Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to ensure quality of medicines
Drugs & Cosmetics (Amendment) Act 2008 provides stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs
Before the grant of manufacturing license, manufacturing establishments to be mandatorily inspected jointly by the Drugs Inspectors of Central Government and State Government
Applicants now mandatorily need to submit evidence of stability and safety of excipients to the State Licensing Authority before grant of manufacturing license by the Authority
09 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Manufacturing, sale and distribution of drugs in the country are regulated by the State Licensing Authorities appointed by the respective State Government under Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1945 and Rules. State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) are empowered to take the action in case of violation of any condition of licenses.
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken following regulatory measures to ensure the quality of medicines in the country:
1. The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended under Drugs & Cosmetics (Amendment) Act 2008 to provide stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs. Certain offences have also been made cognizable and non-bailable.
2. States/ UTs have set up special Courts for trial of offences under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act for speedy disposal.
3. The number of sanctioned posts in CDSCO has been increased from 111 in 2008 to 931 till date.
4. To ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended providing that applicant shall submit the result of bioequivalence study along with the application for grant of manufacturing license of oral dosage form of some drugs.
5. The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended making it mandatory that before the grant of manufacturing license, the manufacturing establishment is to be inspected jointly by the Drugs Inspectors of Central Government and State Government.
6. The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended, making it mandatory that the applicants shall submit evidence of stability, safety of excipients etc. to the State Licensing Authority before grant of manufacturing license by the Authority.
7. CDSCO coordinates activities of State Drug Control Organisations and provides expert advice through the Drugs Consultative Committee (DCC) meetings held with State Drugs Controllers for uniformity in administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act.
8. Central Government has amended the Drugs Rules 1945 vide G.S.R. 922 (E) dated 28.12.2023 to revise the schedule M to the said rules related to Good Manufacturing Practices and requirements of premises, plant and equipment for pharmaceutical products.
9. In order to ensure the quality of drugs and to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the CDSCO along with State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) have conducted risk-based inspections of 275 premises. The firms have been identified based on risk criteria like number of drugs declared as Not of Standard Quality, complaints, criticality of the products etc. Based on findings of inspections, more than 250 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses /product licenses etc., have been taken by the State Licensing Authorities as per the provisions of the Drugs Rules 1945.
CDSCO, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regulates quality, safety and efficacy of Drugs, Medical Device and Cosmetics in the country under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and its Rules.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت جعلی اور ملاوٹ شدہ ادویات کی تیاری پر سخت سزاؤں کا التزام ہے
مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے ڈرگس انسپکٹرز کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس دینے سے پہلے مینوفیکچرنگ اداروں کا لازمی طورپر معائنہ کیا جائے گا
اب درخواست دہندگان کو اتھارٹی کی طرف سے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس دینے سے پہلے لازمی طور پر اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو ایکسپیئنٹس کے استحکام اور حفاظت کے ثبوت جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
09 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ ملک میں منشیات کی تیاری، فروخت اور تقسیم کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے متعین کردہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے جو ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1945 اور قواعد کے تحت ہیں۔ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل اے ز) کو لائسنس کی کسی بھی شرط کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ملک میں ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل ریگولیٹری اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 میں ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ جعلی اور ملاوٹ شدہ ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے سخت سزائیں دی جا سکیں۔ بعض جرائم کو قابل سماعت اور ناقابل ضمانت بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے منشیات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ کے تحت جرائم کی سماعت کے لیے خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کی ہیں تاکہ جلد نمٹا جا سکے۔
• III. سی ڈی ایس سی او میں منظور شدہ آسامیوں کی تعداد 2008 میں 111 تھی جو اب تک 931 ہو گئی ہے۔
1. ادویات کی افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ درخواست دہندہ کچھ ادویات کی زبانی خوراک کے فارم کے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی منظوری کے لیے درخواست کے ساتھ بائیو ایکوئیلنس اسٹڈی کا نتیجہ بھی جمع کرائے گا۔
2. ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز، 1945 میں ترمیم کرکے یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس دینے سے پہلے مینوفیکچرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ کا مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے ڈرگس انسپکٹرز کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر معائنہ کیا جائے۔
3. ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس سے یہ لازمی ہو گیا ہے کہ درخواست دہندگان اتھارٹی کی طرف سے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس دینے سے پہلے اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو استحکام، ایکسپیئنٹس کی حفاظت وغیرہ کے ثبوت پیش کریں۔
4. سی ڈی ایس سی او ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشنز کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور ڈرگس کنسلٹیٹیو کمیٹی (ڈی سی سی) کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ماہرانہ مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے جو منشیات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ کی انتظامیہ میں یکسانیت کے لیے ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرولرز کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے۔
5.
6. مرکزی حکومت نے جی ایس آر کے ذریعے ڈرگس رولز 1945 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ 922 (ای) مورخہ 28.12.2023 کو شیڈول ایم پر نظرثانی کرنے کے لیے مذکورہ اصولوں سے متعلق اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز اور احاطے، پلانٹ اور فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے آلات کی ضروریات سے متعلق۔
7. ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک میں منشیات کی تیاری کے احاطے کے ریگولیٹری تعمیل کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرولرز (ایس ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر 275 احاطوں کے خطرے پر مبنی معائنہ کیا ہے۔ فرموں کی شناخت خطرے کے معیار کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ غیر معیاری قرار دی گئی دوائیوں کی تعداد، شکایات، مصنوعات کی تنقید وغیرہ۔ معائنہ کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، 250 سے زیادہ کارروائیوں جیسے شو کاز نوٹس جاری کرنا، پروڈکشن آرڈر روکنا، معطلی لائسنس/پروڈکٹ لائسنس وغیرہ کی منسوخی ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز نے ڈرگس رولز 1945 کی دفعات کے مطابق کی ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس سی او، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت منشیات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور اس کے قواعد کی دفعات کے تحت ملک میں منشیات، طبی آلات اور کاسمیٹکس کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے۔