Ministry of Defence
India and Rwanda hold their maiden Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting
09 FEB 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
India and Rwanda held the first edition of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting in Kigali, Rwanda on February 8, 2024 to discuss a wide range of opportunities to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. Detailed discussions were held in areas like training cooperation, joint military exercises, defence industrial cooperation etc. The Indian delegation highlighted the growing prowess of Indian defence manufacturers to export to friendly countries.
The Rwandan side evinced keen interest in augmenting training cooperation, expressing confidence in the growing capabilities of the Indian defence industry. The Rwandan side highlighted areas where the Indian Armed Forces and industry could collaborate with their Defence Forces under the aegis of the Defence MoU signed between the two countries during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Rwanda in 2018.
Earlier the Indian delegation called on Defence Minister of Rwanda, Mr. Marizamunda Juvenal and conveyed the warm greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad and included senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Indian Armed Forces. The Charge d’Affaires in the Indian mission in Kigali, Shri Nilratan Mridha also attended the meeting.
Bilateral relations between India and Rwanda have been cordial and have grown steadily over the years. The visit of the Indian delegation for the JDCC meeting is likely to further strengthen defence relations with Rwanda.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور روانڈا نے اپنی پہلی مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد کی
09 FEB 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور روانڈا نے، 8 فروری 2024 کو روانڈا کے شہر کیگالی میں مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی سی) کا پہلا اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے وسیع مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ تربیتی تعاون، مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں، دفاعی صنعتی تعاون وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے دوست ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
روانڈا کی طرف سے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، تربیتی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی گئی۔ روانڈا کی جانب سے ان شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جن میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور صنعت، 2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے روانڈا کے دورے کے دوران، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے دفاعی مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، اپنی دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔
قبل ازیں، ہندوستانی وفد نے روانڈا کے وزیر دفاع مسٹر مری زمونڈا جووینال سے ملاقات کی اور وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی جانب سے پرتپاک مبارکباد پیش کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد کررہے تھے اور اس وفد میں وزارت دفاع اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے سینئر عہدیدار شامل تھے۔ کیگالی میں ہندوستانی مشن کے ناظم الامور جناب نلرتن مردھا نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان اور روانڈا کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات خوشگوار رہے ہیں اور گزشتہ برسوں میں ان میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جے ڈی سی سی اجلاس کے لیے ہندوستانی وفد کے دورے سے روانڈا کے ساتھ دفاعی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہونے کا امکان ہے۔