وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی سالانہ ریفٹ کانفرنس (اے آر سی 24) اور سالانہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کانفرنس (اے آئی سی 24)
11 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کی سالانہ ریفٹ کانفرنس 24 (اے آر سی24) اور سالانہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کانفرنس 24 (اے آئی سی) کا اہتمام چیف آف مٹریئل وی اے ڈی ایم کرن دیشمکھ کی صدرنشینی میں ممبئی کے نول ڈاکیارڈ میں 8 سے 9 فروری 2024 کے دوران کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے ریفٹ پلانز، نئے بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی بحالی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ، دوستانہ غیر ممالک کے ساتھ میٹریل تعاون اور دیکھ بھال کو بڑھانے کے لیے نافذ کیے جانے والے ڈیجیٹل حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔بھارتی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارموں کے رکھ رکھاؤ میں متوقع چنوتیوں اور ان کے حل، جس میں ریفٹ اور مرمت کے عمل کو اثرانگیز بنانے کے لیے درکار تزویراتی سطح کی چنوتیاں بھی شامل ہیں ، کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
چیف آف مٹیریئل نے بحری اثاثہ جات کی آپریشنل دستیابی میں اضافے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ یقینی بنانے میں کی گئی کوششوں کے لیے تمام تر نول ڈاکیارڈس اور ری پیئر یارڈس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے نئی تکنالوجی اور اثرانگیز کام کاج کے ضوابط کو بروئے کار لاکر تمام تر لاجسٹکس اور رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق تنظیموں کے مزید لچکدار ہونے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جوکہ بحری اثاثوں اور یارڈ انفراسٹرکچر کی تجدیدکاری کے لیے بھی درکار ہے۔
اے آئی سی کے دوران، چیف آف مٹیرئیل کے ذریعہ بحری بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجدیدکاری اور بازبحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ ’مستقبل کے لیے تیار‘ مرمت اور تعاون کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی ضرورت کو اجاگرکیا۔ انہوں نے جاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور پورٹ بلیئر میں مغربی طاس اور ریفٹ جیٹی سمیت گذشتہ برس کے دوران پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی ستائش کی۔
وی اے ڈی ایم سنجے جے سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ – ان – چیف مغربی بحری کمان نے فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پلیٹ فارموں کی افزوں آپریشنل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام تر متعلقہ اداروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور افزوں آپریشنل تیاری، نئے بھرتی شدہ افراد کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور اطلاعاتی سلامتی کی جانب توجہ دینے کی حمایت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں بحری صدر دفاتر، تین بحری کمانوں، تینوں خدمات کی انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان، ڈائرکٹر جنرل نول پروجیکٹس، نول ڈاکیارڈس، ری پیئر یارڈس اور بھارتی بحریہ کی مٹیریئل تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy’s Annual Refit Conference (ARC 24) and Annual Infrastructure Conference (AIC 24)
11 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Annual Refit Conference 24 (ARC 24) and Annual Infrastructure Conference 24 (AIC 24) were conducted on 08 – 09 Feb 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, under the Chairmanship of VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel.Refit Plans of Indian Naval Ships & Submarines, augmentation of infrastructure to meet the maintenance requirements of the new ships and submarines being inducted, Materiel Cooperation with Friendly Foreign Countries & digital solutions being implemented in enhancing maintenance were discussed. Foreseeable challenges in Maintenance of Indian Navy’s Platforms & their solutions, including changes at the Strategic level required to make Refit & Repair Processes efficient were also deliberated.
The Chief of Materiel complimented all Naval Dockyards & Repair Yards for the efforts in successfully ensuring enhanced operational availability of naval assets. He also highlighted the importance of all Logistics & Maintenance Organisations to be more agile by harnessing new technology & efficient work processes, as also the requirement for modernisation of marine assets & yard infrastructure.
During the AIC, progress of various Technical and Marine Infrastructure projects was reviewed by the Chief of Materiel. He emphasised the need to develop ‘Future Ready’ repair and support infrastructure while modernising and revitalising the existing infrastructure. He expressed happiness with the progress made in the ongoing infrastructure projects and appreciated the completion of various projects in the previous year including the Wet Basin and Refit Jetty at Port Blair.
VAdm Sanjay J Singh, The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, addressing the forum complemented the efforts put in by all concerned in ensuring enhanced operational availability of platforms and emphasised the need to maintain the focus towards supporting heightened operational readiness, upskilling of workforce to develop expertise in new inductions and attention to information security.
The conference was attended by delegates from Naval Headquarters, the three Naval Commands, the Tri-Services Andaman and Nicobar Command, Director General Naval Projects, Naval Dockyards, Repair Yards and Material Organisations of the Indian Navy.