Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Celebrates the Foundation Day
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi graced the occasion as Chief Guest
09 FEB 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) celebrated its Foundation Day with a dynamic event showcasing a commitment to advancing science communication, STI policy research, innovation, and research. The institute, under the directorship of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, marked the occasion with significant events and collaborative endeavours.
Chief Guest Prof. Yogesh Singh, VC, University of Delhi and Member-CSIR Society delivering Foundation Day Lecture of CSIR-NIScPR entitled Rising India-Future of India
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor of the University of Delhi and Member of CSIR Society, was the Chief Guest of the Foundation Day Programme. Prof. Singh delivered an inspiring Foundation Day Lecture on "Rising India: Future of India." He appreciated CSIR-NIScPR's vision to become a globally respected think tank and resource center for policy research, innovation, and science communication. Prof. Singh emphasized the integral role of science communication in India's journey towards becoming a Vikasit Bharat.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR, emphasized the institute's dedication to disseminating scientific achievements in all Indian languages. Highlighting the new initiatives of the Institute, Prof. Aggarwal mentioned the concrete outcomes of the Science Media Communication Cell, SVASTIK, Technology Readiness Level efforts and many others. She also emphasised the strong focus on language diversity as a means to reach a wider audience. Prof. Aggarwal shared insights into the institute's prominent role as the host of the National Science Library, the largest in Asia.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR delivering welcome address and narrating activities and initiatives of the Institute at the 3rd Foundation day program of CSIR-NIScPR
Key deliberations out of the address by the Director CSIR-NIScPR: Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) is an innovative initiative bridging the gap between media and science. This cell is designed to enhance the communication of scientific achievements to the public, fostering a better understanding of S&T knowledge to society. NETRA Framework has been developed in collaboration with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) for assessing technology readiness levels. CSIR-NIScPR will play a pivotal role in certifying technologies for the NRDC, further supporting technological advancements. Prof. Aggarwal highlighted the institute's commitment to creating rural livelihoods by leveraging CSIR technology. This initiative will utilize the networks of the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and Vijanan Bharati, aiming to empower rural communities through innovation. In line with Prime Minister Modi's vision, SVASTIK seeks to disseminate scientifically validated traditional knowledge of India. This initiative reflects CSIR-NIScPR's dedication towards preserving and promoting traditional wisdom.
Dr. Anil Kothari, Director General of M.P. Council of Science & Technology, Bhopal, expressed the importance of CSIR-NIScPR becoming a centralized platform for scientific information and Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav, Director of CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, participated in the release of CSIR-NIScPR publications and signing of MoUs, including brochures and Svastik's communication on the dissemination of traditional knowledge.
The event was compered by Dr. Manish Moharn Gore, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR, and concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. Charu Verma, Chief Scientist and Chairperson, Foundation Day Celebrations Committee, CSIR-NIScPR looking forward to a future marked by impactful collaborations, advancements in science communication, STI policy research and meaningful contributions to India's scientific landscape.
About CSIR-NIScPR
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.
