Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTION OF STARTUPS IN AGRICULTURE SECTOR
09 FEB 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is committed to promote Agri-startups by providing financial and technical support to agri-startups in agriculture and allied sectors. Department of
Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing “Innovation and Agri-
Entrepreneurship Development” programme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial and technical support for nurturing startups ecosystem in the country.
So far, 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) and 24 RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) have been appointed for training & incubation of agri-startups and implementation of this programme. The list of these 5 KPs and 24 R-ABIs is at Annexure. Under the programme, the funds are released to KPs and R-ABIs functioning in different States. These KPs and R-ABIs have established incubation centres to provide trainings, mentorship and financial support to startups under the programme.
So far, 1554 agri-startups including 387 women led startups working in various field of agriculture & allied sector have been supported with technical and financial assistance of Rs. 111.57 crores released in instalments through various KPs and R-ABIs from 2019-20 to 2023-24 under this programme.
Under the programme, the financial support up to Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided at the idea/pre seed stage and up to Rs. 25 lakh at the seed stage to entrepreneurs/ startups in the field of agriculture & allied sector to launch their products, services, business platforms, etc into the market and facilitate them to scale up their products and operations. Start-ups are trained and incubated by these Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) appointed under the programme. Besides, Government of India organize various national level programmes including agri-startup conclave, agri-fair and exhibitions, webinars, workshops to provide a platform for the promotion of agri-startups by linking them with various stakeholders.
This Department is implementing “Agriculture Infrastructure Fund” scheme from 2020-21 onwards with an objective to provide medium-long term debt finance facility for investment in viable projects for post harvest management and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee support to the eligible beneficiaries including farmers, agri entrepreneurs, start-ups etc. There is no specific provision for landless tenant farmers to setup start-ups under this scheme. However, 1284 startups have been supported with medium-long term debt financial support of Rs. 1248 crore including startup initiated by farmers under this scheme, given below.
List of Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY- Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs)
Knowledge Partners (KPs):
1. National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad.
2. National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) Jaipur, Rajasthan.
3. Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) Pusa, New Delhi.
4. University of Agriculture Science, Dharwad, Karnataka.
5. Assam Agriculture University, Jorhat, Assam.
RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs):
1. Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Hisar, Haryana
2. CSK Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh
3. IIT-BHU, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
4. Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
5. ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
6. Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, Punjab
7. Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Raipur, Chhattisgarh
8. Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology, Jammu & Kashmir
9. IIM, Kashipur, Uttarakhand
10. Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur, Kerala
11. ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad, Telangana
12. Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
13. Agri innovation and entrepreneurship cell, ANGRAU, Andhra Pradesh
14. National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack, Odisha
15. S K N Agriculture University, Jobner, Rajasthan
16. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, West Bengal
17. Bihar Agricultural University, Bhagalpur, Bihar
18. Anand Agricultural University, Anand, Gujarat
19. ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology, Mumbai, Maharashtra
20. Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola, Maharashtra
21. National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), Bengaluru, Karnataka
22. College of Fisheries, Lembucherra, Tripura
23. Department of Veterinary Medicine College of Veterinary Sciences &Animal Husbandry, Aizawl, Mizoram
24. College of Horticulture & Forestry, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ
