Ministry of Labour & Employment
Standard wage rate for migrant workers
08 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, both the Central and the State Governments are appropriate Governments to fix, review and revise the minimum wages of the employees employed in the Scheduled employments including Migrant labourers under their respective jurisdictions. Under Section 13 of the Inter- State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979, the Inter-State migrant workmen shall in no case be paid less than the wages fixed under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 (41 of 1948).
The Government of India has promulgated the following Acts/Rules to address the human right violations of the citizens and atrocities including inter-state migrant workers, viz The Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970, the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979, the Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996, the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976, the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013, the Prevention of Atrocities (Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes) Act, 1989 and the Indian Penal Code, 1860.
Ministry of Labour and Employment issued comprehensive Advisory Guidelines on 27th July, 2020 to all the States/UTs for Covid safety and welfare of the migrant workers returning to their workplaces in the destination states. The States/UTs were requested to take adequate steps to streamline the Migration of the Workers and to implement the guidelines by quickly gearing up their labour Law enforcement machinery and ensuring statutory compliance by all the stake holders which would provide Migrant Workers much needed help to mitigate the financial crisis and empower them to deal with the pandemic.
Apart from the above, in order to resolve the grievances of workers including migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour and Employment set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and 1.86 lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs.295 crores.
During the 1st surge of Covid-19, the State/UT BOCW Welfare Boards have also cumulatively disbursed more than Rs. 5618 Crores, through DBT, to the bank accounts of 1.83 Crores BOCW Workers including BOC Migrant Workers during lockdown and thereafter, food relief packages have also been provided by the States/UTs to around 30 lakh workers from the cess fund. Further, during the 2nd surge of Covid-19, Rs. 1795 Crores have been disbursed through DBT, to the bank accounts of 1.23 Crores BOCW Workers including BOC Migrant Workers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مہاجر مزدوروں کے لیے معیاری اجرت
08 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
کم از کم اجرت کا قانون، 1948 کی دفعات کے تحت، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں ہی اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت شیڈول ملازمتوں میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین کی کم از کم اجرت کو طے کرنے، اس کا جائزہ لینے اور نظر ثانی کرنے کے لیے مناسب حکومتیں ہیں۔ بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں (روزگار کے ضابطے اور سروس کے حالات) سے متعلق قانون، 1979 کی دفعہ 13 کے تحت، بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں کو کسی بھی صورت میں کم از کم اجرت کے قانون، 1948 (1948 کے 41) کے تحت مقرر کردہ اجرت سے کم اجرت ادا نہیں کی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند نے شہریوں کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں اور بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت مظالم سے نمٹنے کے لیے درج ذیل قوانین/قواعد جاری کیے ہیں، یعنی ٹھیکہ پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کی ضابطہ کاری اور ممانعت سے متعلق قانون، 1970؛ بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں (ضابطہ کاری) کی ملازمت اور خدمات کی شرائط کا قانون، 1979؛ عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکن (روزگار کے ضابطے اور خدمت کے حالات) سے متعلق قانون، 1996؛ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا سماجی تحفظ ایکٹ، 2008؛ کم از کم اجرت سے متعلق قانون، 1948؛ بندھوا مزدوری کے نظام کو ختم کرنے کا قانون، 1976؛ کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کو جنسی طور پر ہراساں کیے جانے کی روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ سے متعلق قانون، 2013؛ درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف ہونے والے مظالم کی روک تھام کا قانون، 1989 اور تعزیرات ہند، 1860۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 27 جولائی 2020 کو تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ سیفٹی اور ان تارکین وطن کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے جامع مشاورتی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جو اپنے کام کی جگہوں سے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں لوٹ رہے تھے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ مزدوروں کی نقل مکانی کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کریں اور اپنی لیبر قانون نافذ کرنے والی مشینری کو تیزی سے تیار کرکے رہنما خطوط کو نافذ کریں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعہ قانونی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں جس سے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو مالی بحران کو کم کرنے اور انہیں وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے میں ضروری مدد ملے گی۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران تارکین وطن مزدوروں سمیت مزدوروں کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے وزارت محنت و روزگار نے پورے ملک میں 20 کنٹرول روم قائم کیے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ان کنٹرول رومز کے ذریعے مزدوروں کی 15000 سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور 1.86 لاکھ کارکنوں کو تقریباً 295 کروڑ روپے کی واجب الادا اجرت ادا کی گئی۔
کووڈ-19 کی پہلی بار آمد کے دوران، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بی او سی ڈبلیو ویلفیئر بورڈز نے بھی لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اور اس کے بعد مجموعی طور پر بی او سی مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت 1.83 کروڑ بی او سی ڈبلیو ورکرز کے بینک کھاتوں میں ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے 5618 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم بھیجی اور اس کے بعد ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ سیس فنڈ سے تقریباً 30 لاکھ کارکنوں کو فوڈ ریلیف پیکیج بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کووڈ 19 کی دوسری بار آمد کے دوران، 1.23 کروڑ بی او سی ڈبلیو ورکرز بشمول بی او سی مہاجر مزدوروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے 1795 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