Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates New Delhi World Book Fair
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Exam Warriors in Braille and Igniting Collective Goodness Mann ki Baat @100
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches knowledge products including National e-Library; E-Jaadui Pitara; subject-specific modules on Viksit Bharat and Nari Shakti Vandan ; resources on Creating Intellectual Heritage among others
The fair is celebrating India’s linguistic diversity and global literary traditions - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Language and books are assets to realise goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
10 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today. Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to India, Mr. Saleh bin Eid Al-Husseini; Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi; Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay K. Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Chairman, National Book Trust, Prof. Milind Sudhakar Marathe; Director, National Book Trust, Shri Yuvraj Malik, and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Inaugurating the 52nd edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair Shri Pradhan highlighted that this year's theme of the fair ‘Multilingual India: A Living Tradition’ is celebrating India’s linguistic diversity and global literary traditions. He also said that the fair is a harmonious amalgamation of literature, diverse cultures artistic expressions and knowledge. Multilingualism is the core of our diversity and therefore, language and books are assets to realise the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Pradhan added.
He also emphasized the need to nurture a book-loving and book-reading society that fosters forward-looking ideas for building a progressive social order as the country marches to realise the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Mr. Saleh bin Eid Al-Husseini stressed the mutual commitment to deepen ties between the countries. He drew similarities between India’s Amrit Kaal and the 2030 vision of Saudi Arabia as there is a shared commitment to a better future.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the app of the National Digital Libraries for All, announced in the Budget 2023-34. National e-library ( राष्ट्रीय e-पुस्तकालय) is a first-of-its-kind digital library for accessing a variety of non-academic books for Children and Adolescents based on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision statement, “When citizens read, the country leads.”
The राष्ट्रीय e-पुस्तकालय shall promote and foster a love for life-long reading habit among students and provide diverse literature options including various genres such as fiction, non-fiction, poetry, and biographies etc., which will cater to different reading preferences and help students explore diverse types of literature in the language of their own choice. It will also, encourage critical thinking and imagination, which can help students develop & enhance their creativity and analytical skills and support literacy and language development among children and adolescents by engaging with books beyond their academic curricula. It will provide exposure to literature of Indian languages and foreign languages and create and foster cultural awareness, patriotism and empathy with an intent to realise Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The राष्ट्रीय e-पुस्तकालय for Children and Adolescents shall provide accessibility in a device agnostic manner to age appropriate reading material for 4 different age groups - 3-8 years, 8-11 years, 11-14 years, and 14-18 years. Books in the राष्ट्रीय e-पुस्तकालय will focus on the history, culture, scientific and other achievements of India to develop a sense of pride amongst young Indiansand shall contain books from all the 23 (twenty-three) languages under the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India, apart from English. As of now, more than 30 reputed publishers have been onboarded and more than 1000 books have been uploaded on the platform.
Shri Pradhan also unveiled the innovative learning E-learning platform, ‘E-Jaadui Pitara’, which is in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, comprising puzzles, riddles, and stories. The inclusive and informative content, translated into 22 languages using Artificial Intelligence (AI) aims to transform early childhood education.
The Minister also released Special Modules aligned with NEP 2020, teaching-learning resources and subject-specific modules. Resources promoting G20 initiatives, Viksit Bharat and Nari Shakti Vandan were also released by the Minister, which highlight India's commitment to social development and empowerment.
Shri Pradhan also released the "Igniting Collective Goodness Mann ki Baat @100" anthology, comprising 100 episodes of the radio show, and published by NBT-India in 12 languages. He also released four new titles under the "Creating Intellectual Heritage" project, published by NBT-India.
Shri Pradhan also released the Hindi and English Braille editions of the book Exam Warriors penned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and published by NBT-India.
