Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Infrastructure Development Outcomes
08 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the last available report, Road network in India has increased from about 54,02,486 km in March, 2014 to about 63,31,791 km in March, 2019, which is the second largest in the world.
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Budgetary allocation of the Ministry has increased from about Rs. 31,130 Crore to in 2013-14 to Rs. 2,76,351 Crore in 2023-24.Capital expenditure on NHs has significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23. Infrastructure sector which is the prime mover of the economy contribute to the faster economic growth and development.
NH network length in the country has increased by 1.6 times from 91,287 km in March, 2014 to 1,46,145 km at present. With increased budgetary allocation since April 2014, quality of roads has improved substantially. Length of 4 lane and above NH network has increased by more than 2.5 times from 18,371 km in 2014 to 46,720 km. Also less than 2 lane NHs has almost halved from 27,517 km to 14,350 km by bringing down the share of less than 2 lane NHs from 30% to 10% of the total NH network.
Ministry has decided to focus on development of High Speed Access controlled NHs for improving the logistics efficiency of the country. In addition, Ministry has also adopted a policy to improve all NHs as per the traffic requirement but minimum Two Lane with paved shoulders standards except for ecologically sensitive Himalayan region where development plan is finalised considering the geological, environmental factors etc.
Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,658 km length has been completed.
Ministry has completed various flagship projects or its sections which are already completed and opened to traffic to enable ease of movement. Some of these include Delhi-Dausa - Lalsaut section (229 km) and entire section in Madhya Pradesh (210km) of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar (470 km) in the State of Rajasthan, Suryapet – Khammam section of Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam, Indore-Hyderabad (175 km),new Brahamputra Bridge near Tejpur in Assam on NH-37A(old), Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project in Mizoram, Shillong Nongstoin-Tura section of NH-44E & NH 127B in Meghalaya.
Also, several flagship corridors of Ministry e.g. Vadodara - Mumbai Section of Delhi - Mumbai Expressway, Raipur – Vishakhapatnam Economic Corridor, Char Dham Projects in Uttarakhand, Trans Arunachal Highway (NH-13, NH-15 and NH-215) in Arunachal Pradesh, Imphal-Moreh section in the Manipur, Dimapur – Kohima section etc. are in progress.
Major Flagship projects taken up in the State of Karnataka during the period include Bengaluru – Mysore Expressway (118 km), Six laning of Haveri-Hubli section of NH-4 (63 km), Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway (262 km), Bengaluru Ring Road (280 km), Solapur-Kurnool-Chennai Corridor (329 km) etc.
Further all districts of Karnataka are connected by NHs with construction of about 4,755 km NH length at an expenditure of about Rs 55,765 crore since April 2014 in the state.
The above developments have increased the regional connectivity, including for Karnataka, and accessibility to the NHs across the country and also increased the logistics efficiency.
Year-wise details of constructed NH length during the last nine years are as under:-
Length in Km
Pace of NH Construction (km/day)
Year
Strengthening etc.
2 Lane
4 Lane
6/8 Lane
Total
2014-15
649
2,750
733
278
4,410
12
2015-16
802
3,970
1,010
279
6,061
17
2016-17
1,349
5,060
1,655
167
8,231
23
2017-18
2,446
4,868
2,199
316
9,829
27
2018-19
1,719
6,033
2,517
587
10,855
30
2019-20
862
6,031
2,728
616
10,237
28
2020-21
4,907
4,408
2,913
1,099
13,327
37
2021-22
2,790
3,704
2,798
1,165
10,457
29
2022-23
2,152
3,544
3,294
1,341
10,331
28
Ministry has identified 35 Multimodal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) for development as part of BMP to improve logistics efficiency to the Indian economy. 15 MMLPs have been prioritized for development under BMP-I.
Ministry has also undertaken green initiatives by planting about 3.46 cr trees since 2016, besides utilizing municipal waste for embankment construction, waste plastics in Bituminous construction and waste slag in Cement Concrete Construction towards carbon neutrality and sustainable development.
Key strategies adopted/employed to achieve the above remarkable growth and achievements of NH network in the country undertaken by Ministry are as under:-
1. Ministry resolved the inherited stalled projects (stalled projects till 2013-14) by close monitoring at the highest levels and also by suitable policy interventions like one time fund infusion, substitution, termination & repackaging etc.
