Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre committed towards consumer protection and empowering consumers
09 FEB 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
The Department has notified the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to safeguard consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce. These rules inter-alia outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of marketplace and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for customer grievance redressal.
A Consumer Commission online application portal named “edaakhil.nic.in” has been developed to facilitate the consumers/advocates to file consumer complaints online through the e-Daakhil portal from home or anywhere at their own comfort for speedy and hassle-free resolution of cases. E-daakhil has been implemented in 35 States/UTs of the Country.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
Dark patterns involve using design and choice architecture to deceive, coerce, or influence consumers into making choices that are not in their best interest. Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertisement, bait and switch, false urgency etc. Such practices fall under the category of "unfair trade practices" as defined under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The CCPA, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has notified framework on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ on 23.11.2022 for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce. The standards are voluntary and are applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ اور صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں مرکز عہد بند ہے
09 FEB 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ،ترقی پسند قانون سازی کے ذریعے، صارفین کے تحفظ اور صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ عالمگیریت، ٹیکنالوجیوں، ای- کامرس مارکیٹس وغیرہ کے نئے دور میں، صارفین کے تحفظ کو کنٹرول کرنے والے لائحہ عمل کو جدید بنانے کے لیے، صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 1986 کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا اور صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019 نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ نے ،صارفین کو ای- کامرس میں غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے، صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019 کی دفعات کے تحت ، صارفین کے تحفظ (ای کامرس) ضابطے 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ قواعد، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ای کامرس اداروں کی ذمہ داریوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں اور کسٹمر کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے انتظامات سمیت، مارکیٹ پلیس اور انوینٹری ای کامرس اداروں کی ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔
صارفین کمیشن کا ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پورٹل ‘‘edaakhil.nic.in’’ کے نام سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ صارفین/وکلاء کو ای-داخل پورٹل کے ذریعے، صارفین کی شکایات کو گھر سے یا کہیں بھی ، اپنی سہولت کے مطابق آن لائن داخل کرسکیں، تاکہ فوری اور پریشانی سے پاک حل فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ای-داخل ملک کی 35 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی ( سی سی پی اے) نے، 9 جون 2022 کو، گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی توثیق 2022 کے رہنما خطوط کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جو قابل اطلاق ہوں گے۔(اے) اشتہار کے غیر گمراہ کن اور درست ہونے کی شرائط؛ (بی) لبھانے والے اشتہارات اور فری کلیم اشتہارات کے سلسلے میں کچھ شرائط؛ اور (سی) مینوفیکچرر، سروس فراہم کرنے والے، مشتہر اور اشتہاری ایجنسی کے فرائض پر۔
چھپے ہوئے مواد والے نمونوں میں صارفین کو دھوکہ دینے، زبردستی کرنے یا متاثر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور انتخاب کے فن تعمیر کا استعمال شامل ہے، جو ان کے بہترین مفاد میں نہ ہوں۔ چھپے ہوئے مواد والے نمونوں میں ہیرا پھیری کے طریقوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہوتی ہے ،جیسے انتہائی کم قیمتوں کا تعین، چھپے ہوئے اشتہار، لبھانے والے اور بدلنے والے ، غیر ضروری عجلت بازی وغیرہ۔ اس طرح کے طرز عمل ‘‘غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں’’ کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں، جیسا کہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے، صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کی دفعہ 18 کے ذریعے تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 30 نومبر 2023 کو ‘‘ دھوکہ دھڑی دینے والے نمونوں کی روک تھام اور ضابطے کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2023’’ کو 13 مخصوص ڈارک کی فہرست میں، دھوکہ دینے والے نمونوں کی روک تھام اور ضابطے کے لیے جاری کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی معیارات کی بیورو (بی آئی ایس) نے، 23نومبر2022 کو ای- کامرس میں جعلی اور دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی جائزوں سے، صارفین کے مفاد کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کے لیے ‘آن لائن صارفین کے جائزے — اصول اور ان کے جمع کرنے، اعتدال اور اشاعت کے لیے تقاضے’ سے متعلق لائحہ عمل کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ معیارات، رضاکارانہ ہیں اور ہراُس آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں، جو صارفین کے جائزے شائع کرتا ہے۔ معیار کے رہنما اصول سالمیت، درستگی، رازداری، سلامتی، شفافیت، رسائی اور ردعمل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