Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan
08 FEB 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) was started in 2019, covering 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts. JSA could not be implemented in 2020 due to restrictions imposed by Covid 19 pandemic and Ministry of Jal Shakti implemented ‘Catch the Rain’ (CTR) campaign. Ever since it was launched as "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain" Campaign in 2021, it has been implemented every year i.e. in 2021, 2022, 2023, covering all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. Since 2019, under JSA campaign, around 1.20 crore water related works have been undertaken across the country. Further, 661 Jal Shakti Kendras have been setup and 527 districts have prepared District Water Conservation Plans under the campaign.
Water being a State subject, the measures related to water conservation and water harvesting are primarily undertaken by the State Governments. However, the Central Government supplements the efforts of the States through technical and financial support. Water conservation through water harvesting is one of the foremost priorities of the Government being implemented across the country in close coordination with States.
In order to encourage water harvesting across the country, the Government undertakes various activities in the form of special drives, schemes and programmes. Some of the major steps taken by the Government of India in this regard are as follows:
1. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) since 2019 on an annual basis. JSA could not be implemented in 2020 due to Covid pandemic. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2023, 4th in the series of JSA was implemented from 04.03.2023 to 30.11.2023. Rainwater harvesting is one of the major components of the campaign. States/UTs have been advised to actively participate in JSA: CTR 2023 and have also been suggested to undertake rain harvesting activities under JSA: CTR.
2. Government has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) since 2015-16 with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices etc. The scheme of Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) and Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies has now become a part of PMKSY (Har Khet Ko Pani). The SMI & RRR of Water Bodies Schemes have multiple objectives like expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation by improvement and restoration of water bodies inter alia increasing ground water recharge and revival of lost irrigation potential.
3. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) has got rainwater harvesting as one of the activities under its Natural Resource Management (NRM) component.
4. Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) has been launched with the objective to improve the management of ground water resources including rainwater harvesting in water stressed areas through community participation in identified priority areas in 7 states viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
5. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) includes water conservation and water harvesting structures as one of the activities under its natural resource management (NRM) component.
6. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions, such as Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014 with adequate focus on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures.
7. 15th Finance Commission grants have been released to States to be utilized through Rural Local Bodies. Financial assistance given to various States under 15th Finance Commission tied grants can be inter alia utilised for rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
8. Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of 'Per Drop More Crop' (PDMC)' in the country from 2015-16. PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through micro irrigation.
9. CGWB has prepared a Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. The Master Plan envisages construction of about 1.42 crore rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM) of monsoon rainfall.
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) monitors groundwater levels throughout the country on a regional scale, four times in every year during the months of March/April/May, August, November and January. The state-wise ground water levels measured for the Month of November 2023 is Annexure 1.
The perusal of groundwater levels of November 2023 indicates that, depth to water level ranges from 0 to 5 metre below ground level (bgl) as observed at about 60.2% of the monitoring stations. Groundwater level in the range of 2 to 5 m bgl is predominant in the entire country. In parts of north-western and western states, especially in the states/UTs of Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan, depth to water level is generally deeper and ranges from about 10 m bgl to more than 40 m bgl.
In order to assess the long term fluctuation in ground water level throughout country, the water level data collected by CGWB in all States during November 2023 has been compared with the decadal mean of November (2013-2022). Analysis of water level data indicates that about 51.7% of the wells monitored have registered rise in ground water levels, mostly in the range of 0.0 – 2.0 metre. Further, fall in groundwater levels have also been observed in 48.3% analysed wells which is mostly in the range of 0.0-2.0 metre.
The state-wise ground water level fluctuations measured since 2013 to 2022 are shown in Annexure II.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE-I
Depth to Water Level Distribution of Percentage of Observation Wells Post-Monsoon 2023
Sr.No.
