Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on RMNCAH+N
Mothers’ Absolute Affection being implemented to improve breastfeeding coverage
Nutrition Rehabilitation Centres (NRCs) are set up at public health facilities to provide in-patient medical and nutritional care to children under 5 years of age suffering from Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) with medical complications
Anemia Mukt Bharat programme being implemented to reduce anemia among beneficiary age groups
09 FEB 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India implements Reproductive Maternal Newborn Child Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy under National Health Mission, which includes various activities to address the problem of anemia and malnutrition among women and children across the county. Interventions are as below:
1. Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA) is implemented to improve breastfeeding coverage which includes early initiation of breastfeeding and exclusive breastfeeding for first six months followed by age-appropriate complementary feeding practices through capacity building of frontline health workers and comprehensive IEC campaigns.
2. Nutrition Rehabilitation Centres (NRCs) are set up at public health facilities to provide in-patient medical and nutritional care to children under 5 years of age suffering from Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) with medical complications. In addition to curative care, special focus is given on timely, adequate and appropriate feeding for children, correction of micronutrient deficiencies, improving the skills for mother and caregivers on complete age-appropriate caring and feeding practices. and counselling support is provided to mothers for identifying nutrition and health problems in child.
3. Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) programme is implemented to reduce anemia among six beneficiaries age group - children (6-59 months), children (5-9 years), adolescents (10-19 years), pregnant and lactating women and in women of reproductive age group (15-49 years) in life cycle approach through implementation of six interventions via robust institutional mechanism. The steps taken to address the problem of anemia are:
1. Prophylactic Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation in all six target age groups
2. Intensified year-round Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) Campaign for: (a) improving compliance to Iron Folic Acid supplementation and deworming, (b) enhancing appropriate infant and young child feeding practices, (c) encouraging increase in intake of iron-rich food through diet diversity with focus on harnessing locally available resources, and (d) ensuring delayed cord clamping after delivery in health facilities
3. Testing using digital methods and point of care treatment, with special focus on pregnant women and school-going adolescents
4. Addressing non-nutritional causes of anemia in endemic pockets with special focus on malaria, hemoglobinopathies and fluorosis
5. Providing incentives to the ANM for identification and follow-up of pregnant women with severe anemia in high priority districts (HPDs)
6. Management of severe anemia in pregnant women by administration of IV Iron Sucrose/ Blood transfusion
7. Awareness by ASHAs through community mobilization and IEC/BCC activities
8. Convergence and coordination with other line departments and ministries for strengthening implementation
1. Under National Deworming Day (NDD) albendazole tablets are administered in a single fixed day approach via schools and anganwadi centres in two rounds (February and August) to reduce the soil transmitted helminth (STH) infestation among all children and adolescents (1-19 years).
2. Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) is an outreach activity at Anganwadi centers for provision of maternal and child care including nutrition in convergence with the ICDS.
3. MCP Card and Safe Motherhood Booklet are distributed to the pregnant women for educating them on diet, rest, danger signs of pregnancy, benefit schemes and institutional deliveries.
As informed by Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Government implements various schemes to improve the access to nutritious food, such as National Food Security Act (NFSA) 2013, which provides highly subsidized food grains under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) for coverage up to 75% of the rural population and up to 50% of the urban population and under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), free food grains are provided to 81.35 crore beneficiaries of Antyodaya Anna Yojana households and Priority Households, for a period of five years with effect from 1st January 2024.
As informed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, under Krishi Vigyan Kendra Scheme, 16681 nutri-gardens are established across 30310 farm families and awareness activities are conducted on health and nutrition literacy.
As informed by Ministry of Women and Child Development, under Mission Poshan 2.0, Supplementary Nutrition Program provides nutritional support to children less than 6 years age, adolescent girls (14-18 years), pregnant women and lactating mothers as per nutrition norms under Schedule II of NFSA Act 2013.
Also, the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) under Ministry of Education provides one hot cooked meal in Government and Government-aided schools as per nutrition norms under Schedule II of NFSA Act, 2013 to school going children from Balvatikas (pre-school) to Class VIII.
