Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
STEPS TO INCREASE PRODUCTION OF OILSEEDS AND EDIBLE OIL
09 FEB 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme viz., National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds & Oil palm (NFSM-OS&OP) from 2018-19 to augment the availability of edible oils by increasing the production and productivity of nine oilseed crops and area expansion under Oil Palm & Tree Borne Oilseeds in the country.
Under the NFSM- Oilseeds, incentives/ subsidies are being provided to the farmers through State Government for three broad interventions viz. (i) seed component covering purchase of breeder seeds , production of foundation seeds & certified seeds, distribution of certified seeds, distribution of seed minikits & seed hub (ii) production inputs component covering seed storage bins, Plant Protection (PP) equipments & seed treating drum, PP chemicals, distribution of gypsum/ pyrites/ lime etc., Nuclear Polyhedrosis Virus/ bio agent, supply of bio-fertilizers, improved farm implements, sprinkler sets, water carrying pipes, and (iii) transfer of technology component covering cluster/ block demonstrations, Frontline Demonstrations, Cluster Frontline Demonstrations and training through National Agricultural Research System and Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Integrated Pest Management through Farmer Field School (FFS) mode, training of farmers, training of officers/ extension workers, need based R&D project including seminar/ kisan mela and oil extraction unit under flexi funds.
Now, the Government has launched a separate mission i.e. National Mission on Edible Oils (Oil Palm)- NMEO (OP) in 2021-22 to promote oil palm cultivation for making the country Aatmanirbhar in edible oils with special focus on North Eastern States and Andaman & Nicobar by increasing area of Oil Palm from 3.70 lakh hectares to 10.00 lakh hectares in 2025-26.
Both NFSM- Oilseeds and NMEO (OP) are being implemented in the country with the objective of augmenting the availability of edible oils by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds & oil palm and reducing the import burden.
In addition to above, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana- RAFTAAR (RKVYRAFTAAR) provides provision for crop production related activities on oilseeds. Under RKVY-RAFTAAR, the states can also implement programme on oilseeds with the approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) constituted under the chairpersonship of Chief Secretary of the state.
Finance Minister during her budget speech 2024 has made following announcement:-
“Building on the initiative announced in 2022, a strategy will be formulated to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean and sunflower. This will cover research for high- yielding varieties, widespread adoption of modern farming techniques, market linkages, procurement, value addition, and crop insurance”.
Due to efforts of the Government, the import dependency of edible oils have been reduced from 63.25% in 2015-16 to 57.30% in 2022-23 and domestic production has increased from 36.75 % in 2015-16 to 42.71 % in 2022-23 of the total demand of the country despite rise in overall demand of edible oil.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India organizes National Conferences on Agriculture Campaign before sowing season of Zaid, Kharif & Rabi to discuss various issues related to upcoming sowing season. In these conference issues related to seeds are also discussed. The details of National Conferences organized by Ministry in last three years are given below:
S. No.
National Conference for
Date
1.
Rabi-2023-24
26.09.2023
2.
Kharif-2023
03.05.2023
3.
Zaid-2023
20.02.2023
4.
Rabi-2022-23
07.09.2022
5.
Kharif-2022
19.04.2022
6.
Zaid-2022
27.01.2022
7.
Rabi-2021-22
21.09.2021
8.
Kharif-2021
30.04.2021
9
Zaid-2021
22.01.2021
10
Rabi 2020-21
21.09.2020
11
Kharif-2020
16.04.2020
12
Zaid-2020
17.01.2020
In these conferences, various issues related to agriculture at National and State levels are discussed. During these conferences: -
• Seed requirement and availability is reviewed to ensure sufficient availability of seeds.
• Modalities of making newly released high yielding varieties/seeds of different crop available to farmers on time are discussed.
• Strategy for promotion of stress tolerant, climate resilient varieties to meet the requirement of climate change are discussed. Besides, inclusion of biofortified varieties in public distribution system to cope up nutrition deficiency in the areas of malnutrition are discussed.
• Focus is also given on preparation of dynamic seed rolling plan by States Government that include newly releases short & medium duration high yielding varieties of different crops.
• Planning is made for capacity building of seed law enforcement agencies, seed certification agencies, seed testing labs to make available the quality seeds to the farmers.