State Name
No of well analysed
No./Percentage of Wells Showing Depth to Water Level (mbgl) in the Range of
0 to 2
2 to 5
5 to 10
10 to 20
20 to 40
> 40
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
1
Andhra Pradesh
809
109
13.5
382
47.2
241
29.8
54
6.7
16
2.0
7
0.9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
28
12
42.9
8
28.6
7
25.0
1
3.6
0
0.0
0
0.0
3
Assam
318
125
39.3
156
49.1
30
9.4
6
1.9
1
0.3
0
0.0
4
Bihar
784
116
14.8
525
67.0
139
17.7
4
0.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
5
Chhattisgarh
1046
172
16.4
628
60.0
228
21.8
16
1.5
2
0.2
0
0.0
6
Goa
82
17
20.7
38
46.3
21
25.6
6
7.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
7
Gujarat
753
105
13.9
305
40.5
215
28.6
96
12.7
26
3.5
6
0.8
8
Haryana
985
71
7.2
160
16.2
154
15.6
198
20.1
253
25.7
149
15.1
9
Himachal Pradesh
171
30
17.5
69
40.4
30
17.5
26
15.2
12
7.0
4
2.3
10
Jharkhand
396
51
12.9
216
54.5
114
28.8
8
2.0
7
1.8
0
0.0
11
Karnataka
1264
228
18.0
504
39.9
454
35.9
75
5.9
3
0.2
0
0.0
12
Kerala
1377
323
23.5
477
34.6
485
35.2
85
6.2
5
0.4
2
0.1
13
Madhya Pradesh
1470
151
10.3
654
44.5
501
34.1
147
10.0
12
0.8
5
0.3
14
Maharashtra
1658
248
15.0
706
42.6
526
31.7
141
8.5
32
1.9
5
0.3
15
Meghalaya
51
23
45.1
27
52.9
1
2.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
16
Mizoram
2
2
100.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
17
Nagaland
10
0
0.0
6
60.0
3
30.0
1
10.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
18
Odisha
1370
528
38.5
694
50.7
142
10.4
6
0.4
0
0.0
0
0.0
19
Punjab
283
29
10.2
55
19.4
34
12.0
65
23.0
81
28.6
19
6.7
20
Rajasthan
1061
27
2.5
171
16.1
195
18.4
234
22.1
194
18.3
240
22.6
21
Tamil Nadu
857
186
21.7
359
41.9
239
27.9
60
7.0
11
1.3
2
0.2
22
Telangana
623
58
9.3
278
44.6
204
32.7
72
11.6
9
1.4
2
0.3
23
Tripura
96
26
27.1
57
59.4
13
13.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
24
Uttar Pradesh
1092
179
16.4
481
44.0
265
24.3
133
12.2
30
2.7
4
0.4
25
Uttarakhand
171
17
9.9
48
28.1
35
20.5
31
18.1
25
14.6
15
8.8
26
West Bengal
736
224
30.4
413
56.1
85
11.5
14
1.9
0
0.0
0
0.0
27
Andaman and Nicobar
111
103
92.8
8
7.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
28
Chandigarh
14
0
0.0
5
35.7
2
14.3
2
14.3
4
28.6
1
7.1
29
Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
30
7
23.3
17
56.7
6
20.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
30
Delhi
119
9
7.6
30
25.2
39
32.8
26
21.8
11
9.2
4
3.4
31
Jammu and Kashmir
385
96
24.9
173
44.9
59
15.3
27
7.0
21
5.5
9
2.3
32
Puducherry
9
2
22.2
5
55.6
2
22.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
Total
18161
3274
18.0
7655
42.2
4469
24.6
1534
8.4
755
4.2
474
2.6
ANNEXURE-II
State-wise Decadal Water Level Fluctuation with Mean (Post-Monsoon 2013 to 2022) and post-Monsoon 2023
Sr.No
State Name
No of
wells
analysed
No. of wells in different depth range
Total No. of wells
Rise
Fall
0 to 2
%
2 to 4
%
> 4
%
0 to 2
%
2 to 4
%
> 4
%
Rise
Fall
1
Andhra Pradesh
693
92
13.3
27
3.9
34
4.9
381
55.0
119
17.2
40
5.8
153
540
2
Arunachal Pradesh
21
3
14.3
1
4.8
0
0.0
16
76.2
1
4.8
0
0.0
4
17
3
Assam
209
97
46.4
7
3.3
0
0.0
92
44.0
8
3.8
5
2.4
104
105
4
Bihar
606
226
37.3
27
4.5
0
0.0
327
54.0
21
3.5
4
0.7
253
352
5
Chhattisgarh
692
340
49.1
42
6.1
4
0.6
260
37.6
32
4.6
13
1.9
386
