خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت ہند صنفی انصاف کے لیے عہد بند ہے
خواتین کو تعلیمی، سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے زندگی کے چکر کے تسلسل کی بنیاد پر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے واسطے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صنفی انصاف حکومت کا ایک اہم عہد ہے جیسا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین میں درج ہے۔ صنفی طور پر منصفانہ معاشرے کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں اضافے کے لیے، حکومت کی جانب سے گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران خواتین کو معاشی اور سیاسی عتبار سے بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں فوجداری قوانین اور خصوصی قوانین جیسے ’گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کا تحفظ ایکٹ، 2005‘، ’جہیز پر پابندی ایکٹ، 1961‘، ’بچوں کی شادی کے امتناع سے متعلق ایکٹ، 2006‘؛ ’خواتین کی غیر مہذب نمائندگی (ممانعت) ایکٹ، 1986‘؛ ’خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013‘، ‘غیر اخلاقی کاروبار (روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1956‘، ’ستی کی روک تھام کے کمیشن سے متعلق ایکٹ، 1987‘، ’جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کا تحفظ ایکٹ ، 2012‘، ’جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015‘ وغیرہ کا نفاذ شامل ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ملک بھر میں خواتین کے تحفظ، سکیورٹی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ حکومت نے خواتین کوتعلیمی، سماجی، معاشی اور سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے زندگی کے چکر کے تسلسل کی بنیاد پر خواتین کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے تاکہ وہ تیز رفتار اور پائیدار قومی ترقی میں برابر کی شراکت دار بن سکیں۔
پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں، ملک میں خواتین کی ہمہ گیر ترقی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
سمگرا شکشا، اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں، بابو جگ جیون رام چھاتراواس یوجنا، سوچھ ودیالیہ مشن وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ اسکول لڑکیوں کے لیے خاص طور پر معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کے لیے موافق ہیں اور ان میں ان کی خصوصی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ ’انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تعلیم پر قومی مشن‘ (این ایم ای آئی سی ٹی) اسکیم، سویم (نوجوان خواہش مند ذہنوں کے لیے ایکٹیو لرننگ کے اسٹڈی ویبس)،سویم پربھا، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (اینڈی ایل)، ورچوئل لیب ، ای-ینترا، نیٹ (نیشنل ایجوکیشن الائنس فار ٹیکنالوجی) وغیرہ کا انتظام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے طلباء کو ای لرننگ کے ذریعے معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ پردھان منتری ودیا لکشمی کاریہ کرم کے تحت حکومت نے ودیا لکشمی پورٹل ( وی ایل پی) شروع کیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ طلباء بینکوں کے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے ذریعے آسانی سے تعلیمی قرض حاصل کر سکیں۔ تمام پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کو پورٹل پر آن بورڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) اسکیم مکانات کی خواتین کی ملکیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ مکان کی الاٹمنٹ خاتون کے نام یا مشترکہ طور پر شوہر اور بیوی کے نام کی جائے گی، سوائے ایسے شخص کے معاملے میں جس کی بیوی مرچکی / جو غیر شادی شدہ / جوعلیحدہ شخص ہو / ٹرانسجینڈر ہو۔
نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ یا ای- نام، جو کہ زرعی اجناس کے لیے ایک آن لائن ٹریڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ہے، خواتین کو منڈیوں تک رسائی میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے یا اس کی تلافی کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) خواتین کوآپریٹیو کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے کیونکہ خواتین کی بڑی تعداد کوآپریٹیو میں مصروف اور شامل ہے جو اناج کی پروسیسنگ، فصلوں کی بوائی، تلہن کی پروسیسنگ، ماہی پروری، ڈیری اور لائیو اسٹاک، اسپننگ ملوں ، ہینڈ لوم اور پاور لوم ویونگ، انٹیگریٹڈ کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹس وغیرہ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
’ سوچھ بھارت مشن‘ کے تحت 11.60 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹوائلیٹس کی تعمیر ’اجولا یوجنا‘ کے تحت خط افلاس سے نیچے 10.14 کروڑ خواتین کو صاف ستھرے کوکنگ گیس کنکشن اور 19.26 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 14.21 کروڑ کو ’جل جیون مشن ‘ کے تحت پینے کے پانی کے نل کے کنکشن سے جوڑے جانے‘ نے مشقت اور دیکھ بھال کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے خواتین کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ’’پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر‘‘ قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں جیب پر پڑنے والے خرچ کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کرکے ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بجٹ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 10,000 سے زیادہ کیندر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر بھی قائم کیے ہیں۔ خواتین کے لیے تربیت اور اپرنٹس شپ دونوں کے لیے اضافی انفراسٹرکچر بنانے ،لچکدار ٹریننگ ڈیلیوری میکانزم جیسے موبائل ٹریننگ یونٹس، لچکدار دوپہر کے بیچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے مقامی ضرورت پر مبنی تربیت اور محفوظ اور صنفی حساس تربیتی ماحول، خواتین ٹرینرز کی ملازمت، معاوضے میں مساوات، اور شکایت کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانا پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 6 کروڑ دیہی گھروں (فی گھر ایک فرد) کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان‘‘ (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا ہے اور خصوصی طور پر دیہی آبادی بشمول سماج کے پسماندہ طبقات جیسے ایس سی/ایس ٹی، اقلیتیں، خط افلاس سے نیچے آنے والے افراد، خواتین اور معذور افراد کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔
دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزگار مشن ( ڈے- این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت، تقریباً 9.98 کروڑ خواتین تقریباً 90 لاکھ خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہیں جو کئی اختراعی اور سماجی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار طریقوں سے دیہی سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں اور حکومتی معاونت بشمول بلاضمانتی قرضوں کا فائدہ بھی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا ، پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) جیسی اسکیمیں خواتین کو اپنا کاروبار قائم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے ’اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘ کے تحت دس لاکھ روپے سے ایک کروڑ روپے تک کے 81 فیصد قرض خواتین کو دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ایک مالیاتی شمولیت کے پروگراموں میں سے ایک پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت 28 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو ان بینک کھاتے کھلواکر فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر کا تعلق دیہی علاقوں سے ہے۔ لڑکیوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے ’سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹ‘ وغیرہ کے نام سے ایک بچت اسکیم شروع کی۔
خواتین کو نچلی سطح پر سیاسی قیادت کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے، حکومت نے آئین میں 73ویں ترمیم کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) میں خواتین کے لیے کم از کم 33 فیصد نشستیں مخصوص کر دی ہیں۔ آج، پی آر آئیز میں 14.50 لاکھ سے زیادہ منتخب خاتون نمائندگان (ای ڈبلیو آرز) ہیں، جو کہ کل منتخب نمائندوں کا تقریباً 46فیصد ہے۔ حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً ای ڈبلیو آرز کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ خواتین کو حکمرانی کے عمل میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
’’سنبل‘‘ ذیلی اسکیم جو خواتین کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی کے لیے ہے اور اس میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سیز)، ویمن ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل)، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اور ناری عدالت کا ایک نیا حصہ شامل ہے۔
’’سامرتھیا‘ ذیلی اسکیم میں، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہے اور اس میں پردھان منتری ماتر وندن یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی)، اجولا، سوادھار گرہ ( جس کا نام بدل کر شکتی سدن کیا گیا ہے) اور ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل (جا کو سکھی نواس کا نام دیا گیا ہے)، نیشنل کریچ اسکیم (جس کا نام بدل کر پالنا رکھا گیا ہے) اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے گیپ فنڈنگ کا ایک نیا جزو یعنی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مرکز (ایچ ای ڈبلیو) جس کا مقصد مرکزی، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ضلع کی سطح پر خواتین کے لیے بنائے گئے اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بین شعبہ جاتی یکجہتی کو آسان بناکر ایسا ماحول تیار کرنا ہے جس میں خواتین اپنی پوری صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کر سکیں۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات ایک عالمگیر اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام (ایس این پی) سمیت خدمات کے لیے اہل ہیں۔ اجرت کے جزوی معاوضے اور حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے پردھان منتری ماتر وندن یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) نافذ کی ہے جس کا مقصد حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعہ نقد رقم فراہم کراتے ہوئے ، حمل، زچگی اور دودھ پلانے کے دوران مناسب مشق، دیکھ بھال اور ادارہ جاتی خدمات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے تقریباً 3.29 کروڑ خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بچوں کو دن کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ذیلی اسکیم پالنا نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
