Ministry of Minority Affairs
Centre takes measures to bring qualitative improvement in the overall Haj experience of the Indian Haj pilgrims
08 FEB 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is continuously striving to improve the Haj experience for the Indian Haj pilgrims. In pursuit of this objective, a series of reforms were introduced during Haj-2023, based on interaction with various stakeholders. The reforms introduced during Haj-2023 include, inter alia, abolition of discretionary VIP quota for the Government; increase in embarkation points from 10 in 2022 to 20 in 2023; allowing single females under Lady without Mehram category(LWM) to apply without requirement of grouping; direct involvement of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and its agencies for Medical Screening and vaccination of pilgrims in India and setting up quality medical infrastructure including hospitals/dispensaries, in Saudi Arabia during the Haj period; making Haj inclusive through special provisions in Haj policy for women, divyangjans and elderly pilgrims; selection of Administrative Deputationists from Central Armed Police Forces (thereby ensuring better professionalism and assistance to pilgrims in Saudi Arabia); deputing senior officers of the states/UTs of the pilgrims in order to assist the pilgrims from the particular states/UTs; provision for availability of foreign exchange through SBI at competitive rates as per the pilgrims’ actual needs instead of mandating the purchase of foreign exchange of a fixed amount for each pilgrim as done in earlier years; doing away with non-refundable application fees of Haj Committee of India (HCoI) pilgrims; reducing the cost of the Haj package of HCoI, by removing non-essential components; reduction in insurance cost charged per pilgrim by HCoI; strict enforcement of taxation laws for Haj Group Organisers (HGOs) leading to better tax compliance by all stakeholders; revamping of the air charter bidding process by making it more broad based and inclusive; and development of Feedback portal for services provided by Haj Committee of India and Haj Group Organisers, wherein feedback of more than 25000 pilgrims was received based on which further improvements in Haj 2024 are on the anvil.
These reforms introduced by the Government have brought in a qualitative improvement in the overall Haj experience of the Indian Haj pilgrims.
Traditionally, a major deterrent in increased participation of Muslim women was the insistence on an accompanying male Haji, i.e. a mehram for performing this sacred religious pilgrimage. This restriction was done away by Government of India by allowing ladies of forty five (45) years of age or above to apply without Mehram for Haj in 2018 wherein provision was made for eligible women to perform pilgrimage under LWM category in groups of four (4).
During Haj-2023, for the first time, the Government of India allowed single eligible women also to apply for Haj - 2023 under the LWM category individually. The onus of forming a group of four on the individual woman applicants was done away with in Haj 2023. This step resulted in an all time high participation, with more than 4000 successful women applicants applying in Haj 2023, leading to greater confidence, personal freedom and increased social mobility. These initiatives have also acted as positive enablers for gender inclusivity and women empowerment. The number of women applying under LWM category has crossed 5000 during the current Haj which is a growth of 20% over the last year.
In addition to encouraging applications under the LWM category, the following measures have been taken administratively to enable further ease and convenience of pilgrims under the LWM category:-
1. Simplification of the process of registration of Application of any single eligible Lady Pilgrim, who intends to apply under the LWM category.
2. State Haj Committees have been directed to assist in making a group of four or more such eligible applicants.
3. Dedicated Flights were operated from designated Embarkation Points with Lady Khadim-ul-Hujjaj on board to aid and assist ladies during their Air Travel to Saudi Arabia.
4. Dedicated Buildings were provided for lodging only Lady Without Mehram Category Hajis. Dedicated lady coordinators, Haj Officers, Haj Assistants and Khadim ul Hujjaj were deployed for the safety and security of these lady pilgrims and their belongings. In addition, lady doctors, nurses and paramedics were deployed in these buildings to look after the health and hygiene issues.