2. Promoting Contractor’s Ecosystem by rationalising the projects and contract documents
3. All project planning including preparation of DPR mandated on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Portal
4. Awarding projects after adequate preparation in terms of land acquisition and preconstruction activities
5. Simplified procedure for approval of GAD (General Arrangement Drawing) by Railways
6. Streamlining land acquisition process
7. Adoption of new technologies and continuously upgrading the standards and specifications
8. Raising resources from innovative financing models etc.
9. Relaxations in contract provisions under "Atmanirbhar Bharat" to improve liquidity of funds
10. Revamped dispute resolution mechanism
11. Portal based project monitoring leading to early resolution of issues
12. Periodic reviews of projects at various levels
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے نتائج
08 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
آخری دستیاب رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں سڑکوں کا نیٹ ورک مارچ، 2014 میں تقریباً 54,02,486 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر مارچ، 2019 میں تقریباً 63,31,791 کلومیٹر ہو گیا ہے، جو کہ دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔
وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچس) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ وزارت کا مختص بجٹ تقریباً روپے 14-2013 میں 31,130 کروڑ سے سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 2,76,351 کروڑ ہوگیا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں پر کیپٹل اخراجات تقریباً 14-2013 میں 51,000 کروڑ روپے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 2,40,000 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا۔ انفراسٹرکچر کا شعبہ جو معیشت کا بنیادی محرک ہے تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی میں بڑا تعاون کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی مارچ 2014 میں 91,287 کلومیٹر سے 1.6 گنا بڑھ کر اس وقت 1,46,145 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ اپریل 2014 سے بجٹ میں اضافے کے ساتھ، سڑکوں کے معیار میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ 4 لین اور اس سے اوپر کے این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی 2014 میں 18,371 کلومیٹر سے 2.5 گنا بڑھ کر 46,720 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2 لین سے کم این ایچس 27,517 کلومیٹر سے 14,350 کلومیٹر تک تقریباً آدھا ہو گیا ہے جس سے 2 لین سے کم این ایچس کا حصہ کل این ایچ نیٹ ورک کے 30فیصدسے 10فیصد تک کم ہو گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ملک کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہائی سپیڈ ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ این ایچس کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے تمام این ایچس کو ٹریفک کی ضرورت کے مطابق بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک پالیسی بھی اپنائی ہے لیکن کم از کم دو لین والےپختہ سڑکوں کے معیار کے ساتھ، سوائے ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس ہمالیائی خطہ کے جہاں ارضیاتی، ماحولیاتی عوامل وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ترقیاتی منصوبے کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
ایکسپریس وے سمیت 21 گرین فیلڈ ایکسیس کنٹرول کوریڈورز پر پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد شروع کیا جا چکا ہے جس میں تقریباً 3,658 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
وزارت نے مختلف اہم پروجیکٹس یا اس کے سیکشن مکمل کیے ہیں جو پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور نقل و حرکت میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹریفک کے لیے کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ میں دہلی-دوسا- لالسوت سیکشن (229 کلومیٹر) اور دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کا مدھیہ پردیش میں پورا سیکشن (210 کلومیٹر)، ریاست راجستھان میں امرتسر-بھٹنڈا-جام نگر (470 کلومیٹر)، حیدرآباد کا سوریا پیٹ- کھمم سیکشن۔وشاکھاپٹنم، اندور-حیدرآباد (175 کلومیٹر)، این ایچ-37 اے (پرانا) پر آسام میں تیج پور کے قریب نیا برہم پترا پل، میزورم میں کالادن ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ، این ایچ -44 ای کے شیلانگ نونگسٹائن-تورا سیکشن اور میگھالیہ میں این ایچ 127 بی شامل ہیں۔
