Ministry of Defence
AIR CHIEF MARSHAL VR CHAUDHARI, CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS MILITARY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PUNE
09 FEB 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff visited Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Girinagar, Pune on 09 Feb 24 and interacted with all participants of Defence Services Technical Staff Course (DSTSC-06).
The Air Chief spoke on a very relevant topic “Transition of IAF into a Contemporary and Future Ready Aerospace Force”. The CAS articulated the vision of IAF as laid down in the latest edition of IAF’s doctrine (2022) viz; “to be an agile and adaptive Air Force that provides decisive aerospace power in furtherance of our national interests”. To be able to do so, the Chief brought out that the IAF needed to ‘See First and See the Farthest, Reach First and Reach the Fastest, Hit First and Hit the Hardest’. He also brought out IAF’s contribution to nation building highlighting the sterling role played by IAF towards Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief during national calamities and evacuation of Indian diaspora from conflict zones. He highlighted the need to reimagine, reform, redesign and rebuild our traditional war fighting machinery to adapt to emerging paradigms of future wars.
The CAS also inaugurated the country’s only Armament Technology Lab, and praised the institute for its role in shaping officers of the three services including Officers from Friendly Foreign Counties (FFCs) to tenant command and staff appointments.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ،ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، پونے کا دورہ کیا
09 FEB 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم اے ڈی سی نے 09 فروری 24 کو ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی)، گری نگر، پونے کا دورہ کیا اور ڈیفنس سروسز ٹیکنیکل اسٹاف کورس (ڈی ایس ٹی ایس سی-06) کے تمام شرکاء سے بات چیت کی۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے ایک بہت ہی موزوں موضوع "آئی اے ایف کی ایک عصری اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایرو اسپیس فورس میں تبدیلی" پر بات کی۔ سی اے ایس نے آئی اے ایف کے نظریے کو بیان کیا جیسا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نظریے (2022) کے تازہ ترین ایڈیشن میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ "ایک چست اور موافق فضائیہ بننا جو ہمارے قومی مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے میں فیصلہ کن ایرو اسپیس پاور فراہم کرتی ہے"۔ ایسا کرنے کے قابل ہونے کے لیے، فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے بتایا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کو 'سب سے پہلے دیکھیں اور سب سے دور دیکھیں، سب سے پہلے پہنچیں اور تیز ترین تک پہنچیں، پہلے ماریں اور سب سے مشکل کو ماریں'۔ انہوں نے قومی آفات کے دوران انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے نجات اور تنازعات کے علاقوں سے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے انخلاء کے لئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ملکی کی تعمیر میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی جنگوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے نمونوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ہماری روایتی جنگ لڑنے والی مشینری کو دوبارہ تصور کرنے، اصلاح کرنے، نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن کرنے اور دوبارہ بنانے کی ضرورت کی بھی نشاندہی کی ۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے ملک کی واحد آرمامنٹ ٹیکنالوجی لیب کا بھی افتتاح کیا، اور تینوں خدمات کے افسران بشمول فرینڈلی فارن کاؤنٹیز (ایف ایف سی) سے لے کر کرایہ دار کمانڈ اور عملے کی تقرریوں کے افسران کی تشکیل میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