Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate project ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ to extend PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Service in Gram Panchayats of Bihar on 13th February 2024
12 FEB 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards digital empowerment, the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the pilot project titled ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ on 13th February, 2024 at Paprour Gram Panchayat under Barauni Block of Begusarai District in Bihar to extend PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Service in Gram Panchayats. This path breaking initiative promises to mark a paradigm shift in rural connectivity and catalyze a digital revolution in the heartlands of Bihar. Begusarai is poised to lead this digital transformation in Bihar as the first District where all Gram Panchayats will be equipped with Wi-Fi services under the PM–WANI Scheme.
The pilot project, funded under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) implemented by Ministry of Panchayati Raj, aims to extend the Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) service to 455 Gram Panchayats across 37 Blocks in the Districts of Begusarai and Rohtas in Bihar for the Financial Year 2023–24. This initiative emphasizes the commitment to leveraging digital technologies to enhance access to online services in crucial sectors such as health, education and skilling, thereby elevating the quality of life in rural areas. The integration of technology and telecommunications into the daily operations of Gram Panchayats promises transformative outcomes in education, healthcare, skill development and livelihood sectors. This initiative will notably benefit students, farmers, artisans and Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) among others.
The officials from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Telecommunications, State Department of Panchayati Raj, District Administration, District Panchayat, and representatives of Gram Panchayats covered under the Project are likely to attend the event which highlights the collaborative effort towards digital transformation and digitally enabled; data-driven and people-centric local self-governance interventions.
The Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Bihar, in collaboration with BSNL, will ensure effective execution and operationalization of the project, along with periodic reviews to monitor progress and performance. Emphasis will be placed on instituting robust mechanisms for Operation & Maintenance (O&M) to sustain the project’s impact over time.
The ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ project heralds a new era of connectivity, bridging the rural-urban divide and fostering accountability and efficiency in local self-governance. Through digital footprints in rural areas, the vision for an inclusive and empowered Grameen Bharat takes a significant stride forward.
With access to uninterrupted and reliable Wi-Fi internet services through Public Wi-Fi Hotspots under PM–WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Scheme, Gram Panchayats can facilitate various developmental initiatives and empower their communities in numerous ways such as education, healthcare, agriculture, e-Governance, skill development, economic opportunities to name a few. Gram Panchayats play a pivotal role in bridging the digital divide and fostering inclusive growth, and a reliable Wi-Fi internet service is a catalyst for socio-economic development in Gram Panchayats utilizing this responsible and rapid way of connecting the unconnected. By ensuring uninterrupted connectivity, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has taken significant step to empower Gram Panchayats to contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat, where every individual has access to opportunities for growth and prosperity in the digital era.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ پروجیکٹ ’اسمارٹ گرام پنچایت: گرام پنچایت کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن انقلاب‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
12 FEB 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ 13 فروری 2024 کو بہار کے ضلع بیگوسرائے کے بلاک برونی کے تحت پاپور گرام پنچایت میں پی ایم- وانی (وزیر اعظم کی وائی فائی ایکسس نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس) سروس کی توسیع کے لیے ’اسمارٹ گرام پنچایت: گرام پنچایت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے انقلاب‘ کے عنوان سے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ اہم پہل دیہی رابطوں میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو نشان زد کرنے اور بہار کے قلبی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کو متحرک کرنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔ بیگوسرائے بہار میں پہلے ضلع کے طور پر اس ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جہاں تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو پی ایم وانی اسکیم کے تحت وائی فائی خدمات سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ، جس کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا اصلاح شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے، اس کا مقصد وزیر اعظم کی وائی فائی ایکسیس نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس (پی ایم- وانی) سروس مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے بہار میں بیگوسرائے اور روہتاس کے اضلاع کے 37 بلاکوں میں 455 گرام پنچایتوں تک پھیلانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام صحت، تعلیم اور ہنر مندی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں آن لائن خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے عزم پر زور دیتا ہے، اس طرح دیہی علاقوں میں زندگی کا معیار بلند اور بہتر ہوتا ہے۔ گرام پنچایتوں کے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کا انضمام تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مہارت کی ترقی اور معاش کے شعبوں میں تبدیلی کے نتائج کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے طلباء، کسانوں، کاریگروں اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو خاص طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن، ریاستی محکمہ پنچایتی راج، ضلع انتظامیہ، ضلع پنچایت، اور پروجیکٹ کے تحت آنے والی گرام پنچایتوں کے نمائندوں کے اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کا امکان ہے جو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور لوگوں پر مرکوز مقامی خود حکومتی مداخلت کی جانے والی باہمی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
حکومت بہار کا محکمہ پنچایتی راج، بی ایس این ایل کے ساتھ مل کر، پیشرفت اور کارکردگی کی نگرانی کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزوں کے ساتھ، پروجیکٹ کی مؤثر عمل آوری اور آپریشنلائزیشن کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ پروجیکٹ کے اثرات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آپریشن اور منٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) کے لیے مضبوط میکانزم قائم کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
’اسمارٹ گرام پنچایت: گرام پنچایت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طرف انقلاب‘ پروجیکٹ کنکٹیوٹی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرتا ہے، دیہی-شہری تقسیم کو ختم کرتا ہے اور مقامی خود حکومت میں جوابدہی اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل قدموں کے نشانات کے ذریعے، ایک جامع اور بااختیار گرامین بھارت کا وژن ایک اہم قدم آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
پی ایم- وانی (وزیر اعظم کی وائی فائی رسائی نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس) اسکیم کے تحت پبلک وائی فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ کے ذریعے بلاتعطل اور قابل بھروسہ وائی فائی انٹرنیٹ خدمات تک رسائی کے ساتھ، گرام پنچایتیں مختلف ترقیاتی اقدامات میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتی ہیں اور اپنی برادریوں کو تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، ای گورننس، مہارت کی ترقی، اقتصادی مواقع چند ایک کے نام جیسے متعدد طریقوں سے بااختیار بنا سکتی ہیں۔ گرام پنچایتیں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، اور ایک قابل اعتماد وائی فائی انٹرنیٹ سروس گرام پنچایتوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک جوش پیدا کرتا ہے جو غیر منسلک افراد کو جوڑنے کے اس ذمہ دار اور تیز رفتار طریقے کو استعمال کرتی ہے۔ بلاتعطل کنکٹیوٹی کو یقینی بنا کر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے گرام پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے تاکہ وہ وِکست بھارت کے وژن میں معنی خیز حصہ ادا کر سکیں، جہاں ہر فرد کو ڈیجیٹل دور میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