نیز، وزارت کے کئی اہم کوریڈور جیسے۔ وڈودرا - دہلی کا ممبئی سیکشن - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، رائے پور - وشاکھاپٹنم اقتصادی راہداری، اتراکھنڈ میں چار دھام پروجیکٹس، اروناچل پردیش میں ٹرانس اروناچل ہائی وے(این ایچ-13 این ایچ 15 اوراین ایچ 127 بی)، منی پور میں امپھال-مورہ سیکشن، دیما پور – کوہیما سیکشن وغیرہ پر کام جاری ہے۔
اس عرصے کے دوران ریاست کرناٹک میں شروع کیے گئے بڑے اہم پروجیکٹوں میں بنگلورو-میسور ایکسپریس وے (118 کلومیٹر)، این ایچ-4 کے ہاویری-ہبلی سیکشن کی چھ لیننگ (63 کلومیٹر)، بنگلورو - چنئی ایکسپریس وے (262 کلومیٹر)، بنگلورو رنگ روڈ (280 کلومیٹر)، سولاپور-کرنول-چنئی کوریڈور (329 کلومیٹر) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ کرناٹک کے تمام اضلاع ریاست میں اپریل 2014 سے تقریباً 55,765 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تقریباً 4,755 کلومیٹر این ایچ لمبائی کی تعمیر کے ساتھ این ایچس سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا پیش رفت نے کرناٹک سمیت علاقائی رابطے میں اضافہ کیا ہے، اور پورے ملک میں این ایچس تک رسائی اور رسد کی کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔
پچھلے نو سالوں کے دوران تعمیر شدہ این ایچ لمبائی کی سال وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
کلومیٹرمیں لمبائی
قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی رفتار(کلومیٹر/دن)
سال
مضبوطی وغیرہ
دو لین
4لین
6/8 لین
میزان
2014-15
649
2,750
733
278
4,410
12
2015-16
802
3,970
1,010
279
6,061
17
2016-17
1,349
5,060
1,655
167
8,231
23
2017-18
2,446
4,868
2,199
316
9,829
27
2018-19
1,719
6,033
2,517
587
10,855
30
2019-20
862
6,031
2,728
616
10,237
28
2020-21
4,907
4,408
2,913
1,099
13,327
37
2021-22
2,790
3,704
2,798
1,165
10,457
29
2022-23
2,152
3,544
3,294
1,341
10,331
28
وزارت نے بی ایم پی کے حصے کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے 35 ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پیز) کی نشاندہی کی ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ بی ایم پی-آئی کے تحت ترقی کے لیے15 ایم ایم ایل پیز کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت نے 2016 سے اب تک تقریباً 3.46 کروڑ درخت لگا کر سبز اقدامات کیے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ پشتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے میونسپل فضلہ، بٹومینس کی تعمیر میں فضلہ پلاسٹک اور کاربن سے نمٹنا اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سیمنٹ کنکریٹ کی تعمیر میں ویسٹ سلیگ کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
وزارت کی طرف سے ملک میں این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی مندرجہ بالا قابل ذکر ترقی اور کامیابیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنائی گئی کلیدی حکمت عملی درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. وزارت نے وراثت میں ملنے والے رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹس (14-2013 تک رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹس) کو اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر قریبی نگرانی کے ذریعے اور مناسب پالیسی دخل اندازیوں جیسے ون ٹائم فنڈ انفیوژن، متبادل، ٹرمینیشن اور ری پیکجنگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے حل کیا۔
2. منصوبوں اور معاہدے کی دستاویزات کو معقول بنا کر ٹھیکیدار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا
3. تمام پروجیکٹ پلاننگ سمیت ڈی پی آر کی تیاری پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) پورٹل پر لازمی کیا گیا۔
4. زمین کے حصول اور قبل از تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں مناسب تیاری کے بعد پراجیکٹس کی فراہمی
5. ریلوے کی طرف سے جی اے ڈی (جنرل ارینجمنٹ ڈرائنگ) کی منظوری کے لیے آسان طریقہ کار
6. زمین کے حصول کے عمل میں آسانی پیدا کرنا۔
7. نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا اور معیارات اور تصریحات کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنا
8. جدید فنانسنگ ماڈلز وغیرہ سے وسائل اکٹھا کرنا۔
9. فنڈز کی لیکویڈیٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کے تحت معاہدے کی دفعات میں نرمی
10. تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔
11. پورٹل پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی جس کے نتیجے میں مسائل کا جلد حل ہوتا ہے۔
12. مختلف سطحوں پر منصوبوں کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ
یہ اطلاع سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