Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CULTIVATION OF DIFFERENT TYPES OF MILLETS
09 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
To create domestic and global demand and to provide nutritional food to the people, Government of India had proposed to the United Nations for declaring year 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYM). The proposal of India was supported by 72 countries and United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 2023 as International Year of Millets during March, 2021. The Government of India has taken a proactive multi-stakeholder engagement approach (engaging various central government Ministries/Departments, States/UTs, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses, hotels, Indian Embassies etc.) to achieve the objectives of IYM 2023 and taking Indian millets globally.
The focus during IYM-2023 was to enhance production and productivity, consumption, export, strengthening value chain, branding, creating awareness for health benefits etc. The
Government of India has organized various events to make it peoples’ movement so that the Indian millets, recipes, value added products be promoted globally. Millets were promoted during the G20 presidency in India, Millet Culinary carnival, International Trade Events, Chef’s Conference, exhibition of Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs), road shows, kisan melas, Chef’s training for paramilitary forces, ASEAN India Millet Festival at Indonesia and Delhi etc.
A key event organized towards International Year of Millets was the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference, held from 18th – 19th March 2023 at IARI, Pusa Campus, New Delhi which was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and the exhibition on millets was further extended by three days. To make India a global hub for 'Shree Anna', the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad has been declared as the Global Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the national and international level.
The Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR), Hyderabad is also providing training to the farmers, women farmers, home makers, students and young entrepreneurs on manufacturing of value-added millet food products, daily recipes etc., and supporting them to establish self-enterprise. The institute has also developed value-added technologies include “Ready to Eat” and “Ready to Cook” for millet foods, branding of millet foods under “Eatrite” tag, organized awareness programmes, agri-business incubator, technology business incubators etc.
The new Regional Research Centre for Bajra at Gudamalani, near Barmer, Rajasthan has been inaugurated on 27th September, 2023. To strengthen the research collaboration and public awareness of millets globally, a new initiative viz., “Millets and Other Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI)’’ has been adopted during the G20 Presidency.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry for Millet-based products (PLISMBP) for implementation during 2022-23 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 800 crores. Millets are also included under the Poshan Abhiyan of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Further, the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution has revised its guidelines to increase the procurement of millets under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Mid-Day Meal.
An Export Promotion Forum dedicated to promotion of millets in the international market has been set up to facilitate promotion, marketing and development of millets exports from India. Under the Eat Right campaign, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is creating awareness to promote the use of millets as part of a healthy and varied diet. To encourage consumption of Shree Anna among government employees, all Government offices have been advised to include Shree Anna snacks in departmental trainings/meetings and Shree Anna based food items in departmental canteens.
In order to increase the production & productivity of millets (Shree Anna), the
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing a Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets) under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in all districts of 28 States & 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The Nutri-Cereals (millets) such as Sorghum (Jowar), Pearl Millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi/Mandua), Minor Millets i.e., Foxtail Millet (Kangani/Kakun), Proso Millet (Cheena), Kodo Millet (Kodo), Barnyard Millet (Sawa/Sanwa/ Jhangora), Little Millet (Kutki) and two Pseudo Millets Buck-wheat (Kuttu) and Amaranthus (Chaulai) are covered under NFSM programme.
Under NFSM–Nutri Cereals, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, organizing events/workshops, distribution of seed minikits, publicity through print and electronic media etc.
In addition, Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). The states can promote Millets (Shree Anna) under RKVY with approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the State. In addition, states such as Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have initiated Millet Missions in the States to promote millets.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विभिन्न प्रकार के मोटे अनाज की खेती
09 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
