Ministry of Civil Aviation
The Chennai Airport terminal complex has 13 Aerobridges
1 additional Aerobridge for Code E is under construction and will be operational by March 2024
12 FEB 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
There have been recent media reports that the airport in Chennai may not get many long-haul widebody international flights for lack of aerobridges and other operational limitations. These reports are devoid of facts and accuracy. In this regard it may be noted that
• The Chennai Airport terminal complex has 13 Aerobridges, and 1 additional Aerobridge for Code E is under construction and will be operational by March 2024.
• Out of the 13, 5 Aerobridges can cater to Code E aircraft.
• Once the 2nd phase of T2 is completed in 2025, additional 3 Code E capable aerobridge will be available soon.
• So, after 2025, 9 No. Aerobridges will be available for Code E aircrafts for International Operations in swing mode.
• Aircraft A380 mentioned in the news stories is the flagship of Code-F type of aircraft whose production has been stopped since 2021.
• The new generation wide-bodied long-haul aircrafts A350 and B777 which are being operated and which are being ordered by airlines for future are Code-E type of aircraft and Chennai Airport can handle them.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
چنئی ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل کمپلیکس میں، 13 ایرو برج ہیں
کوڈ -ای کے لیے ایک اضافی ایرو برج زیر تعمیر ہے اور مارچ 2024 تک فعال ہو جائے گا
12 FEB 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں میڈیا رپورٹس سامنے آئی ہیں کہ چنئی کے ہوائی اڈے کو ایرو برجز کی کمی اور دیگر آپریشنل حدود کی وجہ سے، طویل فاصلے تک چلنے والی وائیڈ باڈی بین الاقوامی پروازیں نہیں مل سکتی ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹس حقائق اور درستگی سے مبرّا ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں واضح رہے کہ ۔
• چنئی ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل کمپلیکس میں 13 ایرو برجز ہیں، اور کوڈ -ای کے لیے ایک اضافی ایرو برج زیر تعمیر ہے اور یہ مارچ 2024 تک کام کرناشروع کر دے گا۔
• 13 میں سے 5 ایرو برجز، کوڈ -ای ہوائی جہاز کی مطلوبہ ضروریات پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔
• ٹی2 کا دوسرا مرحلہ، 2025 میں مکمل ہونے کے بعد، اضافی 3 کوڈ- ای قابل ایرو برج جلد ہی دستیاب ہوگا۔
• لہذا، 2025 کے بعد، 9 نمبر ایرو برجز سوئنگ موڈ میں بین الاقوامی آپریشنز کے لیے ،کوڈ- ای ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
• خبروں میں بتایا گیا ہوائی جہاز اے380 ،کوڈ-ایف قسم کے طیاروں کا فلیگ شپ ہے، جس کی تیاری 2021 سے روک دی گئی ہے۔
• نئی نسل کے وسیع باڈی والے طویل فاصلے کے ہوائی جہازاے 350 اور بی777 ،جو چلائے جا رہے ہیں اور مستقبل کے لیے ایئر لائنز کے ذریعےان کا آرڈر کیا جارہا ہے،کوڈ- ای قسم کے ہوائی جہاز ہیں اور چنئی ایئرپورٹ انہیں ہینڈل کر سکتا ہے۔