Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi on 10th February 2024
‘Aadi Mahotsav’ with over 300 stalls to showcase Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce, and delectable tribal cuisine
08 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the Aadi Mahotsav 2024, an annual National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on 10th February. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs and Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Arjun Munda will also be present on the occasion. Aadi Mahotsav 2024 will be organized from 10th to 18th February, 2024. The event, organized by TRIFED under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, will showcase the rich diversity of India's tribal heritage.
Aadi Mahotsav is not only a platform to exhibit the extraordinary talent and craftsmanship of tribal artisans but also an opportunity to interact, learn, and contribute to the empowerment of tribal communities.
The festival will feature an expanded showcase with over 300 stalls, offering varied display of Tribal art, handicrafts, natural produce, and delectable tribal cuisine. This year, the participation of 1000 artisans adds to the vibrancy of the event, providing visitors with a unique opportunity to engage with the creators behind the exquisite tribal creations. Further, cultural programs will be organized in the evenings with performances by tribal artists from across the country. A separate Food court showcasing Tribal cuisines (the original health foods) from different parts of country has also been set up.
Visitors can immerse themselves in the cultural journey, participating in workshops such as Crafts Workshop, Adi Chitra (painting display) event, and industry oriented B2B Sessions. Industry leaders from ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Confederation
of Indian Industry (CII), DICCI, Delhi Chamber of Commerce, Indian Chamber of Commerce, and FICCI will participate in these sessions, contributing to the scaling up of tribal products through entrepreneurial ventures.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 10 فروری ، 2024 ء کو دلّی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں آدی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گی
آدی مہوتسو میں 300 سے زائد اسٹالوں کے ساتھ قبائلی فن، دستکاری، قدرتی مصنوعات اور لذیذ قبائلی کھانوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی
08 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 10 فروری کو نئی دلّی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں سالانہ قومی قبائلی تہوار آڈی مہوتسو 2024 کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی امور اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ آدی مہوتسو 2024 ءکا انعقاد 10 سے 18 فروری ، 2024 ء تک کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ٹرائفیڈ کے زیر اہتمام، بھارت کے قبائلی ورثے کی بھرپور گونا گونیت کو ظاہر کرے گی۔
آدی مہوتسو نہ صرف قبائلی کاریگروں کے غیر معمولی ہنر اور کاریگری کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے بلکہ قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں بات چیت، سیکھنے اور تعاون کرنے کا ایک موقع بھی ہے۔
اس میلے میں 300 سے زیادہ اسٹالز کی وسیع نمائش ہو گی، جس میں قبائلی فن، دستکاری، قدرتی مصنوعات، اور لذیذ قبائلی کھانوں کی مختلف نمائشیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ اس سال 1000 کاریگروں کی شرکت سے ایونٹ کی رونق میں اضافہ ہو گا ، جو دیکھنے والوں کو شاندار قبائلی تخلیقات کے پیچھے تخلیق کاروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کریں گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، شام کو ملک بھر سے قبائلی فنکاروں کی کار کردگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے قبائلی کھانوں (اصل صحت کے کھانے) کی نمائش کے لیے ایک علیحدہ فوڈ کورٹ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
آنے والے مہمان ثقافتی سفر ، ورکشاپس جیسے کرافٹس ورکشاپ، آدی چترا (پینٹنگ ڈسپلے) ایونٹ اور صنعت پر مبنی بی ٹو بی اجلا س میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ایسو چیم ، پی ایچ ڈی ، چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری، کنفیڈریشن کے صنعتی رہنما ان اجلاسوں میں شرکت کریں گے ، جو صنعتی مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے قبائلی مصنوعات کو بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