Ministry of Defence
India and Rwanda hold their maiden Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting
09 FEB 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
India and Rwanda held the first edition of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting in Kigali, Rwanda on February 8, 2024 to discuss a wide range of opportunities to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. Detailed discussions were held in areas like training cooperation, joint military exercises, defence industrial cooperation etc. The Indian delegation highlighted the growing prowess of Indian defence manufacturers to export to friendly countries.
The Rwandan side evinced keen interest in augmenting training cooperation, expressing confidence in the growing capabilities of the Indian defence industry. The Rwandan side highlighted areas where the Indian Armed Forces and industry could collaborate with their Defence Forces under the aegis of the Defence MoU signed between the two countries during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Rwanda in 2018.
Earlier the Indian delegation called on Defence Minister of Rwanda, Mr. Marizamunda Juvenal and conveyed the warm greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad and included senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Indian Armed Forces. The Charge d’Affaires in the Indian mission in Kigali, Shri Nilratan Mridha also attended the meeting.
Bilateral relations between India and Rwanda have been cordial and have grown steadily over the years. The visit of the Indian delegation for the JDCC meeting is likely to further strengthen defence relations with Rwanda.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और रवांडा की पहली संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की बैठक हुई
09 FEB 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रवांडा ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के व्यापक अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 8 फरवरी, 2024 को किगाली, रवांडा में संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की पहली बैठक की। दोनों देशों के बीच प्रशिक्षण सहयोग, संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास, रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग आदि क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मित्र देशों को निर्यात करने के लिए भारतीय रक्षा निर्माताओं की बढ़ती क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
रवांडा ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की बढ़ती क्षमताओं पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए प्रशिक्षण सहयोग बढ़ाने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई। रवांडा ने उन क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला जहां 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की रवांडा यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित रक्षा समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत भारतीय सशस्त्र बल और उद्योग अपने रक्षा बलों के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
इससे पहले भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रवांडा के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मारिजामुंडा जुवेनल से मुलाकात की और रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया और इसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। किगाली में भारतीय मिशन में चार्ज डी अफेयर्स श्री नीलरतन मृधा भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
भारत और रवांडा के द्विपक्षीय संबंध सौहार्दपूर्ण रहे हैं और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इनमें लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। जेडीसीसी बैठक के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दौरे से रवांडा के साथ रक्षा संबंध और प्रगाढ़ होने की संभावना है।