• Strategies are discussed to popularizing newly released varieties, farm demonstration & awareness programs for farmers by the State Government.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تیل کے بیجوں اور خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے اقدامات
09 FEB 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت 2018-19 سے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن- آئل سیڈز اینڈ آئل پام (این ایف ایس ایم-او ایس اینڈ او پی) کو ملک میں آئل پام اینڈ ٹری بورن آئل سیڈز کے تحت نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ تیل کی نو فصلوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر اور رقبہ میں توسیع کے ذریعہ خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
این ایف ایس ایم- تیل کے بیجوں کے تحت، ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو تین وسیع تر مداخلتوں کے لیے مراعات/سبسڈی فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں: (i) بیج کا حصہ جس میں بریڈر کے بیجوں کی خریداری، بنیادی بیج اور تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی تیاری، تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی تقسیم، سیڈ منیکٹس اور سیڈ ہب کی تقسیم (ii) پروڈکشن ان پٹ کا جزو جس میں بیج ذخیرہ کرنے والے ڈبوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے، پلانٹ پروٹیکشن(پی پی) آلات اور بیج ڈرم کا انتظام، پی پی کیمیکلز، جپسم/پائرائٹس/چونے وغیرہ کی تقسیم، نیوکلیئر پولی ہیڈروسیس وائرس/بائیو ایجنٹ، بائیو فرٹیلائزرز کی فراہمی، فارم کے بہتر آلات، چھڑکنے والے سیٹ، پانی لے جانے والے پائپ، اور (iii) ٹیکنالوجی کے اجزاء کو ڈھانپنے والے کلسٹر کی منتقلی / بلاک مظاہرے، فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے، کلسٹر فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے اور قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظام اور کرشی وگیان کیندر کے ذریعے تربیت، فارمر فیلڈ اسکول (ایف ایف ایس) موڈ کے ذریعہ مربوط کیڑوں کا انتظام، کسانوں کی تربیت، افسران/ توسیعی کارکنوں کی تربیت، ضرورت پر مبنی آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ سمیت فلیکسی فنڈز کے تحت سیمینار/کسان میلہ اور تیل نکالنے کا یونٹ۔
اب، حکومت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور انڈمان پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ملک کو خوردنی تیلوں میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے تیل کی کھجور کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2021-22 میں قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل (آئل پام) – این ایم ای او (او پی) کا ایک الگ مشن شروع کیا ہے۔ اور نکوبار میں آئل پام کا رقبہ 3.70 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 2025-26 میں 10.00 لاکھ ہیکٹر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا- رفتار(آر کے وی وائی –رفتار) تیل کے بیجوں پر فصل کی پیداوار سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا انتظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر کے وی وائی –رفتار کے تحت، ریاستیں ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی صدارت میں تشکیل دی گئی ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ تیل کے بیجوں پر پروگرام کو بھی نافذ کرسکتی ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر 2024 کے دوران درج ذیل اعلان کیا ہے:-
"2022 میں اعلان کردہ پہل کی بنیاد پر، سرسوں، مونگ پھلی، تل، سویا بین اور سورج مکھی جیسے تیل کے بیجوں کے لیے 'خود انحصار ہندوستان حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے گی۔ اس میں زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کے لیے تحقیق، جدید کاشتکاری کی تکنیکوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانا، مارکیٹ سے تعلق، خریداری، قیمت میں اضافہ، اور فصل کی بیمہ شامل ہو گی۔
حکومت کی کوششوں سے خوردنی تیل کی مجموعی طلب میں اضافے کے باوجود ملک کی کل طلب خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر انحصار 2015-16 میں 63.25 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2022-23 میں 57.30 فیصد ہو گیا ہے اور ملکی پیداوار 16-2015 میں 36.75 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 42.71 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند زید، خریف اور ربیع کی بوائی کے سیزن سے پہلے زراعت کی مہم پر قومی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے تاکہ آئندہ بوائی کے موسم سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ ان کانفرنس میں بیجوں سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی بات کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں منعقد کی گئی قومی کانفرنسوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
کانفرنسیں
تاریخ
1.
ربیع-2023-24
26.09.2023
2.
خریف-2023
03.05.2023
3.
زید-2023
20.02.2023
4.
ربیع-2022-23
07.09.2022
5.
خریف-2022
19.04.2022
6.
زید-2022
27.01.2022
7.
ربیع-2021-22
21.09.2021
8.
خریف-2021
30.04.2021
9
زید-2021
22.01.2021
10
ربیع-2020-21
21.09.2020
11
خریف-2020
16.04.2020
12
زید-2020
17.01.2020
ان کانفرنسوں میں قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر زراعت سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ان کانفرنسوں کے دوران:-
بیج کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیج کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔
• کسانوں کو وقت پر دستیاب مختلف فصلوں کی نئی جاری کردہ زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام/بیج بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔
• موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تناؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی، موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام کے فروغ کے لیے حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، غذائی قلت کے علاقوں میں غذائیت کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام میں بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کو شامل کرنے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
• ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ڈائنامک سیڈ رولنگ پلان کی تیاری پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے جس میں مختلف فصلوں کی نئی جاری کردہ مختصر اور درمیانی مدت کی زیادہ پیداوار والی اقسام شامل ہیں۔
• کاشتکاروں کو معیاری بیج دستیاب کرنے کے لیے بیج قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، سیڈ سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسیوں، سیڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے لئے نئی جاری کردہ اقسام، فارم مظاہرے اور بیداری پروگراموں کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