पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भूमि बैंकों का गठन
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
वन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए, वन (संरक्षण) कानून, 1980 और उसके तहत नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार गैर-वानिकी उद्देश्य के लिए हस्तांतरित वन भूमि के बदले क्षतिपूरक वनरोपण (सीए) वृक्षारोपण किया जाता है। यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि क्षतिपूरक वनरोपण बढ़ाने के लिए पहचाने गए स्थल अधिकतर दुर्दम्य और क्षत-विक्षत हैं, जिन्हें वनस्पति की तरह जंगल में विकसित होने में लंबा समय लगता है। यदि प्रारंभिक वर्षों में वृक्षारोपण नहीं किया जाता है, तो ऐसे वृक्षारोपण की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जाते हैं।
वनीकरण के लिए भूमि बैंक के सीमांकन के लिए इस मंत्रालय द्वारा कोई विशिष्टता/पद्धति निर्धारित नहीं की गई है। 'भूमि' राज्य सरकार का विषय है, इसलिए, वनीकरण के लिए भूमि की पहचान और सीमांकन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जा रहा है।
क्षतिपूरक वनरोपण के लिए निर्मित या प्रस्तावित भूमि बैंकों का विवरण संबंधित राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा रखा जाता है, न कि इस मंत्रालय के स्तर पर।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Creation of land banks
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Compensatory Afforestation (CA) plantation are raised in lieu of the forest land diverted for non-forestry purpose as per the provisions of the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980 and Rules thereunder, for compensating the loss of forest and ecosystem services. It is pertinent to mention that the sites identified for raising compensatory afforestation are mostly refractory and degraded, which take long time to evolve into forest like vegetation. In case, where plantation is not established in the initial years, continuous efforts are made for ensuring success of such plantation.
No specification/ methodology has been laid down by this Ministry for demarcation of land bank for afforestation. The 'land' is a subject matter of the State Government, therefore, identification and demarcation of land for afforestation is being done by the States/UTs as per their rules and guidelines applicable in the respective States/UTs.
The details of land banks created or proposed for Compensatory Afforestation are maintained by the concerned State/UT and not at the level of this Ministry.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.