रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे अमेरिका के आधिकारिक दौरे पर रवाना हुए
12 FEB 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे 13 फरवरी से 16 फरवरी 2024 तक संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के आधिकारिक दौरे पर रहेंगे। यह यात्रा भारत और अमेरिका के बीच मजबूत सैन्य सहयोग और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को रेखांकित करती है। इसका लक्ष्य रक्षा सहयोग तथा दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करना है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ ऑफ आर्मी (सीएसए) के जनरल रैंडी जॉर्ज और अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्य प्रमुखों के साथ उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा और बातचीत में भाग लेंगे। यात्रा में प्रतिष्ठित अमेरिकी सेना गार्ड ऑफ ऑर्नर समारोह, आर्लिंगटन राष्ट्रीय कब्रिस्तान में अज्ञात सैनिकों के सम्‍मान में बने एक स्‍मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करना और पेंटागन का एक व्यापक दौरा शामिल है। ये बातचीत दोनों देशों के बीच वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के प्रति सम्मान एवं आपसी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
इस यात्रा में "भारतीय सेना में बदलाव," "वैश्विक खतरे की धारणा," "2030 एवं 2040 के अनुरूप सेना में बदलाव", "मानव संसाधन संबंधी चुनौतियां," "भविष्य की सेना के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण," तथा "सह-उत्पादन एवं सह-विकास पहल’’ जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा। इन चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य दोनों सेनाओं के बीच जानकारियां, विचार और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना है।
इसके अलावा, यात्रा के दौरान फोर्ट बेल्वोइर में 'आर्मी जियोस्पेशियल सेंटर', फोर्ट मैकनेयर में 'नेशनल डिफेंस यूनिवर्सिटी' का दौरा और मुख्यालय 1 कोर के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत करना शामिल है। वह सैन्य नवाचार और रणनीति में सबसे आगे रहने वाली इकाइयों के साथ भी जुड़ेंगे, जिनमें स्ट्राइकर यूनिट, पहली मल्टी-डोमेन टास्क फोर्स, सिएटल में पहला विशेष सेना समूह और सैन फ्रांसिस्को में रक्षा नवाचार इकाई शामिल हैं। कैलिफ़ोर्निया नेशनल गार्ड के दौरे की भी योजना है, जो यात्रा की व्यापक प्रकृति को रेखांकित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य अधिक महत्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण, सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन गतिविधियों के लिए अवसरों को तलाशना है।
यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ ऑफ आर्मी जनरल रैंडी जॉर्ज ने हाल ही में इंडो-पैसिफिक आर्मी चीफ्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (आईपीएसीसी) के लिए भारत का दौरा किया था, जिसे भारतीय सेना और अमेरिकी सेना द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था। इस सम्मेलन में 18 सेनाओं के प्रमुख और 12 देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख शामिल हुए थे।
इंडो-पैसिफिक आर्मी चीफ्स कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, जनरल रैंडी जॉर्ज और जनरल मनोज पांडे के बीच सकारात्‍मक बातचीत हुई, सैन्य सहयोग, एचएडीआर के लिए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण, सेनाओं के बीच प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और आपसी हित के अन्य मुद्दों से संबंधित व्यापक मुद्दों का समाधान किया। एक संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस सहित उनकी बातचीत, दोनों देशों के सैन्य नेतृत्व के बीच मजबूत सहयोग और सहयोगी भावना को दर्शाती है और जनरल पांडे की अमेरिका की वर्तमान यात्रा के लिए एक सकारात्मक पृष्ठभूमि तैयार करती है।
यह यात्रा भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा संबंधों में एक और महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ाने, वैश्विक खतरे की धारणाओं पर रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण का आदान-प्रदान करने और भविष्य की सेना के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने की पारस्परिक इच्छा को दर्शाती है। जनरल मनोज पांडे और अमेरिकी सेना के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के बीच बातचीत से ठोस परिणाम मिलने, साझे सुरक्षा हितों और रक्षा सहयोग के लिए अनुकूल परिवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
भारतीय सेना और अमेरिका की सेना सभी क्षेत्रों में शांति, लोकतंत्र और स्थिरता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता साझा करती है। यह यात्रा भारत तथा अमेरिका के बीच साझे मूल्यों और हितों की साझेदारी को रेखांकित करती है, जिसका लक्ष्य रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों में बेहतर सहयोग और आपसी विकास को प्रोत्‍साहित करना है।

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF DEPARTS ON AN OFFICIAL TOUR TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
12 FEB 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS), embarks on a significant official tour to the United States of America from 13th February to 16th February 2024. This visit underscores the deepening military cooperation and strategic partnership between India and the United States, aiming to further strengthen defence cooperation and foster stronger bonds between the armies of both nations.
During his visit, the COAS will engage in high-level discussions and interactions with General Randy George, United States Chief of Staff of the Army (CSA) and other senior military leaders. Highlights of the tour include a prestigious US Army Honour Guard ceremony, a solemn laying of the wreath at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Arlington National Cemetery, and a comprehensive tour of the Pentagon. These engagements symbolise the respect and mutual commitment towards global peace and security shared between the two countries.
Ideas will be exchanged on crucial topics such as the “Transformation in the Indian Army,” “Global Threat Perception,” “Transformation to Army-2030/2040,” “Human Resource Challenges,” “Future Force Development and Modernisation,” and “Co-Production & Co-Development Initiatives.” These discussions are aimed at sharing insights, ideas, and best practices between the two armies.
Further, the itinerary includes a visit to the ‘Army Geospatial Centre’ at Fort Belvoir, the ‘National Defence University’ at Fort McNair, and interactions with leadership at Headquarters 1 Corps. He will also engage with units at the forefront of military innovation and strategy, including the Stryker Unit, 1st Multi-Domain Task Force, the 1st Special Forces Group at Seattle and the Defence Innovation Unit in San Francisco. A visit to the California National Guard is also planned, highlighting the comprehensive nature of the visit aimed at exploring avenues for more significant training, co-development and co-production engagements.
General Randy George, US CSA, had recently visited India for the Indo-Pacific Army Chiefs Conference (IPACC) that was jointly hosted by the Indian Army and the US Army. The conference was attended by 18 Chiefs of Armies and 12 countries represented by Heads of Delegations.
During IPACC, General Randy George and General Manoj Pande engaged in constructive dialogue, addressing a wide range of issues related to military cooperation, synergising approaches to HADR, increasing military exchange endeavours and other issues of mutual interest. Their interactions, including a joint press conference, underscore the deepening cooperation and collaborative spirit between the military leadership of the two nations, setting a positive backdrop for General Pande's current visit to the United States.
This visit is another milestone in the Indo-US defence relationship, reflecting a mutual desire to enhance military collaboration, exchange strategic perspectives on global threat perceptions, and work together toward future force development and modernisation. The engagements between General Manoj Pande and senior leadership of the United States Army are poised to yield substantive outcomes, fostering an environment conducive to shared security interests and defence cooperation.
The Indian Army and the United States Army share a commitment to peace, democracy, and stability across regions. This tour epitomises the shared values and interests that underpin the partnership between India and the United States, aiming at a future of enhanced cooperation and mutual development in defence and security domains.