305
6
Goa
80
49
61.3
3
3.8
2
2.5
24
30.0
0
0.0
2
2.5
54
26
7
Gujarat
503
193
38.4
67
13.3
47
9.3
148
29.4
28
5.6
19
3.8
307
195
8
Haryana
577
170
29.5
54
9.4
33
5.7
184
31.9
67
11.6
69
12.0
257
320
9
Himachal Pradesh
52
28
53.8
0
0.0
3
5.8
20
38.5
0
0.0
1
1.9
31
21
10
Jharkhand
230
90
39.1
12
5.2
3
1.3
101
43.9
14
6.1
10
4.3
105
125
11
Karnataka
1160
403
34.7
69
5.9
32
2.8
501
43.2
116
10.0
37
3.2
504
654
12
Kerala
1169
809
69.2
51
4.4
6
0.5
284
24.3
13
1.1
5
0.4
866
302
13
Madhya Pradesh
1060
397
37.5
101
9.5
47
4.4
385
36.3
87
8.2
43
4.1
545
515
14
Maharashtra
1387
549
39.6
96
6.9
37
2.7
512
36.9
119
8.6
71
5.1
682
702
15
Meghalaya
29
12
41.4
0
0.0
0
0.0
17
58.6
0
0.0
0
0.0
12
17
16
Nagaland
9
3
33.3
1
11.1
0
0.0
4
44.4
1
11.1
0
0.0
4
5
17
Odisha
1133
576
50.8
35
3.1
8
0.7
442
39.0
59
5.2
13
1.1
619
514
18
Punjab
176
47
26.7
8
4.5
6
3.4
64
36.4
24
13.6
27
15.3
61
115
19
Rajasthan
753
146
19.4
69
9.2
38
5.0
223
29.6
121
16.1
156
20.7
253
500
20
Tamil Nadu
771
285
37.0
154
20.0
121
15.7
163
21.1
34
4.4
14
1.8
560
211
21
Telangana
616
156
25.3
76
12.3
82
13.3
223
36.2
46
7.5
33
5.4
314
302
22
Tripura
63
20
31.7
1
1.6
0
0.0
37
58.7
4
6.3
1
1.6
21
42
23
Uttar Pradesh
606
275
45.4
31
5.1
9
1.5
229
37.8
47
7.8
15
2.5
315
291
24
Uttarakhand
147
58
39.5
20
13.6
12
8.2
43
29.3
10
6.8
4
2.7
90
57
25
West Bengal
573
325
56.7
11
1.9
1
0.2
213
37.2
18
3.1
5
0.9
337
236
26
Andaman and Nicobar
108
72
66.7
0
0.0
0
0.0
36
33.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
72
36
27
Chandigarh
12
6
50.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
1
8.3
1
8.3
4
33.3
6
6
28
Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
23
13
56.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
8
34.8
1
4.3
1
4.3
13
10
29
Delhi
58
22
37.9
13
22.4
8
13.8
6
10.3
5
8.6
4
6.9
43
15
30
Jammu and Kashmir
211
121
57.3
3
1.4
0
0.0
79
37.4
7
3.3
1
0.5
124
87
31
Puducherry
7
4
57.1
1
14.3
0
0.0
2
28.6
0
0.0
0
0.0
5
2
Total
13734
5587
40.7
980
7.1
533
3.9
5025
36.6
1003
7.3
597
4.3
7100
6625
*****
ANNEXURE
List of Projects accepted by Advisory Committee during last three Years (2020-21 to 2023-24)
Sl.
Year
Project Name
Name of the State
Estimated Cost
Rs. in crore
Area to be Benefitted in ha
1
2020-21
Bagmati Flood Management Scheme Phase III (b)
Bihar
913.215
130900
2
2020-21
Anti Erosion works on left bank of river Ganga at Bali Tola (Nazarmira) to Sabalpur Pachhiyari Tola
Bihar
45.10
1553
3
2020-21
Extension of left Bhutahi Balan embankment from Km 25.00 to Km 31.610 (up to Ghoghardiha to Nirmali Railway line near Parsa halt) with Revetment
Bihar
48.44
16900
4
2020-21
Construction of extended Sikarahatta Majhari low bund from Parsauri to Mahisha in length of 4.60 Km
Bihar
41.92
6500
5
2020-21
Breach closure work on Left Kamla Balan embankment at km 7.38 (Village-Terha), km 36.60 )Village –Rakhwari) and right kamla balan embankment at km 40.60 (village-Gopalkha), km-47.30 (village-Naruar), km 55.80 (village-Kathiwar), km 57.50( village kakodha), km 71.80( village Kumharaul), and km 79.60 (village Bath Mansara )
Bihar
74.11
72300
6
2020-21
Anti-Erosion and restoration work at different points on the right bank of left channel and left bank of right channel of river Ganga in Raghopur Block of Vaishali District.