जनता को पोषक आहार उपलब्ध कराने तथा घरेलू और वैश्विक मांग पैदा करने के लिये भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष (आईवाईएम) घोषित करने का संयुक्त राष्ट्र में प्रस्ताव किया था। भारत के इस प्रस्ताव को 72 देशों का समर्थन मिला और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महा सभा (यूएनजीए) ने मार्च 2021 में वर्ष 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष घोषित कर दिया। भारतीय मोटे अनाजों को वैश्विक बाजारों में पहुंचाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिये भारत सरकार ने सक्रिय होकर अनेकानेक हितधारकों (केन्द्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों, किसानों, स्टार्ट अप, निर्यातकों, खुदरा कारोबारियों, होटलों, भारतीय राजदूतावासों आदि) को इससे जोड़ने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम किया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष 2023 के दौरान पूरा फोकस उत्पादन और उत्पादकता, उपभोग, निर्यात, मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाने, ब्रांडिंग, स्वास्थ्य लाभ जागरूकता बढ़ाने आदि पर रहा। भारत सरकार ने इसे जन-अभियान बनाने के लिये अनेक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया ताकि भारतीय मोटे अनाजों, उनके व्यंजनों, मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। भारत में जी20 अध्यक्षता, मिलेट पाक-कला उत्सव, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों, शेफ सम्मेलन, कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), रोड़ शो, किसान मेलों, अर्धसैनिक बलों के लिये रसोइया प्रशिक्षण, दिल्ली और इंडोनेशिया में आसियान भारत मिलेट त्योहार आदि में श्रीअन्न (मिलेट) को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष के तहत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), के पूसा परिसर, नयी दिल्ली में 18-19 मार्च 2023 को एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम वैश्विक मिलेट (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया जिसका उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने किया और मोटे अनाज पर आयोजित प्रदर्शन को तीन दिन और बढ़ाया गया। भारत को श्री अन्नका प्रमुख वैश्विक केन्द्र बनाने के लिये मिलेट के बेहतर तौर तरीकों, शोध और प्रौद्योगिकियों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर साझा करने के लिये भारतीय मिलेट अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर), हैदराबाद को वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र घोषित किया गया।
भारतीय मिलेट अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद मोटे अनाज के मूल्य वर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों, दैनिक व्यंजनों आदि को लेकर किसानों, महिला किसानों, गृहणियों, छात्रों और युवा उद्यमियों को प्रशिक्षण और उन्हें अपने उद्यम स्थापित करने में सहायता भी दे रहा है। संस्थान ने ’’ईट्राइट’’ टैग, संगठित जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों, कृषि- व्यवसाय इंक्यूबेटर, प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर आदि के तहत मोटे अनाज के खाद्य पदार्थ, उनकी ब्रांडिंग के लिये ‘‘रेडी टु ईट’’ और ‘‘रेडी टु कुक’’ सहित मूल्य वर्धित प्रौद्योगिकी भी विकसित की है।
राजस्थान में बाड़मेर के निकट गुडामलानी में बाजरा के नये क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान केन्द्र का 27 सितंबर, 2023 को उद्घाटन किया गया। वैश्विक स्तर पर मिलेट को लेकर जागरूकता और अनुसंधान सहयोग मजबूत बनाने के लिये एक नई पहल जैसे कि, ‘‘मिलेट और अन्य प्राचीन अनाज अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पहल (महारिषी)’’ को भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान अपनाया गया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने मिलेट आधारित उत्पादों के लिये खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को 800 करोड़ रूपये के परिव्यय के साथ वर्ष 2022-23 से 2026-27 के लिये उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के पोषण अभियान के तहत भी मोटे अनाज को शामिल किया गया। इसके अलावा खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय ने लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस), एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाओं (आईसीडीएस) और मध्याह्न भोजन के तहत मोटा अनाज खरीद बढ़ाने के लिये अपने दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किया।
भारत से मोटे अनाज का निर्यात संवर्धन, विपणन और विकास के लिये अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने को समर्पित एक निर्यात संवर्धन फोरम स्थापित की गई। ईट राइट (सही खानपान) अभियान के तहत स्वस्थ और विविध आहार के हिस्से के तौर पर भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) मिलेट उपयोग बढ़ाने को जागरूकता बढ़ा रहा है। सरकारी कर्मचारियों में मोटा अनाज उपभोग प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों को विभागीय प्रशिक्षणों/बैठकों में श्री अन्न से तैयार जलपान और विभागीय कैंटीनों में श्री अन्न आधारित खाद्य पदार्थों को शामिल करने को कहा गया है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एण्ड एफडब्ल्यू) 28 राज्यों और जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख - दो संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सभी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) के तहत पोषक-अनाजों (मिलेट) पर एक उप-मिशन चला रहा है। एनएफएसएम कार्यक्रम के तहत ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी/मंडुआ, गौण मिलेट जैसे कि कंगनी/काकुन, चीना, कोदो, झंगोरा/सांवा, कुटकी और दो छद्म मिलेट कुट्टू और चैलाई जैसे पोषक अनाज शामिल हैं।
एनएफएसएम- पोषक अनाजों के तहत राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से फसल उत्पादन और सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों, फसल प्रणाली आधारित प्रदर्शनों, नई जारी किस्मों/संकरों के प्रमाणित बीजों का उत्पादन और वितरण, एकीकृत पोषक तत्व और कीट नाशक प्रबंधन तकनीकों, बेहतर कृषि उपकरणों/औजारों/संसाधन संरक्षण मशीनरी, जल संरक्षण उपकरण, फसल मौसम के दौरान प्रशिक्षण से किसानों का क्षमता निर्माण, कार्यक्रमों/कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन, बीज मिनिकिट वितरण, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रानिक मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से प्रचार के जरिये किसानों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत भारत सरकार राज्यों को राज्य विशिष्ट जरूरतों/प्राथमिकताओं के लिये लचीलापन भी प्रदान करती है। राज्य आरकेवीवाई के तहत राज्य के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली राज्य स्तरीय मंजूरी समिति से मंजूरी लेकर मिलेट (श्री अन्न) को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों ने मिलेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिये राज्य में मिलेट मिशन की शुरूआत की है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने राज्य सभा को आज एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।