वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने बैंकिंग और बीमा से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मामलों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में आरबीआई, आईआरडीएआई, एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष और प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे
बैंकों को अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं की उचित जांच करते हुए उनकी समस्याओं के त्वरित समाधान के लिए निर्यातकों और आयातकों के साथ जुड़ना होगा
व्यापार सुविधा और समस्याओं के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए बैंक वाणिज्य विभाग और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे
05 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली में निर्यातकों और आयातकों के सामने आने वाले बैंकिंग और बीमा संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए आयोजित एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में विदेश मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग और वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) के पदाधिकारी, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) के अध्यक्ष और प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
व्यापार वित्त, बैंकिंग और बीमा जैसी वित्तीय सेवाओं की सभी भागीदार देशों के साथ भारतीय व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। सरकार, क्षेत्रीय नियामकों, आरबीआई और आईआरडीएआई के साथ, नियमित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ती है ताकि उनके सामने आने वाली परिचालन समस्याओं को समझ सकें और समाधान निकाल सकें।
विशिष्ट परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों, जैसे ई-बैंक वसूली प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने में देरी, अतिदेय ऋण पत्र आदि पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक के दौरान, बैंकों ने बताया कि आवश्यक परिश्रम और नियामक निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के बाद उनके द्वारा व्यापार लेनदेन की सुविधा जारी रखी गई है। यह नोट किया गया कि कुछ मामलों में, बैंकों ने सक्रिय रूप से अपने ग्राहकों के साथ बातचीत की और मामले को सुलझाया। इसके अलावा, एक निर्बाध प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बैंकों को अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं की उचित जांच करते हुए ग्राहकों की समस्याओं के त्वरित समाधान के लिए उनके साथ जुड़ने की सलाह दी गई।
डॉ. जोशी ने बैंकों को उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत करने की सलाह दी और संकेत दिया कि वे आरबीआई से आवश्यक नियामक मार्गदर्शन मांगने पर विचार कर सकते हैं और भारतीय बैंक संघ (आईबीए) के माध्यम से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया भी विकसित कर सकते हैं।
व्यापारियों के सामने आने वाले बीमा संबंधी मुद्दों पर आईआरडीएआई के साथ चर्चा की गई। आईआरडीएआई द्वारा उन मुद्दों पर हुई प्रगति की भी जानकारी दी गई।
डॉ. जोशी ने बैंकों से व्यापार सुविधा और व्यापार में आने वाली समस्याओं के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करने का अनुरोध किया।

Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Dr. Vivek Joshi chairs meeting to review banking and insurance related international trade matters
Functionaries of RBI, IRDAI, SBI Chairman, and senior executives of major commercial banks were present in meeting
Banks to engage with exporters and importers to expedite resolution of their problems while appropriately examining compliance requirements
Banks will work closely with Department of Commerce and export promotion councils for trade facilitation and early resolution of problems
05 FEB 2024 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting to address banking and insurance related issues faced by exporters and importers in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by senior officers from Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Commerce, and Ministry of Finance. Functionaries of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) along with Chairman, State Bank of India (SBI) and senior executives of major commercial banks joined the meeting.
Financial Services such as trade finance, banking, and insurance have very important role to play in facilitation of Indian trade with all partner countries. Government along with sectoral regulators, RBI and IRDAI, regularly engages with important stakeholders to understand operational problems faced by them and work out solutions.
Specific operational issues, viz., delay in issuance of e-bank realisation certificates, overdue letters of credit, etc. were discussed. During the meeting, banks informed that after ensuring necessary due diligence and compliance with regulatory directions, trade transactions are continued to be facilitated by them. It was noted that in some cases, banks have proactively engaged with their clients and resolved the matter. Further, to ensure a seamless process, banks were advised to engage with clients to expedite resolution of their problems while appropriately examining compliance requirements.
Dr. Joshi advised banks to classify issues faced by them in different categories and indicated that they may consider seeking necessary regulatory guidance from RBI and also develop a standard operating procedure through Indian Banks Association (IBA).
Insurance related issues faced by the traders were discussed with IRDAI. Progress made on those issues were informed by IRDAI.
Dr. Joshi requested banks to work in close coordination with Department of Commerce and export promotion councils for trade facilitation and early resolution of problems faced in trade.