Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy’s Annual Refit Conference (ARC 24) and Annual Infrastructure Conference (AIC 24)
11 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Annual Refit Conference 24 (ARC 24) and Annual Infrastructure Conference 24 (AIC 24) were conducted on 08 – 09 Feb 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, under the Chairmanship of VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel.Refit Plans of Indian Naval Ships & Submarines, augmentation of infrastructure to meet the maintenance requirements of the new ships and submarines being inducted, Materiel Cooperation with Friendly Foreign Countries & digital solutions being implemented in enhancing maintenance were discussed. Foreseeable challenges in Maintenance of Indian Navy’s Platforms & their solutions, including changes at the Strategic level required to make Refit & Repair Processes efficient were also deliberated.
The Chief of Materiel complimented all Naval Dockyards & Repair Yards for the efforts in successfully ensuring enhanced operational availability of naval assets. He also highlighted the importance of all Logistics & Maintenance Organisations to be more agile by harnessing new technology & efficient work processes, as also the requirement for modernisation of marine assets & yard infrastructure.
During the AIC, progress of various Technical and Marine Infrastructure projects was reviewed by the Chief of Materiel. He emphasised the need to develop ‘Future Ready’ repair and support infrastructure while modernising and revitalising the existing infrastructure. He expressed happiness with the progress made in the ongoing infrastructure projects and appreciated the completion of various projects in the previous year including the Wet Basin and Refit Jetty at Port Blair.
VAdm Sanjay J Singh, The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, addressing the forum complemented the efforts put in by all concerned in ensuring enhanced operational availability of platforms and emphasised the need to maintain the focus towards supporting heightened operational readiness, upskilling of workforce to develop expertise in new inductions and attention to information security.
The conference was attended by delegates from Naval Headquarters, the three Naval Commands, the Tri-Services Andaman and Nicobar Command, Director General Naval Projects, Naval Dockyards, Repair Yards and Material Organisations of the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का वार्षिक मरम्मत सम्मेलन (एआरसी 24) और वार्षिक बुनियादी ढांचा सम्मेलन (एआईसी 24)
11 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का वार्षिक मरम्मत सम्मेलन 2024 (एआरसी 24) और वार्षिक बुनियादी ढांचा सम्मेलन 2024 (एआईसी 24) 08 से 09 फरवरी 2024 को मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल वीएडीएम किरण देशमुख की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित किया गया था। इस बैठक में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों एवं पनडुब्बियों की मरम्मत योजनाओं तथा सेवा में शामिल किए जा रहे नए जहाजों व पनडुब्बियों की रखरखाव आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे में बढ़ोतरी, मित्र देशों के साथ सामग्री हेतु सहयोग तथा रखरखाव को बढ़ाने में लागू किए जा रहे डिजिटल समाधानों पर चर्चा की गई। भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों के रखरखाव में संभावित चुनौतियों और उनके समाधानों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें मरम्मत कार्यों व मरम्मत प्रक्रियाओं को सर्वसम्मत बनाने के उद्देश्य से आवश्यक रणनीतिक स्तर पर बदलाव भी शामिल हैं।
चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल ने नौसेना संपत्तियों की बढ़ी हुई परिचालन उपलब्धता को सफलतापूर्वक सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों के लिए सभी नौसेना डॉकयार्ड एवं मरम्मत यार्ड की सराहना की। उन्होंने नई तकनीक तथा कुशल कार्य प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग करके सभी लॉजिस्टिक्स व रखरखाव संगठनों के अधिक सक्रिय होने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इसके साथ ही नौसेना व राष्ट्र के महत्व की समुद्री संपत्तियों और यार्ड बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया।
बैठक के दौरान, चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल द्वारा विभिन्न तकनीकी और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। उन्होंने मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण तथा पुनरोद्धार का उल्लेख करते हुए 'भविष्य के लिए तैयार' मरम्मत और सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। वीएडीएम किरण देशमुख ने वर्तमान में चल रही बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में हुई प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और पोर्ट ब्लेयर में वेट बेसिन तथा रिफिट जेट्टी सहित पिछले वर्ष में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने की सराहना की।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वीएडीएम संजय जे सिंह ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्लेटफार्मों की बढ़ी हुई परिचालन उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में सभी संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और बढ़ी हुई परिचालन तत्परता और कौशल बढ़ाने में सहयोग करने की दिशा में ध्यान बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री सिंह ने कार्यबल हेतु नए क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने और सूचना सुरक्षा पर ध्यान देने के लिए भी आग्रह किया।
सम्मेलन में नौसेना मुख्यालय, तीनों नौसेना की कमानों, त्रि-सेवाओं अंडमान और निकोबार कमान, नौसेना परियोजनाओं के महानिदेशक, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मरम्मत यार्ड और भारतीय नौसेना के सामग्री संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।