Bihar
46.02
100000
7
2020-21
Anti Erosion works before flood 2020 at different location situated on left and right bank of Ganga river under Bhagalpur and Katihar district.
Bihar
77.14
14910
8
2020-21
Anti Erosion/Restoration works at different point on left and right bank of Ganga river in district of Buxar, Bhojpur and Patna in state of Bihar
Bihar
67.87
76200
9
2022-23
Anti -erosion work to the right bank of river Padma at AOR of BOP Atrosia and Renu for a total length of 1830.00 m in Block & P.S. - Lalgola, district - Murshidabad, West Bengal
West Bengal
73.83
2500
10
2023-24
Raising, Strengthening and Puccikaran of Left Kamla Balan embankment & Right Kamla Balan embankment Phase-I (Pipraghat Bridge to Thangha bridge) LKBE between Km27.10 to km 66.30 & RKBE between km23.20 to km 64.00.
Bihar
325.12
48000
11
2023-24
“Raising, strengthening and Puccikaran of left and right Kamla Balan embankment (Phase-II) from km 66.300 (Fatki Kutti) to km 92.500 (Punach) of L.K.B.E. and from km 64.00 (Thengha) to km 94.00 (Palwa) of R.K.B.E.
Bihar
297.07
72300
12
2023-24
Reconstruction and improvement of the existing flood management infrastructures in the district of Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur & Malda
West Bengal
496.70
586146
13
2023-24
A.E. work on left edge of Ganga river near Gandhitola in Manihari Block Katihar District to protect Katihar Manihari Railway line and Karikoshi Embankment
Bihar
45.19
50000
14
2023-24
Construction of Sikrahana Right Embankment(from km 0.00 to km56.22)
Bihar
239.63
69606

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی ابھیان
08 FEB 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 256 پانی کی کمی سے متاثر اضلاع کے 2836 بلاکس میں سے 1592 بلاکس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ جے ایس اے کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے عائد پابندیوں کی بناء پر 2020 میں لاگو نہیں کیا جا سکا اور جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ‘کیچ دی رین’(سی ٹی آر) مہم کو نافذ کیا۔ جب سے اسے 2021 میں ‘‘جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین’’مہم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا، اس کو ہر سال یعنی 2021، 2022، 2023 میں لاگو کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ملک کےتمام اضلاع کے تمام بلاکس (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2019 سے، جے ایس اے مہم کے تحت، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1.20 کروڑ پانی سے متعلق کام کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ مہم کے تحت 661 جل شکتی کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور 527 اضلاع نے ضلع آبی تحفظ کے منصوبے تیار کیے ہیں۔
پانی ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہونے کی وجہ سے پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی سے متعلق اقدامات بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئے جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم، مرکزی حکومت تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ پانی کی ذخیرہ اندازہ کے ذریعے پانی کا تحفظ حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے جسے ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کرکے پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت خصوصی مہمات، اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی شکل میں مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. جل شکتی کی وزارت 2019 سے سالانہ بنیادوں پر جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ جے ایس اے کووڈ وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے 2020 میں نافذ نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین 2023، جے ایس اے کی سیریز میں چوتھا نمبر ہے جسے 04.03.2023 سے 30.11.2023 تک نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا مہم کے اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سی ٹی آر: جے ایس اے 2023 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے اور جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر کے تحت بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
2. حکومت 16-2015سے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد کھیت میں پانی کی فزیکل رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، کھیتی کے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، پائیدار پانی کے تحفظ کے طریقوں کو متعارف کرانا وغیرہ ہے۔ سطح کی معمولی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی) اور آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آرآر آر) کی اسکیم اب پی ایم کے ایس وائی (ہر کھیت کو پانی) کا حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ آبی ذخائر کی اسکیموں کے ایس ایم وائی اورآرآر آر کے متعدد مقاصد ہیں جیسے آبی ذخائر کی بہتری اور بحالی کے ذریعے یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا اور دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ زمینی پانی کی بھرپائی میں اضافہ اور کھوئی ہوئی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کو بحال کرنا ہے۔
3. پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ڈبلیوڈی سی) کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ جزو کو اس کے قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام (این آرایم) جز کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی ذمہ داری ملی ہے۔
4. اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (اٹل جل) سات ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں نشانزد ترجیحی علاقوں میں کمیونٹی کی شراکت کے ذریعے پانی کی کمی سے متاثر علاقوں میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی سمیت زمینی پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
5. مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آرای جی ایس ) اس کے قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام (این آر ایم ) جز کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے ڈھانچے شامل ہے۔
6. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے لیے مقامی حالات کے مطابق اقدامات کرنے کی خاطر رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں جیسے دہلی کے یونیفائیڈ بلڈنگ بائی لاز (یوبی بی ایل) 2016، ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز (ایم بی بی ایل)، 2016 اور شہری اور علاقائی ترقی کے منصوبے کی تشکیل اور نفاذ (یوآرڈی پی ایف آئی ) کے رہنما خطوط، 2014 بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر مناسب توجہ دینا ہے۔
7. 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس ریاستوں کو دیہی مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے استعمال کرنے کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے منسلک گرانٹس کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں کو دی جانے والی مالی امداد کا استعمال بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
8. زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) 2015-16 سے ملک میں ‘‘پرڈراپ مورکراپ’’(پی ڈی ایم سی ) کی مرکزکی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ پی ڈی ایم سی چھوٹے پیمانے کی آبپاشی کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
9. سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے زمینی پانی -2020 میں مصنوعی طریقے سے پانی کی بھرائی کے لیے ایک ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا ہے جو کہ ایک میکرو لیول پلان ہے جس میں ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے حالات کے لیے مختلف ڈھانچے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس میں تخمینہ لاگت بھی شامل ہے۔ ماسٹر پلان میں مانسون کی 185 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) بارش کے پانی کے استعمال کے لیے ملک میں تقریباً 1.42 کروڑ بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور مصنوعی پانی کی بھرائی کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی ) پورے ملک میں ہر سال چار بار مارچ/اپریل/مئی، اگست، نومبر اور جنوری کے مہینوں میں زمینی پانی کی سطح کو علاقائی پیمانے پر دیکھ ریکھ کرتا ہے۔ نومبر2023 کے مہینے کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے زمینی پانی کی سطح کی پیمائش سے متعلق معلومات ضمیمہ 1 میں ہے۔
نومبر2023 میں زمینی پانی کی سطح کے مطالعے سے اس بات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے کہ پانی کی سطح کی رینج کی گہرائی صفر سے پانچ میٹر زمینی سطح سے کم ہے۔جیسا کہ 60.2فیصد مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔پورے ملک میں2سے 5 ایم کی رینج میں زمینی پانی کی سطح ہے۔شمال مشرقی اور مغربی ریاستو ں کے حصوں میں خاص طور پر چنڈی گڑھ ، دلی، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں میں پانی کی سطح کی گہرائی عام طور پر زیادہ ہے اور 10 ایم بی جی ایل سے رینج 40 ایم بی جی ایل زیادہ ہے۔
ملک بھرمیں زمینی پانی کی سطح کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے سی جی ڈبلیوبی نے نومبر 2023 میں تمام ریاستوں سے پانی کی سطح کا ڈیٹا جمع کیا تھا۔ پانی کی سطح کے ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ تقریباََ 51.7فیصد کنووں کی نگرانی کی گئی اور زمینی پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔اس کے علاوہ زمینی پانی کی سطح میں 48.3فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی ۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سےزمینی پانی کی سطح میں اتارچڑھاؤ کی 2013سے 2022 تک پیمائش کی گئی جس کے متعلق جانکاری ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ 1
مانسون 2023 کے بعد آبزرویشن ویلز کے فیصد کی پانی کی سطح کی تقسیم
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
اچھی طرح سے کئے گئے تجزیہ کی تعداد
پانی کی حد میں پانی کی سطح(ایم بی جی ایل) کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کرنے والے کنوؤں کی تعداد/ فیصد
0 to 2
2 to 5
5 to 10
10 to 20
20 to 40
> 40
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
1
آندھرا پردیش
809
109
13.5
382
47.2
241
29.8
54
6.7
16
2.0
7
0.9
2
اروناچل پردیش
28
12
42.9
8
28.6
7
25.0
1
3.6
0
0.0
0
0.0
3
آسام
318
125
39.3
156
49.1
30
9.4
6
1.9
1
0.3
0
0.0
4
بہار
784
116
14.8
525
67.0
139
17.7
4
0.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1046
172
16.4
628
60.0
228
21.8
16
1.5
2
0.2
0
0.0
6
گوا
82
17
20.7
38
46.3
21
25.6
6
7.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
7
گجرات
753
105
13.9
305
40.5
215
28.6
96
12.7
26
3.5
6
0.8
8
ہریانہ
985
71
7.2
160
16.2
154
15.6
198
20.1
253
25.7
149
15.1
9
ہماچل پردیش
171
30
17.5
69
40.4
30
17.5
26
15.2
12
7.0
4
2.3
10
جھارکھنڈ
396
51
12.9
216
54.5
114
28.8
8
2.0
7
1.8
0
0.0
11
کرناٹک
1264
228
18.0
504
39.9
454
35.9
75
5.9
3
0.2
0
0.0
12
کیرالہ
1377
323
23.5
477
34.6
485
35.2
85
6.2
5
0.4
2
0.1
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1470
151
10.3
654
44.5
501
34.1
147
10.0
12
0.8
5
0.3
14
مہاراشٹر
1658
248
15.0
706
42.6
