Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Existing IPR regime well-equipped to protect AI generated works, no need to create separate category of rights
09 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Intellectual Property Rights including Copyright and Related rights provide exclusive rights to the right owner who are legal persons for a set duration. These rights allow for the work or creation or innovation to be protected and enables collection of royalties through licensing. For a right to be granted, the owner is required to meet the criteria specified under the law. India being a member of all major international conventions and agreements for the protection of Intellectual Property Rights grants adequate protection of rights for works created by legal persons through Copyright Law and protects inventions through the Patent system. Therefore, there is no requirement to create a separate category of rights for AIand related innovations in the Indian IPR Regime. Therefore, while Artificial Intelligence (AI) and related innovations is an evolving stream of technology the current legal framework under the Patent and Copyright Act is well-equipped to protect Artificial Intelligence generated works and related innovations. Presently, there is no proposal to create any separate right so ram end the law in the context of AI-generated content.
The exclusive economic rights of a copyright owner such as the right of reproduction, translation, adaptation etc. granted by the Copyright Act, 1957 obligates the user of Generative AI to obtain permission to use their works for commercial purposes if such use is not covered under the fair dealing exceptions provided under Section 52 of the Copyright Act. Since Intellectual property rights are private rights, these are enforced by the individual rights holders. Adequateand effective civil measures and criminal remedies are prescribed under the Copyright Law against any act of infringement or unauthorized use of works, including digital circumvention.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri. Som Parkash in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
موجودہ آئی پی آر نظام اے آئی سے ہونے والے کاموں کی حفاظت کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہے، حقوق کے علیحدہ زمرےبنانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
09 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نےسوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کاپی رائٹ اور متعلقہ حقوق سمیت دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق مالک کو حقوق فراہم کرتے ہیں جو ایک مقررہ مدت کے لیے قانونی افراد ہیں۔ یہ حقوق کام یا تخلیق یا اختراع کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں اور لائسنس کے ذریعے رائلٹی کی وصولی کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ حق حاصل کرنے کے لیے، مالک کو قانون کے تحت بیان کردہ معیارات پر پورا اترنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان تمام بڑے بین الاقوامی کنونشنز اور انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس کے تحفظ کے معاہدوں کا رکن ہونے کے ناطے کاپی رائٹ قانون کے ذریعہ قانونی افراد کے ذریعہ تخلیق کردہ کاموں کے حقوق کا مناسب تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے اور پیٹنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعہ ایجادات کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہندوستانی آئی پی آر نظام میں اے آئی اور متعلقہ اختراعات کے لیے حقوق کی ایک الگ زمرہ بنانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)اور متعلقہ اختراعات ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک ابھرتا ہوا سلسلہ ہے، پیٹنٹ اور کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ کے تحت موجودہ قانونی ڈھانچہ، مصنوعی ذہانت سے ہونے والے کاموں اور متعلقہ اختراعات کے تحفظ کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہے۔ فی الحال، کوئی علیحدہ حق کے قانون بنانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
کاپی رائٹ کے مالک کے خصوصی معاشی حقوق جیسے کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ1957 کے ذریعے دیے گئے ری پروڈکشن، ترجمہ، موافقت وغیرہ کا حق جنریٹو اے آئی کے صارف کو اپنے کاموں کو تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت حاصل کرنے کا پابند کرتا ہے اگرچہ کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 52 کے تحت فراہم کردہ منصفانہ ڈیلنگ مستثنیات کا اس طرح کے استعمال کا احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ چونکہ دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق نجی حقوق ہیں،یہ انفرادی حقوق کے حاملین کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کاپی رائٹ قانون کے تحت کسی بھی خلاف ورزی یا کاموں کے غیر مجاز استعمال کے خلاف مناسب اور ڈیجیٹل فریب کاری سمیت مؤثر سول اقدامات اور مجرمانہ کارروائی تجویز کیے گئے ہیں ۔