09 FEB 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے انہیں فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت جدت اور زرعی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2018-19سے"انوویشن اینڈایگری -انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ" پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے اختراعی اور زرعی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اب تک، 5 نالج پارٹنرز (کے پی) اور 24 آر کے وی وائی ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (آر-اے بی آئی) کو ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کی تربیت اور اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 5 کے پی اور 24 آر-اے بی آئی کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت، مختلف ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والے کے پی اور آر-اے بی آئی کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان نالج پارٹنرز اور آر-اے بی آئی نے پروگرام کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کو تربیت، رہنمائی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔
اب تک 1554 ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس بشمول 387 خواتین کی قیادت میں مختلف شعبوں میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے میں کام کرنے والے سٹارٹ اپس کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت 20-2019 سے 2023-24 تک مختلف نالج پارٹنر اور آر-اے بی آئی کے ذریعہ 111.57 کروڑ روپےکی تکنیکی اور مالی مدد قسطوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے صنعت کاروں/اسٹارٹ اپس کواپنی مصنوعات، خدمات، کاروباری پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ کو لانچ کرنے کے لیےآئیڈیا/پری سیڈ مرحلے پر 5.00 لاکھ روپے بیج کے مرحلے پر 25 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت مقرر کردہ نالج پارٹنرز (کے پی) اور آر کے وی وائی ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (آر-اے بی آئی) کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند مختلف قومی سطح کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے جس میں ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو، ایگری فیئر اور نمائشیں، ویبینار، ورکشاپس شامل ہیں تاکہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ان کے فروغ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
یہ محکمہ 2020-21کے بعد سے "زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ" اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد فصل کے بعد کے انتظام اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں کے قابل عمل منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے درمیانی مدت کے قرض کی مالیاتی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ اہل افراد، کسان، زرعی صنعت کار، اسٹارٹ اپ وغیرہ کے سمیت استفادہ کنندگان کو سود میں رعایت اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بے زمین کرایہ دار کسانوں کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کرنے کا کوئی خاص انتظام نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، 1284 سٹارٹ اپس کو درمیانی مدت کے قرضے کے ساتھ روپے کی مالی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ اسٹارٹ اپ سمیت 1248 کروڑ روپے، ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
نالج پارٹنر (کے پی) اور آر کے وی وائی ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (آر-اے بی آئی) کی فہرست
نالج پارٹنرز (کے پی):
1. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن مینجمنٹ (ایم اے این اے جی ای)، حیدرآباد۔
2. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ (این آئی اے ایم) جے پور، راجستھان۔
3. انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی) پوسا، نئی دہلی۔
4. یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر سائنس، دھارواڑ، کرناٹک۔
5. آسام زرعی یونیورسٹی، جورہاٹ، آسام۔
آر کے وی وائی –آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (آر-آے بی آئی):
1. چودھری چرن سنگھ یونیورسٹی، حصار، ہریانہ
2. سی ایس کے ہماچل پردیش کرشی وشو ودیالیہ، پالم پور، ہماچل پردیش
3. آئی آئی ٹی-بی ایچ یو، وارانسی، اتر پردیش
4. جواہر لعل نہرو کرشی وشو ودیالیہ، جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش
5. آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، عزت نگر، بریلی، اتر پردیش
6. پنجاب زرعی یونیورسٹی، لدھیانہ، پنجاب
7. اندرا گاندھی کرشی وشو ودیالیہ، رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ
8. شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، جموں و کشمیر
9. آئی آئی ایم، کاشی پور، اتراکھنڈ
10. کیرالہ زرعی یونیورسٹی، تھریسور، کیرالہ
11. آئی سی اے آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ
12. تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی (ٹی این اے یو)، کوئمبٹور، تمل ناڈو
13. ایگری انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ سیل، انگرا، آندھرا پردیش
14. نیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کٹک، اوڈیشہ
15. ایس کے این ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی، جوبنر، راجستھان
16. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کھڑگپور، مغربی بنگال
17. بہار زرعی یونیورسٹی، بھاگلپور، بہار
18. آنند زرعی یونیورسٹی، آنند، گجرات
19. آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ آن کاٹن ٹیکنالوجی، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر
20. ڈاکٹر پنجاب راؤ دیشمکھ کرشی ودیا پیٹھ، اکولا، مہاراشٹر
21. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس(این آئی وی ای ڈی آئی)، بنگلورو، کرناٹک
22. کالج آف فشریز، لیمبوچیرا، تریپورہ
23. محکمہ ویٹرنری میڈیسن کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنسز اینڈ اینیمل ہسبنڈری، ایزول، میزورم
24. کالج آف ہارٹیکلچر اینڈ فاریسٹری، پاسیگھاٹ، اروناچل پردیش
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