526
31.7
141
8.5
32
1.9
5
0.3
15
میگھالیہ
51
23
45.1
27
52.9
1
2.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
16
میزورم
2
2
100.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
17
ناگالینڈ
10
0
0.0
6
60.0
3
30.0
1
10.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
18
اوڈیشہ
1370
528
38.5
694
50.7
142
10.4
6
0.4
0
0.0
0
0.0
19
پنجاب
283
29
10.2
55
19.4
34
12.0
65
23.0
81
28.6
19
6.7
20
راجستھان
1061
27
2.5
171
16.1
195
18.4
234
22.1
194
18.3
240
22.6
21
تمل ناڈو
857
186
21.7
359
41.9
239
27.9
60
7.0
11
1.3
2
0.2
22
تلنگانہ
623
58
9.3
278
44.6
204
32.7
72
11.6
9
1.4
2
0.3
23
تریپورہ
96
26
27.1
57
59.4
13
13.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
24
اتر پردیش
1092
179
16.4
481
44.0
265
24.3
133
12.2
30
2.7
4
0.4
25
اتراکھنڈ
171
17
9.9
48
28.1
35
20.5
31
18.1
25
14.6
15
8.8
26
مغربی بنگال
736
224
30.4
413
56.1
85
11.5
14
1.9
0
0.0
0
0.0
27
انڈمان اور نکوبار
111
103
92.8
8
7.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
28
چندی گڑھ
14
0
0.0
5
35.7
2
14.3
2
14.3
4
28.6
1
7.1
29
دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی
30
7
23.3
17
56.7
6
20.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
30
دہلی
119
9
7.6
30
25.2
39
32.8
26
21.8
11
9.2
4
3.4
31
جموں و کشمیر
385
96
24.9
173
44.9
59
15.3
27
7.0
21
5.5
9
2.3
32
پڈوچیری
9
2
22.2
5
55.6
2
22.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
کل
18161
3274
18.0
7655
42.2
4469
24.6
1534
8.4
755
4.2
474
2.6
ضمیمہ 2
ریاست کے لحاظ سے وسط کے ساتھ (مانسون کے بعد 2013 سے 2022) اور 2023 کے بعد مانسون پانی کی سطح میں کمی یازیادتی
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
تجزیاتی کنووں کی تعداد
مختلف گہرائی کی رینج میں کنووں کی تعداد
کنووں کی مجموعی تعداد
اضافہ
کمی
0 to 2
%
2 to 4
%
> 4
%
0 to 2
%
2 to 4
%
> 4
%
اضافہ
کمی
1
آندھرا پردیش
693
92
13.3
27
3.9
34
4.9
381
55.0
119
17.2
40
5.8
153
540
2
اروناچل پردیش
21
3
14.3
1
4.8
0
0.0
16
76.2
1
4.8
0
0.0
4
17
3
آسام
209
97
46.4
7
3.3
0
0.0
92
44.0
8
3.8
5
2.4
104
105
4
بہار
606
226
37.3
27
4.5
0
0.0
327
54.0
21
3.5
4
0.7
253
352
5
چھتیس گڑھ
692
340
49.1
42
6.1
4
0.6
260
37.6
32
4.6
13
1.9
386
305
6
گوا
80
49
61.3
3
3.8
2
2.5
24
30.0
0
0.0
2
2.5
54
26
7
گجرات
503
193
38.4
67
13.3
47
9.3
148
29.4
28
5.6
19
3.8
307
195
8
ہریانہ
577
170
29.5
54
9.4
33
5.7
184
31.9
67
11.6
69
12.0
257
320
9
ہماچل پردیش
52
28
53.8
0
0.0
3
5.8
20
38.5
0
0.0
1
1.9
31
21
10
جھارکھنڈ
230
90
39.1
12
5.2
3
1.3
101
43.9
14
6.1
10
4.3
105
125
11
کرناٹک
1160
403
34.7
69
5.9
32
2.8
501
43.2
116
10.0
37
3.2
504
654
12
کیرالہ
1169
809
69.2
51
4.4
6
0.5
284
24.3
13
1.1
5
0.4
866
302
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1060
397
37.5
101
9.5
47
4.4
385
36.3
87
8.2
43
4.1
545
515
14
مہاراشٹر
1387
549
39.6
96
6.9
37
2.7
512
36.9
119
8.6
71
5.1
682
702
15
میگھالیہ
29
12
41.4
0
0.0
0
0.0
17
58.6
0
0.0
0
0.0
12
17
16
ناگالینڈ
9
3
33.3
1
11.1
0
0.0
4
44.4
1
11.1
0
0.0
4
5
17
اوڈیشہ
1133
576
50.8
35
3.1
8
0.7
442
39.0
59
5.2
13
1.1
619
514
18
پنجاب
176
47
26.7
8
4.5
6
3.4
64
36.4
24
13.6
27
15.3
61
115
19
راجستھان
753
146
19.4
69
9.2
38
5.0
223
29.6
121
16.1
156
20.7
253
500
20
تمل ناڈو
771
285
37.0
154
20.0
121
15.7
163
21.1
34
4.4
14
1.8
560
211
21
تلنگانہ
616
156
25.3
76
12.3
82
13.3
223
36.2
46
7.5
33
5.4
314
302
22
تریپورہ
63
20
31.7
1
1.6
0
0.0
37
58.7
4
6.3
1
1.6
21
42
23
اتر پردیش
606
275
45.4
31
5.1
9
1.5
229
37.8
47
7.8
15
2.5
315
291
24
اتراکھنڈ
147
58
39.5
20
13.6
12
8.2
43
