शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएससी के माध्यम से अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट लॉन्च किया गया
एपीएएआर का उद्देश्य 'एक राष्ट्र, एक छात्र आईडी' है
किसी भी कॉलेज या विश्वविद्यालय में प्रवेश लेने के लिए एबीसी आईडी अनिवार्य है
07 FEB 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; उच्च शिक्षा, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति; और एमडी-सीईओ, सीएससी एसपीवी श्री संजय राकेश ने संयुक्त रूप से आज देश के दूरदराज के गांवों में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के माध्यम से एपीएआर (स्वचालित स्थायी शैक्षणिक खाता रजिस्ट्री) लॉन्च किया। एपीएएआर का उद्देश्य 'एक राष्ट्र, एक छात्र आईडी' है। एपीएआर की संकल्पना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी 2020) के तहत की गई है, जिसमें सभी कॉलेज/विश्वविद्यालय जाने वाले छात्रों को एबीसी, यानी अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट पर पंजीकरण करना आवश्यक है। नए नियम के मुताबिक किसी भी कॉलेज या यूनिवर्सिटी में एडमिशन लेने के लिए एबीसी आईडी का होना जरूरी है।
सीएससी के माध्यम से योजना का शुभारंभ करते हुए श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि देश में डिजिटल सेवाओं की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है और सीएससी के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा में डिजिटल सेवाओं का अधिकतम लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी स्कूली बच्चों को तत्काल अनंतिम एपीएएआर आईडी दी जानी चाहिए और इसे आधार से प्रमाणित किया जाना चाहिए और डिजी लॉकर से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) के लिए इस सेवा के लिए एक बिजनेस मॉडल पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह प्रणाली स्कूली शिक्षा और उच्च शिक्षा को अधिक पारदर्शी और आसान बनाएगी।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए नए प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्मों पर जोर दिया कि छात्रों के लाभ के लिए समर्थ, स्वयं और दीक्षा (स्कूल स्तर पर) का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई संस्थानों में 'समर्थ' लॉन्च किया जा रहा है और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि अगले 1.5 वर्षों में कम से कम 10,000 संस्थान इसमें शामिल हो जाएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एपीएएआर और समर्थ में सीएससी की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी। श्री मूर्ति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट की स्थापना नेशनल एकेडमिक डिपॉजिटरी (एनएडी) की तर्ज पर की गई है। इस तथ्य के बावजूद कि एबीसी छात्रों को पंजीकरण करने या क्रेडिट हस्तांतरण शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाता है, क्रेडिट रेडेम्पशन और प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने के साथ-साथ पुरस्कार रिकॉर्ड के संकलन के अंतिम परिणाम अकादमिक संस्थानों द्वारा प्रशासित होते हैं
अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि एपीएएआर आईडी जीवन भर बच्चों के पास रहेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि विद्यार्थी भविष्य में विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में उत्तीर्ण होकर क्रेडिट भी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों को कहीं भी प्रमाणपत्र देने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और सिर्फ एपीएएआर आईडी देना ही पर्याप्त होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए श्री संजय राकेश ने कहा कि एपीएएआर आईडी को लोकप्रिय बनाने की बहुत जरूरत है। उन्होंने बताया कि वीएलई स्कूलों में जाएंगे और छात्रों का नामांकन करेंगे और उन्हें एपीएएआर आईडी प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह एक क्रांतिकारी पहल है जिसमें छात्रों के सभी रिकॉर्ड एक ही स्थान पर जोड़े जा सकेंगे। इससे अवैध गतिविधियों पर भी अंकुश लगेगा। ऐसे कई स्कूल हैं जिनके पास ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, इस संबंध में सीएससी वीएलई उनके लिए एक बड़ी मदद होंगे।
एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट क्या है?
