Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre committed towards consumer protection and empowering consumers
09 FEB 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
The Department has notified the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to safeguard consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce. These rules inter-alia outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of marketplace and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for customer grievance redressal.
A Consumer Commission online application portal named “edaakhil.nic.in” has been developed to facilitate the consumers/advocates to file consumer complaints online through the e-Daakhil portal from home or anywhere at their own comfort for speedy and hassle-free resolution of cases. E-daakhil has been implemented in 35 States/UTs of the Country.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
Dark patterns involve using design and choice architecture to deceive, coerce, or influence consumers into making choices that are not in their best interest. Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertisement, bait and switch, false urgency etc. Such practices fall under the category of "unfair trade practices" as defined under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The CCPA, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has notified framework on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ on 23.11.2022 for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce. The standards are voluntary and are applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
09 FEB 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग प्रगतिशील कानून बनाकर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और उपभोक्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकियों, ई-कॉमर्स बाजारों आदि के नए युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने की दृष्टि से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम- 1986 को निरस्त कर दिया गया और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम- 2019 को लागू किया गया है।
विभाग ने उपभोक्ताओं को ई-कॉमर्स में अनुचित व्यापार अभ्यासों से रक्षा के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम- 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम- 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों की जिम्मेदारियों को रेखांकित करते हैं और ग्राहक शिकायत निवारण के प्रावधानों सहित मार्केटप्लेस व इन्वेंट्री ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों की देनदारियों को निर्धारित करते हैं।
उपभोक्ताओं/अधिवक्ताओं को मामलों के त्वरित व सुगम समाधान को लेकर घर से या कहीं से भी ई-दाखिल पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को ऑनलाइन दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए "edaakhil.nic.in" नामक एक उपभोक्ता आयोग ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। ई-दाखिल को देश के 35 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया गया है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने 9 जून, 2022 को भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों अनुमोदन के लिए दिशानिर्देश- 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये दिशानिर्देश अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ- (क) किसी विज्ञापन के गैर-भ्रामक और वैध होने की शर्तें, (ख) लुभावने विज्ञापनों और मुफ्त दावा विज्ञापनों के संबंध में कुछ शर्तें, और (ग) विनिर्माता, सेवा प्रदाता, विज्ञापनदाता और विज्ञापन एजेंसी के कर्तव्य, का प्रावधान करते हैं।
डार्क पैटर्न्स में उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे विकल्प चुनने के लिए धोखा देने, मजबूर करने या प्रभावित करने के लिए डिजाइन और पसंद आर्किटेक्चर का उपयोग करना शामिल है, जो उनके सर्वश्रेष्ठ हित में नहीं हैं। डार्क पैटर्न्स में ड्रिप मूल्य निर्धारण, प्रच्छन्न विज्ञापन, चारा व स्विच, झूठी तात्कालिकता आदि जैसे हेरफेर अभ्यासों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। ऐसे अभ्यास उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम- 2019 के तहत परिभाषित "अनुचित व्यापार अभ्यासों" की श्रेणी में आते हैं।
सीसीपीए ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम- 2019 की धारा 18 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए डार्क पैटर्न्स की रोकथान व विनियमन के लिए 30 नवंबर, 2023 को 13 निर्धारित डार्क पैटर्न्स को सूचीबद्ध किया है और “डार्क पैटर्न्स की रोकथाम व विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश- 2023 जारी किए हैं।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने ई-कॉमर्स में नकली व भ्रामक समीक्षाओं से उपभोक्ता हितों की सुरक्षा करने के लिए 23 नवंबर, 2022 को ‘ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएं- उनके संग्रह, मॉडरेशन व प्रकाशन के लिए सिद्धांत और आवश्यकताएं’ पर ढांचा अधिसूचित किया है। ये मानक स्वैच्छिक हैं और हर उस ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर लागू होते हैं, जो उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएं प्रकाशित करता है। इन मानकों के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत ईमानदारी, सटीकता, गोपनीयता, सुरक्षा, पारदर्शिता, पहुंच और जवाबदेही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्य सभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।