محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
باضابطہ ملازمت کی تخلیق
08 FEB 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق پروویژنز ایکٹ، 1952 ان فیکٹریوں اور اداروں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے جو شیڈول 197 کے کسی بھی طبقے میں 20 یا اس سے زیادہ افراد کو ملازم رکھتے ہیں اور ایسے ملازمین جن کی ماہانہ ای پی ایف تنخواہ صرف 15,000 روپے ہے، ارکان کے طور پر اندراج کرنا قانونی طور پر ضروری ہے۔ ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے تحت پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں رجسٹرڈ ممبران کی تعداددرج ذیل ہے:-
نمبر شمار
سال
تعاون کرنے والے ممبران (کروڑ میں)
1.
2018-19
4.69
2.
2019-20
5.54
3.
2020-21
5.93
4.
2021-22
6.42
5.
2022-23
6.85
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی استعداد کار میں بہتری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور کووڈ-19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خود انحصار بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت حکومت نے ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مالی امداد فراہم کیا ہے۔
حکومت ایسے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں (اسٹریٹ وینڈرز) کو اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے یکم جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈر سیلف ریلینٹ فنڈ (پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا) کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت ) ان کے لیے ہے، جو کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران بری طرح متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ 31.01.2024 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت 83.67 لاکھ قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)کو حکومت نے خود روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت، مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے کولیٹرل فری قرضے دیئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکیں یا اسے بڑھا سکیں۔ 26.01.2024 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت 46.16 کروڑ قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت کے ذریعہ 2021-22 سے شروع ہونے والے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ جس میں 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا طریقہ ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر سات انجنوں سے چلایا جاتا ہے - یعنی سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حمل، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر۔ یہ وژن صاف ستھری توانائی اور سب کی کوششوں سے کارفرما ہے جس سے سب کے لیے بہترین ملازمتیں اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام(پی ایم ای جی پی) مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگا) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن جیسی اسکیموں پر خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اخراجات پر مشتمل مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آرایس ای ٹی آئی) کے ذریعہ کاروباری ترقی کے لیے دیہی نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کے لیے ایک پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، (آئی ٹی آئی) نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) صنعتی تربیت کے ذریعہ قومی اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشا سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم اور دستکاروں کی تربیت کی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی طرف مرکوز ہیں۔
مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Formal job creation
08 FEB 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 is applicable on the factories and establishments employing 20 or more persons engaged in any of the 197 class of establishments/schedule of industries and employees with monthly EPF wages up to Rs.15,000/- only are statutorily required to be enrolled as members. The number of members registered under Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) for the past five years, is under:-
Sl. No.
Year
Contributory Members (in crore)
1.
2018-19
4.69
2.
2019-20
5.54
3.
2020-21
5.93
4.
2021-22
6.42
5.
2022-23
6.85
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid-19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 19.01.2024, benefits have been provided to 60.49 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 31.01.2024, 83.67 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 26.01.2024, 46.16 crore loans were sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.