سال 2017 میں، میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی جس میں پہلے دو بچوں کے لیے 12 ہفتوں سے 26 ہفتوں تک کی تنخواہ کے ساتھ میٹرنٹی چھٹی دی گئی تھی جس میں خواتین کارکنوں کو زچگی کی تنخواہ کی چھٹی اور مقررہ فاصلے کے اندر پچاس یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں میں کریچ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ خاتون کو تفویض کردہ کام کی نوعیت کے مطابق اس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 5(5) میں خاتون کے لیے ایسی مدت تک میٹرنٹی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد اور آجر اور خاتون کے باہمی اتفاق کے مطابق شرطوں پر گھر سے کام کا بھی التزام ہے ۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے وقت کے استعمال کے سروے (ٹی یو ایس) (جنوری - دسمبر 2019) کے مطابق، دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان دونوں میں، تقریباً 80 فیصد خواتین گھر کے ارکان کے لیے بلا معاوضہ گھریلو خدمات انجام دیتی ہیں جو یومیہ تقریباً 5 گھنٹے لگاتی ہیں جبکہ ان کے مقابلے میں مرد اس کا تقریباً 20 فیصد یعنی ایک گھنٹہ 30 منٹ یومیہ لگاتے ہیں۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی قومی پالیسی کا مقصد مردوں اور خواتین دونوں کی فعال شرکت اور شمولیت سے سماجی رویوں اور کمیونٹی کے طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ خواتین کے نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پالیسی ہدایات فراہم کرتا ہے جو اس طرح کے عمل میں ان کی شرکت کو ادارہ جاتی بنا کر میکرو اکنامک اور سماجی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ میں شامل ہیں۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد خواتین کو رسمی اور غیر رسمی شعبوں (بشمول گھر پر کام کرنے والے) میں پروڈیوسر اور ورکرز کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق ملازمت اور ان کے کام کے حالات سے متعلق مناسب پالیسیاں تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے پیریئڈک لیبر فورس سروے کے مطابق، خواتین لیبر فورس میں شرکت کی شرح (معمول کی حیثیت، عمر 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ) 18-2017 میں 23.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 37.0 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جیساکہ مندرجہ ذیل جدول میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
سروے کی مدت
خواتین کی لیبر فورس شرکت کی شرح (فیصد)
(معمول کی حیثیت، عمر 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ)
2017-18
23.3
2018-19
24.5
2019-20
30.0
2020-21
32.5
2021-22
32.8
2022-23
37.0
خواتین لیبر فورس میں شرکت کی شرح میں 13.7 فیصد کا یہ نمایاں اضافہ حکومت کی جانب سے طے شدہ فیصلہ کن ایجنڈے کا نتیجہ ہے جس کا مقصد لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت اور ملک میں ان کے روزگار کے معیار کو بہتر بناکر ان کی طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعہ خواتین کو بااختیار بناناہے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India committed to Gender Justice
Multi-pronged approach to address issues on a life-cycle continuum basis for educational, social, economic & political empowerment of women
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Gender justice is an important commitment of the Government as enshrined in the Constitution of India. In order to promote a gender just society and increased representation of women in various domains, several steps have been taken by the Government over the years to improve economic and political empowerment and the safety and security of women. These include enactment of criminal laws and special laws like ‘the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005’, ‘the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961’, ‘the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006’; ‘the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986’; ‘the Sexual Harassment of Women (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013’, ‘the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956’, ‘the Commission of Sati Prevention Act, 1987’, ‘the Protection of Children from Sexual Offenses Act, 2012’, ‘the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, etc.
Besides, the Government gives utmost priority to the safety, security and empowerment of women across the country. The Government has adopted multi-pronged approach to address the issue of women on a life-cycle continuum basis for their educational, social, economic and political empowerment so that they become equal partners in fast paced and sustainable national development.
In the past few years, a number of initiatives have been taken for holistic development and empowerment of women in the country.
The initiatives like Samagra Shiksha, Scholarship schemes, Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojna, Swachh Vidyalaya Mission, etc. ensure that schools are girl-friendly especially for vulnerable sections of society and have adequate facilities in place to fulfil their special requirements.
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education is administering ‘National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology’ (NMEICT) Scheme, SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds), SWAYAM PRABHA, National Digital Library (NDL), Virtual Lab, e-Yantra, NEAT (National Education Alliance for Technology) etc. to ensure quality education through e-learning to students across the country. Under the Pradhan Mantri Vidya Lakshmi Karyakram, Vidya Lakshmi Portal (VLP) has been launched by the Government to ensure that students avail education loans easily through single window system of banks. All Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have been on-boarded on the Portal.
