Ministry of Labour & Employment
The 235th meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPFO held under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 235th meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPFO was held today on 10 Feb 2024, Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri RameswarTeli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Ms Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
The Board discussed and took the decisions, inter-alia of the following: -
• The Board has recommended a distribution of historic income amount of Rs. 1,07,000 crores to EPF members' accounts on a total principal amount of about Rs. 13 lakh crores, which was Rs. 91,151.66 crores and Rs. 11.02 lakh crores in the financial year 2022-23, respectively. The total income recommended for distribution is the highest on record.
• The Board approved the Revised estimates for the year 2023-24 and budget estimates for the year 2024-25 for EPFO and schemes administered by EPFO.
• The Board approved new Service Regulation of EPFO staff & officers, repealing Employees’ Provident Fund Staff (Classification, Control & Appeal) Rules, 1971 and Employees’ Provident Fund (Officers and Employees’ Conditions of Services) Regulations, 2008.
• The Board unanimously authorized the Chairman, CBT to re-constitute the Executive Committee and other Sub-Committees of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), Employees’ Provident Fund

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) की 235वीं बैठक श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई
10 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) की 235वीं बैठक आज 10 फरवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) उपाध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली और केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) की सह-अध्यक्ष और श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा और केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त और सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव उपस्थित थीं।
बोर्ड ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित पर चर्चा की और निर्णय लिए: -
• बोर्ड ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के सदस्यों के खातों में 13 लाख करोड़ रुपये की मूल राशि पर लगभग 1,07,000 करोड़ रुपये की ऐतिहासिक आय राशि के वितरण की सिफारिश की है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में मूल राशि 11.02 लाख करोड़ रुपये थी और उसपर आय की राशि 91,151.66 करोड़ रुपये थी। वितरण के लिए अनुशंसित कुल आय रिकॉर्ड में अब तक की सबसे अधिक है।
• बोर्ड ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन द्वारा प्रशासित योजनाओं के लिए वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए संशोधित अनुमान और वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए बजट अनुमान को स्वीकृति भी प्रदान कर दी।
• बोर्ड ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि कर्मचारी (वर्गीकरण, नियंत्रण और अपील) नियम, 1971 और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (अधिकारी और कर्मचारियों की सेवा की शर्तें) विनियम, 2008 को निरस्त करते हुए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों के नए सेवा विनियमन को स्वीकृति दे दी।
• बोर्ड ने सर्वसम्मति से केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) के अध्यक्ष को केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि की कार्यकारी समिति और अन्य उप-समितियों का पुनर्गठन करने के लिए अधिकृत किया।