Ministry of Civil Aviation
The Chennai Airport terminal complex has 13 Aerobridges
1 additional Aerobridge for Code E is under construction and will be operational by March 2024
12 FEB 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
There have been recent media reports that the airport in Chennai may not get many long-haul widebody international flights for lack of aerobridges and other operational limitations. These reports are devoid of facts and accuracy. In this regard it may be noted that
• The Chennai Airport terminal complex has 13 Aerobridges, and 1 additional Aerobridge for Code E is under construction and will be operational by March 2024.
• Out of the 13, 5 Aerobridges can cater to Code E aircraft.
• Once the 2nd phase of T2 is completed in 2025, additional 3 Code E capable aerobridge will be available soon.
• So, after 2025, 9 No. Aerobridges will be available for Code E aircrafts for International Operations in swing mode.
• Aircraft A380 mentioned in the news stories is the flagship of Code-F type of aircraft whose production has been stopped since 2021.
• The new generation wide-bodied long-haul aircrafts A350 and B777 which are being operated and which are being ordered by airlines for future are Code-E type of aircraft and Chennai Airport can handle them.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल परिसर में 13 एयरोब्रिज हैं
कोड-ई हेतु 1 अतिरिक्त एयरोब्रिज निर्माणाधीन है और यह मार्च 2024 तक चालू होगा
12 FEB 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में मीडिया में ऐसी खबरें आई हैं कि एयरोब्रिज और अन्य परिचालन सीमाओं की कमी के कारण चेन्नई हवाईअड्डे में कई लंबी दूरी की वाइडबॉडी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानें नहीं मिलेंगी। इन रिपोर्टों में तथ्यों और सटीकता का अभाव है। इस संबंध में यह बात ध्यान देने योग्य है कि
• चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल परिसर में 13 एयरोब्रिज हैं, और कोड-ई हेतु 1 अतिरिक्त एयरोब्रिज निर्माणाधीन है और यह मार्च 2024 तक चालू होगा।
• 13 में से 5 एयरोब्रिज कोड-ई विमानों की आपूर्ति कर सकते हैं।
• 2025 में टी2 का दूसरा चरण पूरा होने के बाद, अतिरिक्त 3 कोड-ई दक्ष एयरोब्रिज जल्द ही उपलब्ध होंगे।
• इसलिए, 2025 के बाद, स्विंग मोड में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचालनों के लिए कोड-ई विमानों हेतु 9 एयरोब्रिज उपलब्ध होंगे।
• खबरों में उल्लिखित विमान ए380 कोड-एफ प्रकार के विमानों का प्रमुख है जिसका उत्पादन 2021 से बंद कर दिया गया है।
• नई पीढ़ी के वाइडबॉडी वाले लंबी दूरी के विमान ए350 और बी777 जो प्रचालित किए जा रहे हैं और जिन्हें भविष्य के लिए एयरलाइंस द्वारा ऑर्डर किया जा रहा है, कोड-ई प्रकार के विमान हैं तथा चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा उन्हें हैंडल कर सकता है।