29.3
10
6.8
4
2.7
90
57
25
مغربی بنگال
573
325
56.7
11
1.9
1
0.2
213
37.2
18
3.1
5
0.9
337
236
26
انڈمان اور نکوبار
108
72
66.7
0
0.0
0
0.0
36
33.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
72
36
27
چندی گڑھ
12
6
50.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
1
8.3
1
8.3
4
33.3
6
6
28
دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی
23
13
56.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
8
34.8
1
4.3
1
4.3
13
10
29
دہلی
58
22
37.9
13
22.4
8
13.8
6
10.3
5
8.6
4
6.9
43
15
30
جموں و کشمیر
211
121
57.3
3
1.4
0
0.0
79
37.4
7
3.3
1
0.5
124
87
31
پڈوچیری
7
4
57.1
1
14.3
0
0.0
2
28.6
0
0.0
0
0.0
5
2
کل
13734
5587
40.7
980
7.1
533
3.9
5025
36.6
1003
7.3
597
4.3
7100
6625
ضمیمہ
گزشتہ تین سال (21-2020 سے24-2023تک) کے دوران مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ِذریعہ منظورشدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
نمبرشمار
سال
پراجیکٹ کا نام
ریاست کا نام
کروڑروپے میں تخمینہ لاگت
ہیکٹر میں مستفید ہونے والا رقبہ
1
2020-21
باگمتی فلڈ مینجمنٹ اسکیم فیز III(بی)
بہار
913.215
130900
2
2020-21
بالی ٹولہ (نظرمیرا) سے سبل پور پچیاری ٹولہ پر دریائے گنگا کے بائیں کنارے کے کٹاؤ روکنے کا کام
بہار
45.10
1553
3
2020-21
25.00 کلومیٹر سے 31.610 کلومیٹر تک ریوٹمنٹ کے ساتھ بائیں بھوٹاہی بالان کے پشتے کی توسیع (پرسا ہالٹ کے قریب گھوگھڑیہا سے نرملی ریلوے لائن تک)
بہار
48.44
16900
4
2020-21
پرسوری سے مہیشا تک 4.60 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی میں توسیع شدہ سکارا ہٹہ ماجھاری لو بنڈ کی تعمیر
بہار
41.92
6500
5
2020-21
7.38 کلومیٹر (گاؤں-تیرہا)، کلومیٹر 36.60 )گاؤں – رکھواڑی) پر بائیں کملا بالن پشتے پر بریچ بند کرنے کا کام اور 40.60 کلومیٹر (گاؤں-گوپالکھا)، کلومیٹر-47.30 (گاؤں-نارو)، کلومیٹر 55.80 (گاؤں-کاٹھیواڑ)، کلومیٹر 57.50 (گاؤں کاکودھا)، کلومیٹر 71.80 (گاؤں کمہارول) اور کلومیٹر 79.60 (گاؤں باتھ مانسارا)
بہار
74.11
72300
6
2020-21
ضلع ویشالی کے راگھو پور بلاک میں بائیں چینل کے دائیں کنارے اور دریائے گنگا کے دائیں کنارے کے بائیں کنارے پر مختلف مقامات پر زمین کے کٹاؤکو ختم کرنےاور بحالی کا کام جاری ہے۔
بہار
46.02
100000
7
2020-21
بھاگلپور اور کٹیہار ضلع کے تحت دریائے گنگا کے بائیں اور دائیں کنارے پر واقع مختلف مقامات پر سیلاب 2020 سے پہلے زمین کے کٹاؤ سے نمٹنے کا کام۔
بہار
77.14
14910
8
2020-21
ریاست بہار کے ضلع بکسر، بھوجپور اور پٹنہ میں دریائے گنگا کے بائیں اور دائیں کنارے پر مختلف مقامات پر کٹاؤ کو روکنے/بحالی کا کام
بہار
67.87
76200
9
2022-23
بلاک اور پی ایس - لالگولا، ضلع - مرشد آباد، مغربی بنگال میں کل 1830.00 میٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے بی او پی ایٹروسیا اور رینو کے اے او آر پر دریائے پدما کے دائیں کنارے تک کٹاؤ روکنے کا کام۔
مغربی بنگال
73.83
2500
10
2023-24
بائیں کملا بالن پشتے اور دائیں کملا بالن پشتے اور پکیکرن فیز1 پپرگھاٹ پل سے تھانگھا تک بلندی، مضبوطی
بہار
325.12
48000
11
2023-24
بائیں اور دائیں کملا بالن پشتے (فیز-II ) کلومیٹر 66.300 (فٹکی کٹی) سے ایل کے بی ای کے کلومیٹر 92.500 (پوناچ) تک اور آرکے بی ای کے کلومیٹر 64.00 (تھینگہ) سے 94.00 کلومیٹر (پلوا) تک کی بلندی، مضبوطی اور پکیکرن۔
بہار
297.07
72300
12
2023-24
ضلع اتر دیناج پور، دکشن دیناج پور اور مالدہ میں سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر نو اور بہتری
مغربی بنگال
496.70
586146
13
2023-24
کٹیہار منیہری ریلوے لائن اور کاریکوشی پشتے کی حفاظت کے لیے منی ہاری بلاک کٹیہار ضلع میں گاندھی ٹولا کے قریب گنگا ندی کے بائیں کنارے پر اے ای کام
بہار
45.19
50000
14
2023-24
سکرہانہ دائیں پشتے کی تعمیر (کلومیٹر 0.00 سے 56.22 کلومیٹر تک)
بہار
239.63
69606