Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi on 10th February 2024
‘Aadi Mahotsav’ with over 300 stalls to showcase Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce, and delectable tribal cuisine
08 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the Aadi Mahotsav 2024, an annual National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on 10th February. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs and Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Arjun Munda will also be present on the occasion. Aadi Mahotsav 2024 will be organized from 10th to 18th February, 2024. The event, organized by TRIFED under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, will showcase the rich diversity of India's tribal heritage.
Aadi Mahotsav is not only a platform to exhibit the extraordinary talent and craftsmanship of tribal artisans but also an opportunity to interact, learn, and contribute to the empowerment of tribal communities.
The festival will feature an expanded showcase with over 300 stalls, offering varied display of Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce, and delectable tribal cuisine. This year, the participation of 1000 artisans adds to the vibrancy of the event, providing visitors with a unique opportunity to engage with the creators behind the exquisite tribal creations. Further, cultural programs will be organized in the evenings with performances by tribal artists from across the country. A separate Food court showcasing Tribal cuisines (the original health foods) from different parts of country has also been set up.
Visitors can immerse themselves in the cultural journey, participating in workshops such as Crafts Workshop, Adi Chitra (painting display) event, and industry oriented B2B Sessions. Industry leaders from ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Confederation
of Indian Industry (CII), DICCI, Delhi Chamber of Commerce, Indian Chamber of Commerce, and FICCI will participate in these sessions, contributing to the scaling up of tribal products through entrepreneurial ventures.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 10 फरवरी, 2024 को दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगी
जनजातीय कला, हस्तशिल्प, प्राकृतिक उपज और स्वादिष्ट जनजातीय व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 300 से अधिक स्टालों के साथ 'आदि महोत्सव'
08 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 10 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव आदि महोत्सव 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। आदि महोत्सव 2024 का आयोजन 10 से 18 फरवरी, 2024 तक किया जाएगा। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में ट्राइफेड द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम भारत की जनजातीय विरासत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
आदि महोत्सव केवल आदिवासी कारीगरों की असाधारण प्रतिभा और शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच है, बल्कि आदिवासी समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण में बातचीत करने, सीखने और योगदान करने का एक अवसर भी है।
महोत्सव में 300 से अधिक स्टालों के साथ एक विस्तारित शो केस होगा, जिसमें जनजातीय कला, हस्तशिल्प, प्राकृतिक उपज और स्वादिष्ट जनजातीय व्यंजनों का विविध प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष, 1000 कारीगरों की भागीदारी ने इस आयोजन की जीवंतता को बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे आगंतुकों को उत्कृष्ट जनजातीय कृतियों के रचनाकारों के साथ जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर मिलता है। इसके अलावा, शाम में देशभर के आदिवासी कलाकारों के प्रदर्शन के साथ सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के जनजातीय व्यंजनों (मौलिक स्वस्थ खाद्य पदार्थों) को प्रदर्शित करनेवाला एक अलग फूड कोर्ट भी स्थापित किया गया है।
आगंतुक सांस्कृतिक यात्रा का आनंद लेने के साथ-साथ शिल्प कार्यशाला, आदिचित्र (पेंटिंग प्रदर्शन) कार्यक्रम और उद्योग उन्मुख बिजनेस टू बिजनेस सत्र जैसी कार्यशालाओं में भाग ले सकते हैं। एसोचैम, पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), डीआईसीसीआई, दिल्ली चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स और फिक्की से जुड़े उद्योग जगत की अग्रणी हस्तियां इन सत्रों में भाग लेंगे, जो उद्यमशीलता उद्यमों के माध्यम से आदिवासी उत्पादों को बढ़ाने में योगदान देंगे।