For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at Twitter: @CSIR_NIScPR Facebook: CSIR NISCPR-OFFICIAL PAGE Instagram: csr_niscpr

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرنے اپنا یوم تاسیس منایا
اس موقع دہلی کے یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلرپروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ،مہمان خصوصی تھے
09 FEB 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے اپنا یوم تاسیس ایک متحرک تقریب کے ساتھ منایا جس میں سائنس کمیونیکیشن، ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی ریسرچ، اختراعات اور تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال کی ڈائریکٹرشپ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اس موقع کو اہم پروگراموں اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ منایا۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر مہمان خصوصی اورسی ایس آئی آرسوسائٹی کے رکن پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے یوم تاسیس پر‘‘ابھرتابھارت-بھارت کا مستقبل (رائزنگ انڈیا –فیوچیرآف انڈیا)’’
پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر اور سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کے رکن، یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ پروفیسر سنگھ نے ‘‘رائزنگ انڈیا: فیوچر آف انڈیا’’ کے موضوع پر یوم تاسیس سے متعلق ایک حوصلہ افزا لکچر دیا۔ انہوں نے پالیسی ریسرچ، اختراعات اور سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل احترام تھنک ٹینک اور وسائل کا مرکز بننے کے لئےسی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ویژن کی تعریف کی۔ پروفیسر سنگھ نے وِکست بھارت بننے کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں سائنس مواصلات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی کامیابیوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے ادارے کی لگن پر زور دیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، پروفیسر اگروال نے سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل، سواستک، ٹیکنالوجی ریڈی نیس لیول جیسی کوششوں وغیرہ کے ٹھوس نتائج کا ذکرکیا۔انھوں نے وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر زبان کے تنوع پر بھرپور توجہ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔ پروفیسر اگروال نے ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی نیشنل سائنس لائبریری کے میزبان کے طور پر ادارے کے نمایاں کردار کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتائیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹرپروفیسررنجنااگروال، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے تیسرے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں استقبالیہ خطبہ دیتے ہوئے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سرگرمیوں اوراقدامات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکی ڈائریکٹرکے خطاب میں اہم غوروخوض :سائنس میڈیاکمیونیکیشن سیل (ایس ایم سی سی) میڈیااور سائنس کے درمیان خلاء کوپُرکرنے والی ایک اختراعی پہل ہے ۔ اس سیل کو عوام تک سائنسی کامیابیوں کوپہنچانے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے معاشرے میں سائنس اینڈٹیکنولوجی کے علم کی بہتر تفہیم کو فروغ ملے گا۔ این ای ٹی آراے فریم ورک کو نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آرڈی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر ٹیکنولوجی ریڈی نیس لیول کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آراین آرڈی سی کے لیے ٹیکنولوجی کی تصدیق کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور تکنیکی ترقی میں مزید معاونت کرے گا۔ پروفیسر اگروال نے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنولوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے دیہی ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے کے ادارے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ پہل اُنّت بھارت ابھیان اور وگیان بھارتی کے نیٹ ورکس کا استعمال کرے گی، جس کا مقصد دیہی برادریوں کو اختراع کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، سواستک بھارت کے سائنسی اعتبار سے توثیق شدہ روایتی علم کو پھیلانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہل روایتی علم کے تحفظ اورفروغ کے تئیں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر انیل کوٹھاری، ایم پی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، کونسل آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، بھوپال نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کو سائنسی معلومات کے لیے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم بننے کی اہمیت پراپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اورسائنس وٹیکنولوجی تحقیقی کاؤنسل –ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی، پالم پور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سدیش کمار یادو نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر پبلی کیشن کے اجراء سمیت اورروایتی علم کے پھیلاؤ پربروشراورسواستک کے کمیونیکیشن سمیت مفاہمتی قراردادوں پردستخط کے عمل میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریب کی نظامت سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گورے نے کی اورسی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکےچیف سائنٹسٹ اورچیئرپرسن،فاؤنڈیشن ڈے تقریب کمیٹی ، ڈاکٹر چارو ورما،کے ذریعہ مؤثر تعاون، سائنس کمیونیکیشن میں ترقی، ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی تحقیق اور ہندوستان کے سائنسی منظر نامے میں بامعنی تعاون کے ذریعے مستقبل کے لئے پُرامید شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے بارے میں
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کی معاون لیباریٹریز میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتا ہے؛ ایس ٹی آئی نے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی ریسرچ اور مطالعہ پروتوجہ مرکوز کی۔یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مختلف جرائد، کتابیں، رسالے، نیوز لیٹر اور رپورٹس شائع کرتا ہے۔ یہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن، سائنس پالیسی، اختراعی نظام، سائنس-سوسائٹی انٹرفیس اور سائنس ڈپلومیسی پر بھی تحقیق کرتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم https://niscpr.res.in/ ملاحظہ کریں یا ٹویٹر پر ہمیں فالو کریں: @CSIR_NIScPR Facebook: CSIR NISCPR-OFFICIAL PAGE Instagram: csr_niscpr