Ministry of Power
Steps taken by the government to make power sector viable and profitable
08 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the steps taken by the government for the modernization of the nation’s electricity market.
The power demand in the country has gone up by 50.8 percent in energy terms from 2013-14 to 2022-23. The peak demand has gone up from 135,918 MW in 2013-14 to 243,271 MW in September 2023. We have been able to meet the increase in demand because we added 196,558 MW of capacity between 2014 to 2023 which includes 104,059 MW of renewable energy capacity. The details of the quantum of power generated in the country during the last three years and the current year 2023-24 (till December 2023) are given below.
The details of total quantity of power produced in the country in the last three years and the current year 2023-24 (till December 2023)
(All figures are in Million Units)
Fuel
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24 (up to Dec)
THERMAL
COAL
950937.55
1041487.43
1145907.58
932258.66
DIESEL
126.31
117.24
229.71
300.5
HIGH SPEED DIESEL
0
0
0
0
LIGNITE
30505.68
37094.04
36188.34
24324.57
MULTI FUEL
NAPTHA
101.41
0
0.83
0
NATURAL GAS
50842.59
36015.77
23884.21
23903.53
THERMAL Total
1032513.54
1114714.48
1206210.67
980787.26
NUCLEAR
43029.08
47112.06
45861.09
36263.36
HYDRO
150299.52
151627.33
162098.77
114757.77
Bhutan Import
8765.5
7493.2
6742.4
4672.1
Renewable Energy Sources (excluding large hydro)
147247.508
170912.297
203552.685
172488.39
Grand Total
1381855.15
1491859.37
1624465.61
1308968.88
In order to accommodate the substantial capacity addition, the Government of India planned and added 1,89,052 circuit kilometers (ckm) of transmission lines, in the same period (2013-14 to 2022-23) connecting the whole country into one grid running on one frequency with the capability of transferring 1,16,540 MW from one corner of the country to another, also further integrating the whole country into one national market.
We have introduced new products in the Exchange for Renewable Energy such as the Green Day Ahead Market and the Green Term Ahead Market.
India has one of the fastest growing Renewable Energy Capacities in the world and has emerged as the most favoured destination for investment in Renewables in the world. Government has constructed Green Energy Corridors and put in place 13 Renewable Energy Management Centres. Presently, Renewable Energy Capacity is 180,800 MW and 103,660 MW is under installation.
Government has made concerted efforts to make Power Sector viable. The AT&C losses have come down from 25.72% in 2014-15 to 15.40% in 2022-23. All current payment of Gencos are up-to-date and the legacy dues of Gencos have come down from Rs. 1,39,947 crores as on 03.06.2022 to Rs. 49,451 crores as on 31.01.2024. The subsidy payment to DISCOMS on account of subsidies announced by State Government are up-to-date.
In order to reduce the AT&C losses, the Government of India has implemented the following steps:
1. Provided funds under DDUGJY and IPDS to install meter on unmetered connections; and installed covered wire in loss prone areas to make theft difficult;
1. Put in place energy accounting and energy audit system;
2. Revised prudential norms to ensure that no loans are given by REC/PFC to DISCOMs which are making losses, unless they draw up a plan to reduce the losses, get their State Government approval on it and file it with the Government of India; and follow up on these steps;
1. Put in place a merit order despatch system to ensure that cheaper power is despatched first;
1. Reduced the late payment surcharge to reduce the burden on the DISCOMs;
1. Put in place rules to ensure that if the Genco is not paid for the power supplied, the access to the power exchange of the defaulting DISCOMs is automatically cut off;
1. Put in place an incentive of an additional borrowing space of 0.5% of GDP for the State, if the DISCOMs puts in place loss reduction measures;
1. Provided that no funds will be given under RDSS to loss making DISCOMs unless they put in place measures to reduce their losses; and
