Ministry of Defence
AIR CHIEF MARSHAL VR CHAUDHARI, CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS MILITARY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PUNE
09 FEB 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff visited Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Girinagar, Pune on 09 Feb 24 and interacted with all participants of Defence Services Technical Staff Course (DSTSC-06).
The Air Chief spoke on a very relevant topic “Transition of IAF into a Contemporary and Future Ready Aerospace Force”. The CAS articulated the vision of IAF as laid down in the latest edition of IAF’s doctrine (2022) viz; “to be an agile and adaptive Air Force that provides decisive aerospace power in furtherance of our national interests”. To be able to do so, the Chief brought out that the IAF needed to ‘See First and See the Farthest, Reach First and Reach the Fastest, Hit First and Hit the Hardest’. He also brought out IAF’s contribution to nation building highlighting the sterling role played by IAF towards Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief during national calamities and evacuation of Indian diaspora from conflict zones. He highlighted the need to reimagine, reform, redesign and rebuild our traditional war fighting machinery to adapt to emerging paradigms of future wars.
The CAS also inaugurated the country’s only Armament Technology Lab, and praised the institute for its role in shaping officers of the three services including Officers from Friendly Foreign Counties (FFCs) to tenant command and staff appointments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर स्टाफ के प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने पुणे स्थित सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान का दौरा किया
09 FEB 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने 09 फरवरी 24 को पुणे के गिरिनगर स्थित सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एमआईएलआईटी) का दौरा किया और रक्षा सेवा तकनीकी स्टाफ कोर्स (डीएसटीएससी-06) के सभी प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने एक बहुत ही प्रासंगिक विषय "भारतीय वायुसेना को एक समकालीन और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एयरोस्पेस बल में परिवर्तित करने" पर बात की। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय वायु सेना के सिद्धांत (2022) के नवीनतम संस्करण में निर्धारित भारतीय वायु सेना के दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट किया; "एक कुशल और अनुकूल वायु सेना बनना जो हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों को आगे बढ़ाने में निर्णायक एयरोस्पेस शक्ति प्रदान करती है"। ऐसा करने में सक्षम होने के लिए, प्रमुख ने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना को 'पहले देखें और सबसे दूर तक देखें, पहले पहुंचें और सबसे तेजी से पहुंचें, पहले प्रहार करने और पूरी ताकत से प्रहार करने' की जरूरत है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय आपदाओं के दौरान मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत एवं संघर्ष क्षेत्रों से भारतीय प्रवासियों को निकालने में भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा निभाई गई शानदार भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में भारतीय वायुसेना के योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भविष्य के युद्धों के उभरते प्रतिमानों के अनुकूल हमारी पारंपरिक युद्ध लड़ने वाली मशीनरी की पुनर्कल्पना, सुधार, पुन: डिज़ाइन और पुनर्निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने देश की एकमात्र आयुध प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया, और मित्रवत विदेशी राष्ट्रों (एफएफसी) के अधिकारियों से लेकर टेनन्ट कमान और कर्मचारियों की नियुक्तियों सहित तीन सेवाओं के अधिकारियों को दिशा देने में संस्थान की भूमिका की सराहना की।