Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Celebrates the Foundation Day
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi graced the occasion as Chief Guest
09 FEB 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) celebrated its Foundation Day with a dynamic event showcasing a commitment to advancing science communication, STI policy research, innovation, and research. The institute, under the directorship of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, marked the occasion with significant events and collaborative endeavours.
Chief Guest Prof. Yogesh Singh, VC, University of Delhi and Member-CSIR Society delivering Foundation Day Lecture of CSIR-NIScPR entitled Rising India-Future of India
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor of the University of Delhi and Member of CSIR Society, was the Chief Guest of the Foundation Day Programme. Prof. Singh delivered an inspiring Foundation Day Lecture on "Rising India: Future of India." He appreciated CSIR-NIScPR's vision to become a globally respected think tank and resource center for policy research, innovation, and science communication. Prof. Singh emphasized the integral role of science communication in India's journey towards becoming a Vikasit Bharat.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR, emphasized the institute's dedication to disseminating scientific achievements in all Indian languages. Highlighting the new initiatives of the Institute, Prof. Aggarwal mentioned the concrete outcomes of the Science Media Communication Cell, SVASTIK, Technology Readiness Level efforts and many others. She also emphasised the strong focus on language diversity as a means to reach a wider audience. Prof. Aggarwal shared insights into the institute's prominent role as the host of the National Science Library, the largest in Asia.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR delivering welcome address and narrating activities and initiatives of the Institute at the 3rd Foundation day program of CSIR-NIScPR
Key deliberations out of the address by the Director CSIR-NIScPR: Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) is an innovative initiative bridging the gap between media and science. This cell is designed to enhance the communication of scientific achievements to the public, fostering a better understanding of S&T knowledge to society. NETRA Framework has been developed in collaboration with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) for assessing technology readiness levels. CSIR-NIScPR will play a pivotal role in certifying technologies for the NRDC, further supporting technological advancements. Prof. Aggarwal highlighted the institute's commitment to creating rural livelihoods by leveraging CSIR technology. This initiative will utilize the networks of the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and Vijanan Bharati, aiming to empower rural communities through innovation. In line with Prime Minister Modi's vision, SVASTIK seeks to disseminate scientifically validated traditional knowledge of India. This initiative reflects CSIR-NIScPR's dedication towards preserving and promoting traditional wisdom.
Dr. Anil Kothari, Director General of M.P. Council of Science & Technology, Bhopal, expressed the importance of CSIR-NIScPR becoming a centralized platform for scientific information and Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav, Director of CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, participated in the release of CSIR-NIScPR publications and signing of MoUs, including brochures and Svastik's communication on the dissemination of traditional knowledge.
The event was compered by Dr. Manish Moharn Gore, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR, and concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. Charu Verma, Chief Scientist and Chairperson, Foundation Day Celebrations Committee, CSIR-NIScPR looking forward to a future marked by impactful collaborations, advancements in science communication, STI policy research and meaningful contributions to India's scientific landscape.
About CSIR-NIScPR
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.
For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at Twitter: @CSIR_NIScPR Facebook: CSIR NISCPR-OFFICIAL PAGE Instagram: csr_niscpr

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे
09 FEB 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने विज्ञान संचार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार (एसटीआई) नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक गतिशील कार्यक्रम के साथ अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया। प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल के निर्देशन में संस्थान ने इस अवसर को महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ मनाया।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति मुख्य अतिथि और सदस्य-सीएसआईआर सोसाइटी प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के स्थापना दिवस पर “उभरता भारत -भारत का भविष्य (राइजिंग इंडिया-फ्यूचर ऑफ इंडिया)” विषय पर व्याख्यान देते हुए
स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति और सीएसआईआर सोसायटी के सदस्य प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह थे। प्रो. सिंह ने "उभरता भारत: भारत का भविष्य" विषय पर एक प्रेरक स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विज्ञान संचार के लिए विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित थिंक टैंक और संसाधन केंद्र बनने के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। प्रो. सिंह ने विकासशील भारत बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में विज्ञान संचार की अभिन्न भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों के प्रसार के लिए संस्थान के समर्पण पर जोर दिया। प्रो. अग्रवाल ने संस्थान की नई पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए विज्ञान समाचार माध्यम संचार प्रकोष्ठ (साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल), स्वस्तिक (एसवीआईएस टीआईके), प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टेक्नोलॉजी रेडीनेस लेवल) जैसे प्रयासों आदि के ठोस परिणामों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने अधिकतम दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के साधन के रूप में भाषा विविधता पर ठोस ध्यान देने पर भी बल दिया। प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने एशिया के सबसे बड़े राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुस्तकालय के मेजबान के रूप में संस्थान की प्रमुख भूमिका पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) के तीसरे स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में स्वागत भाषण देते हुए और संस्थान की गतिविधियों और पहलों के बारे में बताते हुए
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के निदेशक के संबोधन में मुख्य विचार-विमर्श: विज्ञान समाचार माध्यम संचार प्रकोष्ठ (साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल-एसएमसीसी) मीडिया और विज्ञान के बीच अंतर को पाटने वाली एक अभिनव पहल है। इस प्रकोष्ठ को जनता तक वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों के संचार को बढ़ाने, समाज में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी ज्ञान की बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता के स्तर का आकलन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के सहयोग से नेत्र (एनईटीआरए) फ्रेमवर्क विकसित किया गया है। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर एनआरडीसी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रमाणित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और तकनीकी प्रगति का समर्थन करेगा। प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर ग्रामीण आजीविका बनाने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। यह पहल उन्नत भारत अभियान और विज्ञान भारती के नेटवर्क का उपयोग करेगी, जिसका लक्ष्य नवाचार के माध्यम से ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, स्वस्तिक (एसवीआईएस टीआईके) भारत के वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान का प्रसार करना चाहता है। यह पहल पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संरक्षण और प्रचार के प्रति सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. अनिल कोठारी, महानिदेशक म.प्र. विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद, भोपाल ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर को वैज्ञानिक जानकारी के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत मंच बनने के महत्व पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद -हिमालयन जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ हिमालयन बायोरिसोर्स टेक्नोलॉजी), पालमपुर के निदेशक डॉ. सुदेश कुमार यादव ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर प्रकाशनों के विमोचन सहित और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के प्रसार पर ब्रोशर और स्वास्तिक के संचार सहित समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर की प्रक्रिया में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम का संचालन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे ने किया, और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और अध्यक्ष, स्थापना दिवस समारोह समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चारू वर्मा द्वारा प्रभावशाली सहयोग, विज्ञान संचार में प्रगति, एसटीआई नीति अनुसंधान और भारत के वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य में सार्थक योगदान द्वारा भविष्य के लिए आशान्वित धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समापन हुआ।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) के बारे में
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। यह विज्ञान संचार के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखता है I विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार (एसटीआई) ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान और अध्ययन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है । यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर विभिन्न पत्रिकाओं, पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं, समाचार पत्रों और रिपोर्टों को प्रकाशित करने के साथ ही विज्ञान संचार, विज्ञान नीति, नवाचार प्रणाली, विज्ञान-समाज इंटरफ़ेस और विज्ञान कूटनीति पर भी अनुसंधान करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया https://niscpr.res.in/ पर जाएं या हमें ट्विटर पर फॉलो करें: @CSIR_NIScPR फेसबुक: CSIR NISCPR-आधिकारिक पेज इंस्टाग्राम: csr_niscpr