The Government of India takes various measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize the prices of essential food commodities.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar’s written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آر ایم این سی اے ایچ+این پرتازہ ترین معلومات
بچوں کو دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے کوریج کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے مدرس ایبسولیوٹ افیکشن کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے
صحت عامہ کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کےلئے تغذیے بخش خوراک فراہم کرنے کے مراکز (این آرسیز) قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ طبی پیچیدگیوں کے ساتھ تغذیے کی شدید کمی کے شکار (ایس اے ایم)مرض میں مبتلا 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو بیماری کے دوران طبی اور غذائیت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جا سکے
انیمیا مکت بھارت پروگرام خون کی کمی کے شکار افراد میں اس کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے
09 FEB 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت ہند نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے نوزائیدہ بچے ایڈولسنٹ ہیلتھ پلس نیوٹریشن (آر ایم این سی اے ایچ+این ) حکمت عملی کو نافذ کررہی ہے، جس کے تحت پورے ملک میں خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی اور غذائی قلت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے تحت کئے جارہے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مدرس ایبسولیوٹ افیکشن (ایم اے اے ) کو بچوں کو دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے کوریج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے جس میں ابتدائی چھ ماہ کے لیے بچوں کو ماں کے دودھ کی ابتدائی شروعات اور خصوصی طور پر بچوں کو ماں کا دودھ ملنے کا طریقہ کار شامل ہے جس کے بعد فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ اور آئی ای سی کی جامع مہمات کے ذریعے عمر کے مطابق بچوں کو ماں کادودھ ملنے کے مکمل کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔
2. تغذیہ بخش خوراک فراہم کرنے کے مراکز (این آر سی ز) صحت عامہ کی سہولیات پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ طبی پیچیدگیوں کے ساتھ تغذیے کی شدید کمی کے شکار (ایس اے ایم) مرض میں مبتلا 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو اندرونی طبی اور غذائیت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جا سکے۔ علاج معالجے کے علاوہ، بچوں کو بروقت، مناسب اور بہتر خوراک فراہم کرنے ، مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمی کو دور کرنے، ماں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لیے عمر کے لحاظ سے مکمل نگرانی اور کھانا کھلانے کے طریقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ اور بچے میں غذائیت اور صحت کے مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ماؤں کو مشاورتی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
3. انیمیا مکت بھارت (اے ایم بی) پروگرام چھ استفادہ کنندگان کی عمر کے گروپ - بچوں (6-59 ماہ)، بچے (5-9 سال)، نوعمروں (10-19 سال)، حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی خواتین اور خواتین میں خون کی کمی کو کم کرنے کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ مضبوط ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے چھ مداخلتوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعےلائف سائکل میں خواتین میں تولیدی عمر کے گروپ (15-49 سال) میں خون کی کمی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات یہ ہیں:
1. ہدف بنائے گئےعمرکے تمام چھ گروپوں میں پروفیلیکٹک آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی تکمیل
2. سال بھر تیز رویے میں تبدیلی کی کمیونیکیشن (بی سی سی ) مہم کے لیے: (a) آئرن فولک ایسڈ کی تکمیل اور کیڑے مار دوا کی تعمیل کو بہتر بنانا، (b) نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے مناسب طریقوں کو بڑھانا، (c) آئرن سے بھرپور خوراک کی مقدار میں اضافے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔ خوراک کے تنوع کے ذریعے مقامی طور پر دستیاب وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، اور (d) صحت کی سہولیات میں بچے کی پیدائش کے بعدماں کی ہڈیوں میں آئی کمزوری کو دور کرنے کو یقینی بنانا
• III. حاملہ خواتین اور اسکول جانے والے نوعمروں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طریقوں اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ جانچ
1. ملیریا، ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز اور فلوروسس پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ مقامی پاکٹس میں خون کی کمی کی غیر غذائی وجوہات کو حل کرنا
2. اعلی ترجیحی اضلاع (ایچ پی ڈیز) میں شدید خون کی کمی والی حاملہ خواتین کی شناخت اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے اے این ایم کو ترغیبات فراہم کرنا۔
3. آئرن سوکروز/خون کی منتقلی کے ذریعے حاملہ خواتین میں شدید خون کی کمی کا انتظام
4. کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن اور آئی ای سی /بی سی سی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے آشاورکروں کے ذریعے بیداری
5. عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دیگر لائن محکموں اور وزارتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور بیداری۔
1. نیشنل ڈی وورمنگ ڈے (این ڈی ڈی) کے تحت البینڈازول گولیاں اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے دو مرحلوں (فروری اور اگست) میں ایک ہی دن میں دی جاتی ہیں تاکہ تمام بچوں اور نوعمروں (1-19 سال) میں مٹی سے منتقل ہونے والے ہیلمینتھ (ایس ٹی ایچ) کے انفیکشن کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
2. ماہانہ ولیج ہیلتھ، سینی ٹیشن اینڈ نیوٹریشن ڈے (و ی ایچ ایس این ڈی) آنگن واڑی مراکز میں آئی سی ڈی ایس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ غذائیت سمیت ماں اور بچے کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی ہے۔
3. ایم سی پی کارڈ اور محفوظ زچگی کتابچہ حاملہ خواتین کو خوراک، آرام، حمل کے خطرے کی علامات، فائدہ کی اسکیموں اور بچے کی پیدائش کے بارے میں ادارہ جاتی تعلیم دینے کے لیے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، حکومت غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے، جیسے کہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے ) 2013، جو ٹارگٹڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) کے تحت انتہائی سبسڈی والے غذائی اناج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دیہی آبادی کے 75فیصد اور شہری آبادی کے 50فیصد تک کوریج کے لیے اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت، انتیودیا ان یوجنا کے 81.35 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان اور ترجیحی گھرانوں کو یکم جنوری 2024 سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے مفت اناج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، کرشی وگیان کیندر اسکیم کے تحت، 30310 فارم خاندانوں میں 16681 غذائی باغات قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور صحت اور غذائیت کی خواندگی کے بارے میں بیداری کی سرگرمیاں چلائی جاتی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا، مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں (14-18 سال)، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو این ایف ایس اے ایکٹ 2013 کے شیڈول II کے تحت غذائیت کے اصولوں کے مطابق غذائی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیز، وزارت تعلیم کے تحت پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن ) سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں این ایف ایس اے ایکٹ 2013 کے شیڈول II کے تحت غذائیت کے اصولوں کے مطابق بال واٹیکاس (پری اسکول) کے اسکول جانے والے بچوں کوپانچویں جماعت تک گرم پکا ہوا کھانا فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور ضروری غذائی اجناس کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرتی ہے۔