The inaugural session was followed by a tour of the book fair, with the inauguration of the Theme Pavilion, a Photo Exhibition on the Journey of the History of Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh, and the Guest Country Pavilion of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Themed around ‘Multilingual India: A Living Tradition (Bahubhashi Bharat: Ek Jeevant Parampara)’, the New Delhi World Book Fair 2024 celebrates the mosaic of languages weaved into the cultural fabric of the nation. As per tradition, with a country as the Guest of Honour at NDWBF - this year the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is the esteemed Guest Country, fostering cultural exchange, literary discourses, and dialogues between the two nations. NDWBF 2024 will be open from 10-18 February 2024 at Halls 1 to 5, Pragati Maidan from 11.00 am to 8.00 pm. Entry is FREE for children in school uniform, for senior citizens, and for differently-abled. Tickets are available online at ITPO’s website and at select Metro Stations.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳା’ ୨୦୨୪ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ ଓ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବେ ନିଜର ଚମକ ହରାଇନାହିଁ - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ କୀ ବାତ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ରଚିତ ପୁସ୍ତକ “ଇଗ୍ନିଟିଂ କଲେକ୍ଟିଭ୍ ଗୁଡନେସ୍ : ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍ @ ୧୦୦” ର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପୁସ୍ତକ ସହିତ ମାନବ ଜାତିର ଅନାବିଳ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି, ପୁସ୍ତକ ମନୁଷ୍ୟକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରିଚୟ ଦିଏ
ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ପୁସ୍ତକ ହେଉଛି ଆମର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି, କୌଣସି ଭାଷା ଛୋଟ କିମ୍ବା ବଡ଼ ନୁହେଁ
ଆମ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଗୁଡିକର ଲେଖକ ଏବଂ ପାଠକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ
୨୨ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ପୁସ୍ତକ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ କରିବାରେ ସମ୍ଭବତଃ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ମାତ୍ର ଦେଶ
‘ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳା’ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କଳାତ୍ମକ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତିର ଉତ୍ସବ ହେବ
10 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୁସ୍ତକ ସହିତ ମାନବ ଜାତିର ସବୁବେଳେ ଅନାବିଳ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହି ଆସିଛି । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ ଓ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବେ ବି ନିଜର ଚମକ ହରାଇନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ଶନିବାର ୫୨ତମ ‘ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳା ୨୦୨୪’କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ।
TMH2.jpeg)
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହଯୋଗରେ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ବୁକ୍ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ(ଏନବିଟି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟର ପାପିରସ ହେଉ, ଭାରତର ତାଳପତ୍ର ଓ ଭୋଜପତ୍ର ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପି ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ଚୀନର ପେପର ବୁକ୍ ହେଉ, ମନୁଷ୍ୟକୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ଲିଖିତ ଶବ୍ଦଟି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଲାଗିଥାଏ । ପୁସ୍ତକ ମନୁଷ୍ୟକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରିଚୟ ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଭାରତରେ ଆମେ ପୁସ୍ତକର ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ବହୁତ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ବୁଝିଛୁ । ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀକାଳୀନ ଦୁନିଆର କେତେକ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ ଭାରତରେ ଥିଲା । ନାଳନ୍ଦା, ତକ୍ଷଶିଳା, ରାଜଗିର ଓ ଉଜ୍ଜୈନରେ ଥିବା ଆମର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପାଠାଗାରମାନ ଥିଲା । ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅବନତି ଘଟିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବେ ବି ନିଜର ଚମକ ହରାଇନଥିଲା । ବେଦ, ଉପନିଷଦ, ପୁରାଣ, ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ, ସଂସ୍କୃତ, ଜ୍ୟୋତିର୍ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଗଣିତ ଏବଂ ମେଡିସିନ ଉପରେ ଆମର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଜଗତକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲା । ତାହା ଥିଲା ଆମର ଉଚ୍ଚ ପରମ୍ପରା । ଆମର ପୁସ୍ତକର ଲେଖକ ଏବଂ ପାଠକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ ।
OI3V.jpeg)
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳା ୨୦୨୪ର "ଫେଷ୍ଟିଭାଲ ଅଫ୍ ଫେଷ୍ଟିଭାଲ" ଆକର୍ଷଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ହେବ । ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ପର୍ବ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କଳାତ୍ମକ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତିର ଉତ୍ସବ ହେବ । ଅନେକ ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏହି ମେଳା ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୨ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ପୁସ୍ତକ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ କରିବାରେ ସମ୍ଭବତଃ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ମାତ୍ର ଦେଶ । ବହୁ ଭାଷା ଆମର ବିବିଧତାକୁ ବାଖ୍ୟା କରେ, ଯାହା ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ଜୀବନର ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଅଟେ । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ “ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଭାରତ: ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପରମ୍ପରା” ରହିବା ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଦେଶ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପୁନର୍ଜାଗରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି । ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ପୁସ୍ତକ ହେଉଛି ଆମର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଆମର ଭାଇ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷା କହନ୍ତି । କୌଣସି ଭାଷା ଛୋଟ କିମ୍ବା ବଡ଼ ନୁହେଁ । ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷା ଆମର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ କୀ ବାତ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ରଚିତ ପୁସ୍ତକ “ଇଗ୍ନିଟିଂ କଲେକ୍ଟିଭ୍ ଗୁଡନେସ୍ : ମନ୍ କି ବାତ @ ୧୦୦” ଓ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କୁ ଖେଳକୁଦରେ ପାଠ ପଢାଇବା ଉପରେ ‘ଇ-ଯାଦୁଇ ପିଟାରା’ର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍ ଉପରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ପୁସ୍ତକଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ଚେତନାକୁ ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଯାତ୍ରା ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିରେ ମାତୃଭାଷା ଉପରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଗୁଡିକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଅନୁବାଦ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଯାଦୁଇ ପିଟାରା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଖିତ ଏଗଜାମ ଓ୍ୱରିୟର୍ସ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ଏମ୍ବାସେଡର ସାଲେହ୍ ବିନ୍ ଇଦ୍ ଅଲ୍ ହୁସୈନୀ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡାକ୍ଟର ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ଓ ଏନବିଟିର ଚେୟାରମ୍ୟାନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।