Ministry of Coal
All India Coal production for FY 2023-24 Crosses 800 MT Mark on 6th February, 2024
800 MT mark achieved 30 days ahead, compared to last FY
08 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
India's Coal production has surged to 803.79 MT for FY 2023-24 as on February 6th, 2024, showcasing a notable increase from the 717.23 MT recorded during the corresponding period of FY 2022-23, reflecting an impressive growth rate of 12.07%. Earlier, the same production figure of 800 MT Mark was achieved on 08.03.23 in last FY 2022-23 (30 days ahead).
With a vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) initiative, the Ministry of Coal has achieved this remarkable stride towards energy security and self-sufficiency, marking a pivotal moment in India's journey towards sustainable development.
Simultaneously, the enhanced coal logistic infrastructure has played a pivotal role in facilitating the transportation and the transportation and dispatch of coal across the nation. Coal dispatch has surged to 815.11 MT, as of the same date, displaying a substantial increase from the 736.00 MT reported during the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year, with a growth rate of 10.75%.
This accelerated pace of coal production and dispatch reflects India's unwavering commitment to meeting the nation's energy demands while concurrently driving economic growth and development. This significant growth exemplifies the resilience and adaptability of the coal sector in overcoming challenges and seizing opportunities for growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अखिल भारतीय कोयला उत्पादन 6 फरवरी 2024 को 800 एमटी का आंकड़ा पार कर गया
पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 800 एमटी का लक्ष्य 30 दिन पहले ही हासिल कर लिया गया
08 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 6 फरवरी, 2024 तक भारत का कोयला उत्पादन बढ़कर 803.79 एमटी हो गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की समान अवधि के दौरान दर्ज किए गए 717.23 एमटी से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है, और 12.07 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर को दर्शाता है। इससे पहले, 800 एमटी का यही उत्पादन आंकड़ा पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 08.03.23 को (यानी इस बार 30 दिन पहले) हासिल किया गया था।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल की संकल्पना के साथ, कोयला मंत्रालय ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में यह उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की है, जो सतत विकास की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है।
साथ ही, बेहतर कोयला लॉजिस्टिक बुनियादी ढांचे ने देश भर में कोयले के परिवहन और वितरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसी तिथि तक कोयला लदान बढ़कर 815.11 एमटी हो गया है, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 736.00 एमटी था, जो 10.75 प्रतिशत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दर दर्शाता है।
कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण की यह तीव्र गति आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास के साथ-साथ देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह उल्लेखनीय विकास चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने और विकास के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में कोयला क्षेत्र के लचीलेपन और अनुकूलन क्षमता का उदाहरण देता है।