5. Special buses were arranged for transport of LWM Category pilgrims during their stay, wherever required, in Saudi Arabia.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Shrimati Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکز نے بھارتی عازمین حج کے لیے حج سے متعلق مجموعی تجربے میں معیاری بہتری لانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے
08 FEB 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند بھارتی عازمین حج کے لیے حج کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول میں، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی بنیاد پر، حج 2023 کے دوران اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ متعارف کرایا گیا۔ حج 2023 کے دوران متعارف کرائی گئیں اصلاحات میں، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، حکومت کے لیے صوابدیدی وی آئی پی کوٹے کا خاتمہ؛ 2022 میں 10 سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 20 ہو گئے محرم زمرہ (ایل ڈبلیو ایم) کے بغیر خواتین کو گروپ بندی کی ضرورت کے بغیر درخواست دینے کی اجازت دینا؛ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور اس کی ایجنسیوں کی بھارت میں حجاج کی میڈیکل اسکریننگ اور ٹیکہ کاری اور حج کے دوران سعودی عرب میں ہسپتالوں / ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام سمیت معیاری طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے براہ راست شمولیت؛ خواتین، دیویانگ جنوں اور بزرگ عازمین کے لیے حج پالیسی میں خصوصی دفعات کے ذریعے حج کو شامل کرنا، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز سے ایڈمنسٹریٹو ڈیپوٹیشنسٹ کا انتخاب (اس طرح سعودی عرب میں حجاج کی بہتر پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور مدد کو یقینی بنانا)؛ مخصوص ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عازمین کی مدد کے لیے عازمین کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران کو تعینات کرنا؛ ایس بی آئی کے ذریعے حاجیوں کی اصل ضروریات کے مطابق مسابقتی شرحوں پر غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی دستیابی کا انتظام ہر حاجی کے لیے ایک مقررہ رقم کے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی خریداری کو لازمی قرار دینے کے بجائے جیسا کہ پچھلے سالوں میں کیا گیا تھا، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا (ایچ سی او آئی) عازمین کی ناقابل واپسی درخواست فیس کو ختم کرنا؛ غیر ضروری اجزاء کو ہٹا کرایچ سی او آئی کے حج پیکج کی لاگت کو کم کرنا؛ ایچ سی او آئی کی جانب سے فی حاجی چارج کردہ انشورنس لاگت میں کمی؛ حج گروپ آرگنائزرز (ایچ جی اوز) کے لیے ٹیکس کے قوانین کا سختی سے نفاذ جس سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے ٹیکس کی بہتر تعمیل ہوتی ہے، ہوائی چارٹر کی بولی لگانے کے عمل کو مزید وسیع البنیاد اور جامع بنا کر اس کی اصلاح کرنا، اور حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور حج گروپ آرگنائزرز کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ خدمات کے لیے فیڈ بیک پورٹل کی ترقی، جس میں 25000 سے زائد عازمین کی آراء موصول ہوئیں، جیسی اصلاحات شامل ہیں جس کی بنیاد پر حج 2024 میں مزید بہتری کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی ان اصلاحات نے ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے مجموعی حج کے تجربے میں ایک معیاری بہتری لائی ہے۔
روایتی طور پر، مسلم خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ایک مرد حاجی، یعنی اس مقدس مذہبی زیارت کو انجام دینے کے لیے ایک محرم پر اصرار تھا۔ یہ پابندی حکومت ہند نے پینتالیس(45) سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین کو 2018 میں محرم کے بغیر حج کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اجازت دے کر ہٹا دی تھی جس میں اہل خواتین کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ایم زمرے کے تحت چار (4)گروپوں میں حج کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔
حج 2023 کے دوران، پہلی بار، حکومت ہند نے واحد اہل خواتین کو بھی انفرادی طور پر ایل ڈبلیو ایم زمرہ کے تحت حج - 2023 کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اجازت دی۔ حج 2023 میں انفرادی خواتین درخواست دہندگان پر چار افراد کا گروپ بنانے کی ذمہ داری ختم کر دی گئی۔ اس قدم کے نتیجے میں اب تک کی اعلیٰ شرکت ہوئی، 4000 سے زیادہ کامیاب خواتین درخواست دہندگان نے حج 2023 میں درخواست دی، جس سے زیادہ اعتماد، سماجی نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ اور شخصی آزادی میں اضافہ ہوا۔ ان اقدامات نے صنفی شمولیت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بھی مثبت طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ رواں حج کے دوران ایل ڈبلیو ایم زمرہ کے تحت درخواست دینے والی خواتین کی تعداد 5000 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 20 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ایم زمرہ کے تحت درخواستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے علاوہ، انتظامی طور پر درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ایل ڈبلیو ایم زمرہ کے تحت حجاج کو مزید آسانی اور سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے:-
کسی بھی اہل خاتون حجاج کی درخواست کے اندراج کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، جو ایل ڈبلیو ایم زمرہ کے تحت درخواست دینا چاہتی ہے۔
ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ چار یا اس سے زیادہ ایسے اہل درخواست دہندگان کا گروپ بنانے میں مدد کریں۔
سعودی عرب کے ہوائی سفر کے دوران خواتین کی مدد اور مدد کے لیے مخصوص پروازیں نامزد ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹس سے چلائی گئیں جن میں خاتون خادم الحجاج سوار تھیں۔
صرف خواتین کے بغیر محرم زمرے کے حاجیوں کے قیام کے لیے مخصوص عمارتیں فراہم کی گئیں۔ ان خواتین عازمین اور ان کے سامان کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کے لیے وقف لیڈی کوآرڈینیٹر، حج آفیسرز، حج اسسٹنٹ اور خادم الحجاج کو تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ ان عمارتوں میں لیڈی ڈاکٹرز، نرسز اور پیرا میڈیکس کو صحت اور صفائی کے امور کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔
ایل ڈبلیو ایم زمرے کے عازمین کو سعودی عرب میں قیام کے دوران جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو ان کی آمدورفت کے لیے خصوصی بسوں کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