Ministry of Labour & Employment
The 235th meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPFO held under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 235th meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPFO was held today on 10 Feb 2024, Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri RameswarTeli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Ms Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
The Board discussed and took the decisions, inter-alia of the following: -
• The Board has recommended a distribution of historic income amount of Rs. 1,07,000 crores to EPF members' accounts on a total principal amount of about Rs. 13 lakh crores, which was Rs. 91,151.66 crores and Rs. 11.02 lakh crores in the financial year 2022-23, respectively. The total income recommended for distribution is the highest on record.
• The Board approved the Revised estimates for the year 2023-24 and budget estimates for the year 2024-25 for EPFO and schemes administered by EPFO.
• The Board approved new Service Regulation of EPFO staff & officers, repealing Employees’ Provident Fund Staff (Classification, Control & Appeal) Rules, 1971 and Employees’ Provident Fund (Officers and Employees’ Conditions of Services) Regulations, 2008.
• The Board unanimously authorized the Chairman, CBT to re-constitute the Executive Committee and other Sub-Committees of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), Employees’ Provident Fund

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی)، ای پی ایف او کی 235ویں میٹنگ جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی
10 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی)، ای پی ایف او کی 235ویں میٹنگ آج 10 فروری 2024 کو دہلی میں محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت ، محنت اور روزگار، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کی نائب صدر نشینی، محنت و روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا اور سینٹرل پی ایف کمشنر کی ممبر سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ کی مشترکہ صدارت میں ہوئی۔
بورڈ نے مندرجہ ذیل باتوں پر بحث کی اور فیصلے لیے:
• بورڈ نے 1,07,000 کرور روپے کی تاریخی آمدنی پر مشتمل رقم ای پی ایف اراکین کے کھاتوں میں تقسیم کرنے کی سفارش کی ۔ جبکہ مجموعی طور پر اصل رقم تقریباً 13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی جو کہ مالی سال 2022-23 میں بالترتیب 91,151.66 کروڑ روپے اور 11.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی۔تقسیم کے لیے تجویز کردہ یہ سب سے زیادہ کل رقم ہے۔
• بورڈ نے سال 2023-24 کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینوں اور ای پی ایف او کے لیے سال 2024-25 کے بجٹ تخمینوں اور ای پی ایف او کے زیر انتظام اسکیموں کو منظوری دی۔
• بورڈ نے ای پی ایف او عملے اور افسران کے نئے سروس ریگولیشن کو منظوری دے دی، ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اسٹاف (درجہ بندی، کنٹرول اور اپیل) رولز، 1971 اور ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (افسران اور ملازمین کی خدمات کے ضوابط) 2008 کو منسوخ کر دیا۔
• بورڈ نے متفقہ طور پر چیئرمین، سی بی ٹی کو ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی اور سینٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی)، ملازمین کے پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کی دیگر ذیلی کمیٹیوں کی دوبارہ تشکیل کا اختیار دیا۔