पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
देश में अपशिष्ट उत्पादन
08 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड की वर्ष 2021-22 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में उत्पन्न होने वाले ठोस अपशिष्ट की औसत मात्रा 1,70,338 टीपीडी है, जिसमें से 91,512 टीपीडी का उपचार किया जाता है। प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग अपशिष्ट, बैटरी अपशिष्ट, ई-कचरा, अपशिष्ट टायर और प्रयुक्त तेल के संबंध में बाजार आधारित विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) के संबंध में विनियम अधिसूचित कर दिए गए हैं। लागू ईपीआर विनियम पुनर्चक्रित सामग्री के न्यूनतम स्तर पर पुन: उपयोग, पुनर्चक्रण/नवीनीकरण और पुनर्नवीनीकरण के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करते हैं और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था (सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी) को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
भारत सरकार ग्लोबल अलायंस ऑन सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी एंड रिसोर्स एफिशिएंसी (जीएसीईआरई) में शामिल हो चुकी है, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करना तथा वैश्विक एवं न्यायसंगत चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था का रुख करना और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के अधिक टिकाऊ प्रबंधन की वकालत करना है। भारत सरकार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संसाधन पैनल (आईआरपी) की संचालन समिति की सदस्य है। इस पैनल का लक्ष्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग पर नीतिगत प्रासंगिकता का स्वतंत्र, सुसंगत और आधिकारिक वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Waste generation in the country
08 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Report of Central Pollution Control Board for the year 2021-22, the average quantity of solid waste generated in India is 1,70,338 TPD, of which 91,512 TPD is treated. Regulations on market based Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) have been notified in respect of plastic packaging waste, battery waste, e-waste, waste tyre and used oil. The EPR regulations mandate targets for minimum level of reuse, recycling / refurbishment and use of recycled content, as applicable and promote circular economy.
Government of India has joined Global Alliance for Circular Economy and Resource Efficiency (GACERE) that aims to work together with government and non-government entities and advocate for a global and just circular economy transition and more sustainable management of natural resources. The Government of India is a member of the Steering Committee of the International Resource Panel (IRP). The Panel aims to provide independent, coherent and authoritative scientific assessments of policy relevance on the sustainable use of natural resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.