underscores its crucial role in revolutionizing public procurement, driving transparency, efficiency, and inclusivity in India’s public procurement domain.