Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate project ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ to extend PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Service in Gram Panchayats of Bihar on 13th February 2024
12 FEB 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards digital empowerment, the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the pilot project titled ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ on 13th February, 2024 at Paprour Gram Panchayat under Barauni Block of Begusarai District in Bihar to extend PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Service in Gram Panchayats. This path breaking initiative promises to mark a paradigm shift in rural connectivity and catalyze a digital revolution in the heartlands of Bihar. Begusarai is poised to lead this digital transformation in Bihar as the first District where all Gram Panchayats will be equipped with Wi-Fi services under the PM–WANI Scheme.
The pilot project, funded under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) implemented by Ministry of Panchayati Raj, aims to extend the Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) service to 455 Gram Panchayats across 37 Blocks in the Districts of Begusarai and Rohtas in Bihar for the Financial Year 2023–24. This initiative emphasizes the commitment to leveraging digital technologies to enhance access to online services in crucial sectors such as health, education and skilling, thereby elevating the quality of life in rural areas. The integration of technology and telecommunications into the daily operations of Gram Panchayats promises transformative outcomes in education, healthcare, skill development and livelihood sectors. This initiative will notably benefit students, farmers, artisans and Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) among others.
The officials from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Telecommunications, State Department of Panchayati Raj, District Administration, District Panchayat, and representatives of Gram Panchayats covered under the Project are likely to attend the event which highlights the collaborative effort towards digital transformation and digitally enabled; data-driven and people-centric local self-governance interventions.
The Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Bihar, in collaboration with BSNL, will ensure effective execution and operationalization of the project, along with periodic reviews to monitor progress and performance. Emphasis will be placed on instituting robust mechanisms for Operation & Maintenance (O&M) to sustain the project’s impact over time.
The ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ project heralds a new era of connectivity, bridging the rural-urban divide and fostering accountability and efficiency in local self-governance. Through digital footprints in rural areas, the vision for an inclusive and empowered Grameen Bharat takes a significant stride forward.
With access to uninterrupted and reliable Wi-Fi internet services through Public Wi-Fi Hotspots under PM–WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Scheme, Gram Panchayats can facilitate various developmental initiatives and empower their communities in numerous ways such as education, healthcare, agriculture, e-Governance, skill development, economic opportunities to name a few. Gram Panchayats play a pivotal role in bridging the digital divide and fostering inclusive growth, and a reliable Wi-Fi internet service is a catalyst for socio-economic development in Gram Panchayats utilizing this responsible and rapid way of connecting the unconnected. By ensuring uninterrupted connectivity, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has taken significant step to empower Gram Panchayats to contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat, where every individual has access to opportunities for growth and prosperity in the digital era.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह 13 फरवरी, 2024 को बिहार की ग्राम पंचायतों में पीएम-वाणी (प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस) सेवा का विस्तार करने के लिए 'स्मार्ट ग्राम पंचायत: ग्राम पंचायत के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में क्रांति' परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
12 FEB 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह 13 फरवरी, 2024 को बिहार में बेगुसराय जिले के ब्लॉक बरौनी में पपरौर ग्राम पंचायत में ग्राम पंचायतों में प्रधानमंत्री-वाणी (प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफ़ेस) सेवा का विस्तार के अंतर्गत डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के अंतर्गत, 'स्मार्ट ग्राम पंचायत: ग्राम पंचायत के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में क्रांति' नामक प्रायोगिक परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह अग्रणी पहल ग्रामीण संपर्क में एक आदर्श बदलाव लाने और बिहार के केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों में एक डिजिटल क्रांति को उत्प्रेरित करने का वादा करती है। बेगुसराय बिहार में इस डिजिटल परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने वाला पहला जिला बनने के लिए तैयार है जहां सभी ग्राम पंचायतें पीएम-वाणी योजना के अंतर्गत वाई-फाई सेवाओं से सुसज्जित होंगी।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषित प्रायोगिक परियोजना का लक्ष्य वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बिहार में बेगुसराय और रोहतास जिलों के 37 प्रखंडों में 455 ग्राम पंचायतों तक प्रधानमंत्री की वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस (पीएम-वाणी) सेवा का विस्तार करना है। यह पहल स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में ऑनलाइन सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देती है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा। ग्राम पंचायतों के दैनिक कार्यों में प्रौद्योगिकी और दूरसंचार का एकीकरण शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कौशल विकास और आजीविका क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी परिणामों का वादा करता है। इस पहल से विशेष रूप से विद्यार्थियों, किसानों, कारीगरों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को लाभ होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, राज्य पंचायती राज विभाग, जिला प्रशासन, जिला पंचायत के अधिकारियों और परियोजना के अंतर्गत आने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की संभावना है, जो डिजिटल परिवर्तन और डिजिटल रूप से सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के अंतर्गत सक्षम; डेटा-संचालित और जन-केंद्रित स्थानीय स्वशासन हस्तक्षेप पर प्रकाश डालता है।
बिहार सरकार का पंचायती राज विभाग, भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) के सहयोग से, प्रगति और प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए समय-समय पर समीक्षा के साथ-साथ परियोजना का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और संचालन सुनिश्चित करेगा। समय के साथ परियोजना के प्रभाव को बनाए रखने के लिए संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) के लिए मजबूत व्यवस्था स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
'स्मार्ट ग्राम पंचायत: ग्राम पंचायत के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में क्रांति' परियोजना संपर्क के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करती है, ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन को पाटती है और स्थानीय स्वशासन में उत्तरदायित्व और दक्षता को प्रोत्साहन देती है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल उपलब्धता के माध्यम से, एक समावेशी और सशक्त ग्रामीण भारत का दृष्टिकोण एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाता है।
पीएम-वाणी (प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस) योजना के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट के माध्यम से निर्बाध और विश्वसनीय वाई-फाई इंटरनेट सेवाओं तक पहुंच के साथ, ग्राम पंचायतें विभिन्न विकासात्मक पहलों को सुविधाजनक बना सकती हैं और शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, ई-गवर्नेंस, कौशल विकास, आर्थिक अवसर आदि जैसे कई तरीकों से अपने समुदायों को सशक्त बना सकती हैं। ग्राम पंचायतें डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, और एक विश्वसनीय वाई-फाई इंटरनेट सेवा असंबद्ध लोगों को जोड़ने के इस दायित्वपूर्ण और तेज़ तरीके का उपयोग करके ग्राम पंचायतों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक है। निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित करके, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायतों को सशक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण में सार्थक योगदान देने, सशक्त बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है, जहां प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को डिजिटल युग में विकास और समृद्धि के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त है।