एबीसी एक डिजिटल रिपॉजिटरी या डिजिटल स्टोरेज है। छात्र इसका लाभ आसानी से उठा सकते हैं। इस सेवा के लिए छात्र को कहीं और नहीं बल्कि नजदीकी सीएससी में जाने की जरूरत है। इस डिजिटल क्रेडिट बैंक में छात्रों के सभी क्रेडिट यानी अंक और उनकी सभी निजी जानकारी उपलब्ध होगी।
इस आईडी की मदद से सभी छात्रों को ग्रेजुएशन और पोस्ट ग्रेजुएशन के लिए एक संस्थान से दूसरे संस्थान में प्रवेश लेने में आसानी होगी। विश्वविद्यालय अब एबीसी आईडी की मदद से एक क्लिक पर छात्रों का सारा डेटा हासिल कर सकेंगे।
यह एक व्यक्तिगत छात्र द्वारा अपने सीखने के दौरान अर्जित क्रेडिट का भंडार है। यह भण्डार आभासी अथवा डिजिटल है। इसमें छात्र द्वारा किसी भी संस्थान में की गई सभी पढ़ाई, उसके प्रदर्शन और मुख्य रूप से छात्र द्वारा प्राप्त क्रेडिट के बारे में पूरी जानकारी होती है। वे अपनी पढ़ाई के दौरान कई स्थानों पर और कई तरीकों से उनका उपयोग कर सकते हैं। शिक्षा में एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट लाने का सुझाव एनईपी 2020 में दिया गया था।

Ministry of Education
Academic Bank of Credit launched through CSCs
Objective of APAAR is ‘One Nation, One Student ID’
ABC ID mandatory to take admission to any college or university
07 FEB 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; and MD-CEO, CSC SPV, Shri Sanjay Rakesh jointly launched APAAR (Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry) through Common Service Centres (CSCs) in remote villages of the country today. The objective of APAAR is ‘One Nation, One Student ID’. APAAR has been conceptualized under the National Education Policy (NEP 2020) in which all college/university-going students are required to register on ABC, i.e., Academic Bank of Credits. According to the new rule, it is necessary to have an ABC ID to take admission to any college or university.
Launching the scheme through CSC, Shri Sanjay Kumar said that the number of digital services in the country is continuously increasing and one can take maximum advantage of digital services in school education through CSC. He also said that all school children should be given provisional APAAR ID immediately and it should be authenticated with Aadhaar and linked to Digi Locker. A business model for this service for Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) is also being considered, he added. He emphasised that this system will make school education and higher education more transparent and easier.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, on the new technology platforms rolled out by the government, emphasized that Samarth, Swayam and Diksha (at school level) are being leveraged for the benefit of the students. ‘Samarth’ is being launched in many of the institutions and it will be ensured that at least 10,000 institutions in the next 1.5 years are covered, he said. He also said that the role of CSCs in APAAR and Samarth will be significant. Shri Murthy emphasised that the Academic Bank of Credits has been established on the lines of the National Academic Depository (NAD). Despite the fact that ABC enables students to register or commence credit transfer, the final outcomes of credit redemption and issuance of certificates as well as the compilation of award records are administered by academic institutions, he added.
Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education, said that APAAR ID will remain with the children for their entire life. Students will also be able to get credit in future by passing various exams, he explained. Students will not be required to give certificates anywhere and just giving APAAR ID will be sufficient, he added.
Welcoming guests during the event, Shri Sanjay Rakesh said that there is a great need to popularize APAAR ID. The VLEs will go to schools and enrol students and will provide them with APAAR ID, he informed. He also said that this is a revolutionary initiative in which all the records of students can be connected in one place. This will also curb illegal activities. There are many schools that don’t have the infrastructure for online services. CSC VLEs will be a great help to them in this regard, he said.
What is the Academic Bank of Credit?
ABC is a digital repository or digital storage. Students can easily avail its benefits. For this service, the student does not need to go anywhere else but to the nearest CSC. In this digital credit bank, all the credits, i.e., marks scored by the students and all their personal information will be available.
With the help of this ID, it will be easy for all the students to take admission from one institute to another for graduation and post-graduation. Universities will now be able to access all the data of students with one click with the help of ABC ID.
It is a storehouse of credits earned by an individual student throughout his or her learning. This storehouse is virtual or digital. It contains complete information about all the studies done by the student in any institution, his/her performance and mainly the credits obtained by the student. They can use them at many places and in many ways throughout their studies. The suggestion to bring the Academic Bank of Credit in education was given in the NEP 2020.