Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2023-24 (Series IV) will open for subscription from 12th-16th February, 2024
09 FEB 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 dated December 08, 2023, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series IV) will be opened for subscription during the period February 12-16, 2024 with Settlement date February 21, 2024. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be ₹6,263 (Rupees Six Thousand Two Hundred Sixty Three only) per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated February 09, 2024.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of ₹50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be ₹6,213 (Rupees Six Thousand Two Hundred Thirteen only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बांड योजना 2023-24 (श्रृंखला IV) 12-16 फ़रवरी, 2024 की अवधि के लिए खोली जाएगी
09 FEB 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या फ़.संख्या.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 दिनांक 08 दिसंबर, 2023 के संदर्भ में, सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉन्ड्स 2023-24 (श्रृंखला-IV), 12-16 फ़रवरी, 2024 की अवधि के लिए खोली जाएगी। सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉन्ड्स 2023-24 (श्रृंखला-IV) की निपटान तिथि 21 फ़रवरी, 2024 होगी। इस अभिदान अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य ₹ 6,263 (छह हज़ार दो सौ तिरेसठ रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति दिनांक 09 फ़रवरी, 2024 में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से उन निवेशकों, जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं तथा डिजिटल तरीके से भुगतान करते हैं, को निर्गम मूल्य में रु.50 (पचास रुपये मात्र) की छूट देने का फैसला किया है। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए स्वर्ण बांड का निर्गम मूल्य रु 6,213 (छह हज़ार दो सौ तेरह रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम स्वर्ण होगा।