Multiple initiatives in the past years for increasing participation of women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) have been undertaken. Vigyan Jyoti was launched in 2020 to balance low representation of girls in different streams of Science and Technology from 9th to 12th standards. The Overseas Fellowship Scheme started in 2017-18, provides opportunities to Indian Women Scientist and Technologists to undertake international collaborative research in STEM. Several women scientists have played significant roles in India’s maiden Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM), or Mangalyaan, including building and testing the scientific instruments at the Space Application Centre.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) Scheme focuses on woman ownership of houses and it has been decided that the allotment of house shall be made in the name of the woman or jointly in the name of the husband and wife, except in the case of a widower/ unmarried/ separated person/ transgender.
National Agriculture Market or e-NAM, an online trading platform for agricultural commodities is helping women overcome or compensate the barriers they face in accessing markets. National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is playing a significant role to uplift women cooperatives as large number of women are engaged and involved in cooperatives dealing with activities related to food grain processing, plantation crops, oilseeds processing, fisheries, dairy & livestock, spinning mills, handloom and power loom weaving, Integrated Cooperative Development Projects, etc.
Construction of over 11.60 crore toilets under ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, clean cooking gas connections to 10.14 crore women below poverty line under ‘Ujjawala Yojana’ and connecting over 14.21 crores out of 19.26 crores rural household with tap drinking water connections under ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ have transformed the lives of women by reducing the drudgery and care burden.
Further, “Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras’ are established so as to reduce out of pocket expenses in healthcare. The objective is to bring down the healthcare budget of every citizen of India through providing Quality generic Medicines at Affordable Prices. Over 10,000 Kendras are functional across the country.
In order to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes. A number of enabling provisions have been incorporated in Labour Codes viz. the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020 for creating congenial work environment for women workers. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 (MGNREGA) mandates that at least one third of the jobs generated under the scheme (MGNREGS) should be given to women.
To ensure economic independence of women through skill development and vocational training, the Government has introduced Skill India Mission. The National Skill Development Policy focuses on inclusive skill development, with the objective of increased women participation for better economic productivity.
Government has also set up the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across the country. Emphasis has been laid on creating additional infrastructure both for training and apprenticeship for women; flexible training delivery mechanisms such as mobile training units, flexible afternoon batches along with on local need-based training to accommodate women; and ensuring safe and gender sensitive training environment, employment of women trainers, equity in remuneration, and complaint redressal mechanism.
The Government of India has launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan’ (PMGDISHA) to usher in digital literacy in rural India by covering 6 Crore rural households (one person per household). The Scheme aims to bridge the digital divide, specifically targeting the rural population including marginalized sections of society like SC/ST, minorities, persons falling below poverty line, women and differently abled.
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), nearly 9.98 crore women are connected with around 90 lakh women’s self-help groups that are transforming rural socio-economic landscape in several innovative and socially and ecologically responsible ways, also availing governmental support including through collateral free loans.
India is promoting greater roles for girls in the armed forces. Government has also made enabling provisions for allowing women’s participation in non-conventional sectors such as fighter pilots in Indian Air Force, Commandos, Central Police Forces, admissions in Sainik Schools, entry of Girls in NDA etc. The Government has taken multiple initiatives to increase female participation in the civil aviation sector with the creation of women aviation professionals through a special focus on young schoolgirls, especially from low-income families. Today, country has 10% more women pilots than the global average. Globally, according to the International Society of Women Airline Pilots, around 5 per cent of pilots are women. In India, the share of women pilots is significantly higher.
There are schemes like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana and Stand-Up India, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) have been launched for helping women set up their own enterprises. To economically empower women, 81% of loans of sizes from rupees ten lakh to rupees one crore under ‘Stand-Up India’ have been made available to women by the Government.
Under one of the largest financial inclusion programmes in the world, PM Jan Dhan Yojana has benefited more than 28 crore women, mostly in rural areas to open their own bank accounts. For securing the future of the girl child, the government launched a savings scheme called ‘Sukanya Samriddhi Account’ etc.
With special attention towards entrepreneurship, Government of India has played a key role in the facilitation and disbursement of a large number of loans to small women-led enterprises ensuring that women become a vital force in the country’s burgeoning start-up ecosystem supported under the Start-up India.
