पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ई-अपशिष्‍ट का पुनर्चक्रण
08 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
देश में ई-अपशिष्‍ट के पुनर्चक्रण में उत्‍तरोत्‍तर वृद्धि हुई है और इसे नीचे दी गई तालिका में दर्शाया गया है:
Financial Year
Quantity of E-Waste processed in tonnes
2016-17
23330.3
2017-18
69,413.69
2018-19
1,64,663.0
2019-20
2,24,041.0
2020-21
3,54,540.70
2021-22
5,27,131.57
उपरोक्त तालिका से पता चलता है कि वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान ई-अपशिष्‍ट पुनर्चक्रण में 22.59 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एकत्रित और संसाधित किए गए ई-अपशिष्‍ट का विवरण अनुलग्‍नक -1 में दिया गया है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पंजीकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं के माध्यम से पुनर्चक्रित ई-अपशिष्‍ट की मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है। ई-अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयां ई-अपशिष्ट के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए वैज्ञानिक और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से उपयुक्त तकनीके अपनाती हैं। पंजीकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता इकाइयों द्वारा वैज्ञानिक और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से अनुकूल तरीके से ई-अपशिष्ट के पुनर्चक्रण से पर्यावरण की रक्षा और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण में मदद मिलती है। ई-अपशिष्‍ट का उचित पुनर्चक्रण, लैंडफिल में कचरे की मात्रा, पर्यावरण में हानिकारक रसायनों के शामिल होने की मात्रा में कमी लाता है तथा मिट्टी और पानी को दूषित होने से रोकता है तथा सतत विकास और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्‍साहन देता है। पंजीकृत पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयों के माध्यम से ई-अपशिष्ट का पुनर्चक्रण होने से ई-अपशिष्‍ट को अनौपचारिक इकाइयों में जाने से रोकने में मदद मिलती है। ये अनौपचारिक इकाइयां पुनर्चक्रण के लिए अपरिष्कृत और अस्वास्थ्यकर तकनीके अपनाती हैं, जिनसे पर्यावरण और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर हानिकारक प्रभाव पड़ता है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने ई-अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2016 को समग्र रूप से संशोधित किया गया और नवंबर, 2022 में ई-अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया और 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से यही नियम लागू हैं। इन नए नियमों का उद्देश्य ई-अपशिष्‍ट का पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से प्रबंधन करना और ई- अपशिष्‍ट पुनर्चक्रण के लिए एक बेहतर विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) व्यवस्था लागू करना है, जिसमें सभी विनिर्माता, निर्माता, रिफर्बिशर और रिसाइक्लर को सीपीसीबी द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करना आवश्यक है। नए प्रावधान अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को व्यवसाय करने के लिए औपचारिक क्षेत्र का रुख करने में सहायता देंगे और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से ई- अपशिष्‍ट का पुनर्चक्रण सुनिश्चित करेंगे। पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति और सत्यापन एवं लेखापरीक्षा के प्रावधान भी पेश किए गए हैं। ये नियम ईपीआर व्यवस्था और ई- अपशिष्‍ट के वैज्ञानिक पुनर्चक्रण/निपटान के माध्यम से चक्रीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।
अनुलग्‍नक -1
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान एकत्रित और संसाधित ई-अपशिष्‍ट
FY 2021-22
S. No.
State/UTs
FY 2020-21 in tonnes
FY 2021-22 in tonnes
1.
Andhra Pradesh
229.084
2021.19
1.
Assam
63.2
67.00
1.
A&N Island
2.034
0.78
1.
Bihar
86
41.07
1.
Chhattisgarh
258.1
4167.90
1.
Chandigarh
30.8732
67.92
1.
Delhi
610.132
2130.79
1.
DNH&DD
586.104
12.34
1.
Gujarat
109463.8032
30569.32
1.
Haryana
---
245015.82
1.
Himachal Pradesh
72.944
373.20
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
150.559
561.61
1.
Jharkhand
95.316
366.71
1.
Karnataka
96,192.45
39150.63
1.
Kerala
1494
1249.61
1.
Madhya Pradesh
419.44
553.59
1.
Maharashtra
14546
18559.30
1.
Mizoram
19.308
14.85
1.
Meghalaya
6.175
---
1.
Nagaland
423
---
1.
Odisha
398.483
477.54
1.
Punjab
384.307
28375.27
1.
Puducherry
---
31.77
1.
Rajasthan
18742.118
27998.77
1.
Sikkim
35.6035
8.47
1.
Tamil Nadu
28305.89
31143.21
1.
Telangana
38346
42297.68
1.
Tripura
12.7812
13.67
1.
Uttarakhand
43150.08
51541.12
1.
West Bengal
416.891
320.44
Total
3,54,540.70
5,27,131.57
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Recycling of e-waste
08 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The recycling of E-Waste has gradually increased in the country and the same is reflected in the table below:
Financial Year
Quantity of E-Waste processed in tonnes
2016-17
23330.3
2017-18
69,413.69
2018-19
1,64,663.0
2019-20
2,24,041.0
2020-21
3,54,540.70
2021-22
5,27,131.57
The above table reveals that the e waste recycling is increased 22.59 times during 2016-17 to 2021-22. The details of E-Waste collected and processed by the States/ UTs during Financial Year (FY) 2020-21 and FY 2021-22 are given at Annexure 1.
The quantity of E-Waste recycled through Registered Recyclers has increased over the years. The E-Waste recycling units adopt scientific and environmentally sound techniques for recycling of the E-Waste. The E-Waste recycling in scientific and environmentally sound manner as done by the registered recycling units helps to protect the environment and conserve natural resources. Proper recycling of E-Waste, reduces the amount of waste in landfills, number of harmful chemicals released into the environment and prevent soil and water contamination and promote sustainable development and circular economy. The recycling of E-Waste through registered recycling units helps in preventing leakage of E-Waste into informal units which adopts crude and unhealthy techniques causing harmful effects on environment and human health.
Further, Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by the CPCB. The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of E-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
Annexure 1
E-Waste collected and processed during Financial Year (FY) 2020-21 and
FY 2021-22
S. No.
State/UTs
FY 2020-21 in tonnes
FY 2021-22 in tonnes
1.
Andhra Pradesh
229.084
2021.19
1.
Assam
63.2
67.00
1.
A&N Island
2.034
0.78
1.
Bihar
86
41.07
1.
Chhattisgarh
258.1
4167.90
1.
Chandigarh
30.8732
67.92
1.
Delhi
610.132
2130.79
1.
DNH&DD
586.104
12.34
1.
Gujarat
109463.8032
30569.32
1.
Haryana
---
245015.82
1.
Himachal Pradesh
72.944
373.20
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
150.559
561.61
1.
Jharkhand
95.316
366.71
1.
Karnataka
96,192.45
39150.63
1.
Kerala
1494
1249.61
1.
Madhya Pradesh
419.44
553.59
1.
Maharashtra
14546
18559.30
1.
Mizoram
19.308
14.85
1.
Meghalaya
6.175
---
1.
Nagaland
423
---
1.
Odisha
398.483
477.54
1.
Punjab
384.307
28375.27
1.
Puducherry
---
31.77
1.
Rajasthan
18742.118
27998.77
1.
Sikkim
35.6035
8.47
1.
Tamil Nadu
28305.89
31143.21
1.
Telangana
38346
42297.68
1.
Tripura
12.7812
13.67
1.
Uttarakhand
43150.08
51541.12
1.
West Bengal
416.891
320.44
Total
3,54,540.70
5,27,131.57
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.