Ministry of Labour & Employment
Standard wage rate for migrant workers
08 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, both the Central and the State Governments are appropriate Governments to fix, review and revise the minimum wages of the employees employed in the Scheduled employments including Migrant labourers under their respective jurisdictions. Under Section 13 of the Inter- State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979, the Inter-State migrant workmen shall in no case be paid less than the wages fixed under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 (41 of 1948).
The Government of India has promulgated the following Acts/Rules to address the human right violations of the citizens and atrocities including inter-state migrant workers, viz The Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970, the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979, the Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996, the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976, the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013, the Prevention of Atrocities (Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes) Act, 1989 and the Indian Penal Code, 1860.
Ministry of Labour and Employment issued comprehensive Advisory Guidelines on 27th July, 2020 to all the States/UTs for Covid safety and welfare of the migrant workers returning to their workplaces in the destination states. The States/UTs were requested to take adequate steps to streamline the Migration of the Workers and to implement the guidelines by quickly gearing up their labour Law enforcement machinery and ensuring statutory compliance by all the stake holders which would provide Migrant Workers much needed help to mitigate the financial crisis and empower them to deal with the pandemic.
Apart from the above, in order to resolve the grievances of workers including migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour and Employment set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and 1.86 lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs.295 crores.
During the 1st surge of Covid-19, the State/UT BOCW Welfare Boards have also cumulatively disbursed more than Rs. 5618 Crores, through DBT, to the bank accounts of 1.83 Crores BOCW Workers including BOC Migrant Workers during lockdown and thereafter, food relief packages have also been provided by the States/UTs to around 30 lakh workers from the cess fund. Further, during the 2nd surge of Covid-19, Rs. 1795 Crores have been disbursed through DBT, to the bank accounts of 1.23 Crores BOCW Workers including BOC Migrant Workers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए मानक मजदूरी दर
08 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948 के प्रवधानों के अनुसार, केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारें दोनों ही अपने संबंधित क्षेत्राधिकारों के अंतर्गत रहने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित अनुसूचित नियोजनों में नियोजित कर्मचारियों की न्यूनतम मजदूरी का निर्धारण, समीक्षा और संशोधन करने वाली उपयुक्त सरकारें हैं। अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी कामगार (रोजगार और सेवा की शर्तों का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1979 की धारा 13 के अंतर्गत, अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी कामगारों को किसी भी स्थिति में न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948 (41) के अंतर्गत निर्धारित मजदूरी से कम भुगतान नहीं किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार ने देश के नागरिकों के मानवाधिकार उल्लंघनों और अंतर-राज्यीय प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित अन्य के अत्याचारों को संबोधित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित अधिनियम/नियम बनाए हैं, जिनमें संविदा श्रम (विनियमन एवं उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1970, अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी कामगार (रोजगार और सेवा की शर्तों का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1979, भवन और अन्य सनिर्माण श्रमिक (रोजगार और सेवा की शर्तों का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1996, असंगठित श्रमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2008, न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948, बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रणाली (उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1976, कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के साथ यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 और भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860 शामिल हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 27 जुलाई, 2020 को सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड महामारी से सुरक्षा के लिए और गंतव्य राज्यों में अपने कार्यस्थलों पर वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किया। इसमें राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे श्रमिकों के प्रवास को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए पर्याप्त कदम उठाएं और अपने श्रम कानून प्रवर्तन तंत्र को जल्द-से जल्द लागू करके के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों जारी करें, सभी हितधारकों द्वारा वैधानिक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें जिससे प्रवासी श्रमिकों को वित्तीय संकट से निपटने और महामारी के दौरान सशक्त बनने में बहुत आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इसके अलावा, लॉकडाउन में प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित अन्य श्रमिकों की शिकायतों का समाधान करने के लिए, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने पूरे देश में 20 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया। लॉकडाउन के दौरान, इन कंट्रोल रूम के माध्यम से श्रमिकों की 15,000 से ज्यादा शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया और 1.86 लाख श्रमिकों को लगभग 295 करोड़ रुपये की बकाया मजदूरी का भुगतान करवाया गया।
कोविड-19 की पहली लहर में, राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बीओसीडब्ल्यू कल्याण बोर्डों ने लॉकडाउन में बीओसी प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित 1.83 करोड़ बीओसीडब्ल्यू श्रमिकों के बैंक खातों में डीबीटी के माध्यम से कुल मिलाकर 5,618 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा हस्तानांतरित किया और उसके बाद, राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने उपकर निधि के माध्यम से लगभग 30 लाख श्रमिकों को खाद्य राहत पैकेज भी प्रदान किया। इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में, बीओसी प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित 1.23 करोड़ बीओसीडब्ल्यू श्रमिकों के बैंक खातों में डीबीटी के माध्यम से 1,795 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।