In order to bring women in the mainstream of political leadership at the grass root level, Government has reserved at least 33% of the seats in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) for women through the 73rd amendment to the Constitution. Today, there are more than 14.50 lakh Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) in PRIs, which is approximately 46% of the total elected representatives. The Government is providing training to the EWRs from time to time to build on their capacity with a view to empowering women to participate effectively in the governance processes.
The greatest leap forward for women empowerment and representation of women in the highest political offices in the country has been the notification by Government of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, 2023 (Constitution One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act, 2023 on 28 September, 2023, for reservation of one-third of seats for women in the House of People (Lok Sabha) and in the State Legislative Assemblies including Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi.
The Ministry implements the Umbrella Scheme named as ‘Mission Shakti’ during the 15th Finance Commission period with effect from the financial year 2022-23, is aimed at strengthening interventions for women safety, security and empowerment. It seeks to realise the Government’s commitment for “women-led development‟ by addressing issues affecting women on a life-cycle continuum basis and by making them equal partners in nation-building through convergence and citizen-ownership. It seeks to focus on proposing strategies for improving convergence across Ministries/ Departments and at different levels of governance. It also seeks to promote greater participation and support of Panchayats and other local level governance bodies, apart from strengthening digital infrastructure support, last mile tracking and Jan Sahabhagita. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes -‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’.
In the “Sambal” sub-scheme, which is for safety and security of women and has the components of One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) and a new component of Nari Adalat.
In the “Samarthya” sub scheme, which is for empowerment of women and has the components of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Ujjwala, Swadhar Greh (renamed as Shakti Sadan) and Working Women Hostel (renamed as Sakhi Niwas), National Creche Scheme (renamed as Palna) and a new component of Gap Funding for Economic Empowerment i.e. Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW) with the aim to facilitate inter-sectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for women at the Central, State/ UT and District levels for creating an environment in which women are able to realize their full potential. The support under the HEW provides for guiding, linking and hand holding women to various institutional and schematic set ups for their empowerment and development including access to healthcare, quality education, career and vocational counseling/ training, financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, backward and forward linkages, health and safety for workers, social security and digital literacy at districts/ Blocks/ Gram Panchayats level across the country.
The Anganwadi Services under Mission Poshan 2.0 is a universal scheme under which pregnant women and lactating mothers are eligible for the services including the Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP). For partial compensation of wages and for promoting health seeking behavior among pregnant women and lactating mothers, Government has implemented Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) which aims to promote appropriate practice, care and institutional service utilization during pregnancy, delivery and lactation by providing cash incentives in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode to pregnant and lactating mothers. Benefits have been extended to around 3.29 crore women through this scheme. Aslo, Palna, a sub-scheme is implemented in all States/ UTs to provide day care facilities and protection to children. The services of childcare have been extended through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC) by way of converting all standalone creches into Anganwadi-cum-creches (AWCCs) to enable more mothers to work and the care givers to participate in the workforce.
In 2017, the Maternity Benefit Act was amended to increase paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for the first two children which provides for paid maternity leave to women workers and creche facility in establishments having fifty or more employees within prescribed distance. Depending upon the nature of work assigned to a woman, the Section 5(5) of the Act also provides for work from home for woman after availing of the maternity benefit for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
As per the Time Use Survey (TUS) (January – December 2019) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, in both rural and urban India, about 80% females are involved in unpaid domestic services for household members devoting about 5 hours per day compared to about 20% males with about 1 hour and 30 minutes per day.
The National Policy for the Empowerment of Women inter-alia aims at changing societal attitudes and community practices by active participation and involvement of both men and women. It provides policy directions to ensure women’s perspectives which are included in designing and implementing macro-economic and social policies by institutionalizing their participation in such processes. The policy aims to recognise women as producers and workers in the formal and informal sectors (including homebased workers) and appropriate policies relating to employment and her working conditions are accordingly drawn up.
As per Periodic Labour Force Survey, conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the female labour force participation rate (usual status, age 15 years and above) has consistently increased from 23.3% in 2017-18 to 37.0% in 2022-23 as shown in the table below:
Survey Period
Female Labour Force Participation Rate (%)
(usual status, age 15 years and above)
2017-18
23.3
2018-19
24.5
2019-20
30.0
2020-21
32.5
2021-22
32.8
2022-23
37.0
This significant jump of 13.7% in the female labour force participation rate is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long-term socio-economic development to improve women's participation in the labour force and quality of their employment in the country.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.