Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to ensure quality of medicines
Drugs & Cosmetics (Amendment) Act 2008 provides stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs
Before the grant of manufacturing license, manufacturing establishments to be mandatorily inspected jointly by the Drugs Inspectors of Central Government and State Government
Applicants now mandatorily need to submit evidence of stability and safety of excipients to the State Licensing Authority before grant of manufacturing license by the Authority
09 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Manufacturing, sale and distribution of drugs in the country are regulated by the State Licensing Authorities appointed by the respective State Government under Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1945 and Rules. State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) are empowered to take the action in case of violation of any condition of licenses.
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken following regulatory measures to ensure the quality of medicines in the country:
1. The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended under Drugs & Cosmetics (Amendment) Act 2008 to provide stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs. Certain offences have also been made cognizable and non-bailable.
2. States/ UTs have set up special Courts for trial of offences under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act for speedy disposal.
3. The number of sanctioned posts in CDSCO has been increased from 111 in 2008 to 931 till date.
4. To ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended providing that applicant shall submit the result of bioequivalence study along with the application for grant of manufacturing license of oral dosage form of some drugs.
5. The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended making it mandatory that before the grant of manufacturing license, the manufacturing establishment is to be inspected jointly by the Drugs Inspectors of Central Government and State Government.
6. The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended, making it mandatory that the applicants shall submit evidence of stability, safety of excipients etc. to the State Licensing Authority before grant of manufacturing license by the Authority.
7. CDSCO coordinates activities of State Drug Control Organisations and provides expert advice through the Drugs Consultative Committee (DCC) meetings held with State Drugs Controllers for uniformity in administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act.
8. Central Government has amended the Drugs Rules 1945 vide G.S.R. 922 (E) dated 28.12.2023 to revise the schedule M to the said rules related to Good Manufacturing Practices and requirements of premises, plant and equipment for pharmaceutical products.
9. In order to ensure the quality of drugs and to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the CDSCO along with State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) have conducted risk-based inspections of 275 premises. The firms have been identified based on risk criteria like number of drugs declared as Not of Standard Quality, complaints, criticality of the products etc. Based on findings of inspections, more than 250 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses /product licenses etc., have been taken by the State Licensing Authorities as per the provisions of the Drugs Rules 1945.
CDSCO, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regulates quality, safety and efficacy of Drugs, Medical Device and Cosmetics in the country under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and its Rules.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
औषधियों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2008 में नकली और मिलावटी औषधियों के निर्माण के लिए कड़े दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है
विनिर्माण लाइसेंस देने से पहले, विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठानों का केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के औषधि निरीक्षकों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से निरीक्षण किया जाना अनिवार्य है
आवेदकों को अब प्राधिकरण द्वारा विनिर्माण लाइसेंस देने से पहले अनिवार्य रूप से राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण को अन्य घटक पदार्थों (एक्सीसिएन्ट्स) की स्थिरता और सुरक्षा का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करना होगा
09 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
देश में औषधियों के विनिर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण को औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम 1945 और नियमों के अंतर्गत संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त राज्य लाइसेंसिंग अधिकारियों द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारियों (एसएलए) को लाइसेंस की किसी भी शर्त के उल्लंघन के मामले में कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार है।
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश में औषधियों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित नियामक उपाय किए हैं:
1. नकली और मिलावटी औषधियों के निर्माण के लिए कड़े दंड का प्रावधान करने के लिए औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2008 के अंतर्गत औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 में संशोधन किया गया था। कुछ अपराधों को संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती भी बनाया गया है।
2. राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अपराधों के त्वरित निपटान हेतु विशेष अदालतें स्थापित की हैं।
3. केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ)में स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या 2008 में 111 से बढ़कर अब तक 931 हो गई है।
4. औषधियों की प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री (ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स) नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया गया है और यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि आवेदक को कुछ दवाओं के मौखिक खुराक के निर्माण लाइसेंस की स्वीकृति के लिए आवेदन के साथ जैव-समतुल्यता अध्ययन (बायोइक्वीवैलेंस स्टडी) का परिणाम प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
5. औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री नियम, 1945 में संशोधन करके यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि विनिर्माण लाइसेंस देने से पहले, विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठान का केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के औषधि निरीक्षकों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से निरीक्षण किया जाएगा।
6. औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया गया है, जिससे यह अनिवार्य हो गया है कि आवेदक प्राधिकरण द्वारा विनिर्माण लाइसेंस देने से पहले राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण को स्थिरता, अन्य घटक पदार्थों (एक्सीसिएन्ट्स) की सुरक्षा आदि के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
7. सीडीएससीओ राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण संगठनों की गतिविधियों का समन्वय करता है और औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम के प्रशासन में एकरूपता के लिए राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों के साथ आयोजित औषधि सलाहकार समिति (डीसीसी) की बैठकों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्रदान करता है।
8. केंद्र सरकार ने जी.एस.आर. 922 (ई) दिनांक 28.12.2023 को अच्छे विनिर्माण प्रथाओं और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के लिए परिसर, संयंत्र और उपकरणों की आवश्यकताओं से संबंधित उक्त नियमों की अनुसूची एम को संशोधित करने के लिए के माध्यम से औषधि नियम 1945 में संशोधन किया है।
9. औषधियों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और देश में औषधि विनिर्माण परिसरों के नियामक अनुपालन का आकलन करने के लिए, सीडीएससीओ ने राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों (एसडीसी) के साथ मिलकर 275 परिसरों का जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण किया है। फर्मों की पहचान जोखिम मानदंडों जैसे मानक गुणवत्ता की नहीं घोषित की गई दवाओं की संख्या, शिकायतें, उत्पादों की गंभीरता आदि के आधार पर की गई है । निरीक्षण के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करना, उत्पादन आदेश रोकना, और निलंबन जैसी 250 से अधिक कार्रवाइयां की गईं। , लाइसेंस / उत्पाद लाइसेंस आदि को रद्द करने का निर्णय राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारियों द्वारा औषधि नियम 1945 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार लिया गया है।
सीडीएससीओ, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और इसके नियमों के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत देश में औषधियों, चिकित्सा उपकरण और सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता को नियंत्रित करता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी है ।