1. Put in place Rules to ensure that the tariff is up-to-date.
As a result of the above measures, the power sector has become viable and profitable.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली क्षेत्र को व्यवहार्य और लाभदायक बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
08 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने देश के बिजली बाजार के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी है।
2013-14 से 2022-23 तक ऊर्जा के मामले में देश में बिजली की मांग 50.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई है। अधिकतम मांग 2013-14 में 135,918 मेगावाट से बढ़कर सितंबर 2023 में 243,271 मेगावाट हो गई है। हम मांग में वृद्धि को पूरा करने में सक्षम हैं क्योंकि हमने 2014 से 2023 के बीच 196,558 मेगावाट क्षमता बिजली उत्पादन जोड़ा है जिसमें 104,059 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता शामिल है। पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष 2023-24 (दिसंबर 2023 तक) के दौरान देश में उत्पादित बिजली की मात्रा का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष 2023-24 (दिसंबर 2023 तक) में देश में उत्पादित बिजली की कुल मात्रा का विवरण
(सभी आंकड़े मिलियन यूनिट में हैं)
ईंधन
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24 (दिसंबर तक)
थर्मल
कोयला
950937.55
1041487.43
1145907.58
932258.66
डीजल
126.31
117.24
229.71
300.5
हाई स्पीड डीजल
0
0
0
0
लिग्नाइट
30505.68
37094.04
36188.34
24324.57
बहु ईंधन
नापथा
101.41
0
0.83
0
प्राकृतिक गैस
50842.59
36015.77
23884.21
23903.53
थर्मल कुल
1032513.54
1114714.48
1206210.67
980787.26
नाभिकीय
43029.08
47112.06
45861.09
36263.36
हाइड्रो
150299.52
151627.33
162098.77
114757.77
भूटान आयात
8765.5
7493.2
6742.4
4672.1
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत (बड़े जलविद्युत को छोड़कर)
147247.508
170912.297
203552.685
172488.39
कुल योग
1381855.15
1491859.37
1624465.61
1308968.88
पर्याप्त क्षमता वृद्धि को समायोजित करने के लिए सरकार ने (2013-14 से 2022-23) में पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड में जोड़ने की योजना बनाई और 1,89,052 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें जोड़ीं। देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक 1,16,540 मेगावाट स्थानांतरित करने की क्षमता वाली एक आवृत्ति पूरे देश को एक राष्ट्रीय बाजार में एकीकृत करती है।
हमने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एक्सचेंज में ग्रीन डे अहेड मार्केट और ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट जैसे नए उत्पाद पेश किए हैं।
भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताओं में से एक है और दुनिया में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा स्थान के रूप में उभरा है। सरकार ने हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों का निर्माण किया है और 13 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। वर्तमान में, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 180,800 मेगावाट है और 103,660 मेगावाट की स्थापना चल रही है।
सरकार ने विद्युत क्षेत्र को व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किये हैं। एटीएंडसी घाटा 2014-15 में 25.72 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 15.40 प्रतिशत हो गया है। जेनकोस के सभी मौजूदा भुगतान अद्यतन हैं और जेनकोस का विरासती बकाया 03.06.2022 को 1,39,947 करोड़ रु. से 31.01.2024 को 49,451 करोड़ रुपये तक कम हो गया है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा घोषित सब्सिडी के कारण डिस्कॉम को सब्सिडी भुगतान अद्यतन है।
एटी एंड सी घाटे को कम करने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. बिना मीटर वाले कनेक्शनों पर मीटर लगाने के लिए डीडीयूजीजेवाई और आईपीडीएस के तहत धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई गई; और चोरी को कठिन बनाने के लिए हानि संभावित क्षेत्रों में कवर्ड तार लगाए गए;
2. ऊर्जा लेखांकन और ऊर्जा लेखापरीक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करना;
3. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संशोधित विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड की आरईसी/पीएफसी द्वारा घाटे में चल रही डिस्कॉम को कोई ऋण नहीं दिया जाए, जब तक कि वे घाटे को कम करने के लिए कोई योजना न बनाएं, उस पर अपनी राज्य सरकार की मंजूरी न लें और इसे भारत सरकार के पास दाखिल न करें; और इन चरणों का पालन करें;
4. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सस्ती बिजली पहले भेजी जाए, एक योग्यता आदेश प्रेषण प्रणाली स्थापित करें;
1. डिस्कॉम पर बोझ कम करने के लिए देर से भुगतान अधिभार कम किया गया;
1. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम बनाएं कि यदि जेनको को आपूर्ति की गई बिजली के लिए भुगतान नहीं किया जाता है, तो डीफाल्ट डिस्कॉम की पावर एक्सचेंज तक पहुंच स्वचालित रूप से कट जाती है;
1. यदि डिस्कॉम हानि कम करने के उपाय करता है, तो राज्य के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.5 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त उधार लेने का प्रोत्साहन देना;
1. बशर्ते कि घाटे में चल रही डिस्कॉम को आरडीएसएस के तहत कोई धनराशि नहीं दी जाएगी, जब तक कि वे अपने घाटे को कम करने के लिए उपाय नहीं करतीं; और
1. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम बनाएं कि टैरिफ अद्यतन है।
उपरोक्त उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, बिजली क्षेत्र व्यवहार्य और लाभदायक बन गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने आज, 8 फरवरी, 2024 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।