Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Impact of Rising Imports on Domestic Industries
08 FEB 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) sector plays an important role in the growth of the Indian economy. The share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in All India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is around 30%. The share of MSME manufacturing output in All India manufacturing output is around 36%. The share of MSME related product exports in All India exports is around 45%. As on 05.02.2024, the number of persons employed in the MSMEs which are registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform, are 16,86,64,562 (from 01.07.2020 up to 05.02.2024).
The import data of Man-Made Fibres from China and Bangladesh, is given at Annexure-I. Further, No cases of import of polyester clothes from China and Bangladesh misdeclared as cotton have been reported by Customs field formations and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence during FY 2020-21 up to FY 2023-24 (up to 31.01.2024).
The Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, with an approved outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore over a five year period, to promote production of Man-Made Fibres (MMF) apparel, MMF fabrics and products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable textile sector to achieve size and scale and to become competitive.
The challenges faced by the MSME sector inter alia include access to affordable credit, technology, informality, lack of infrastructure, shortage of skilled manpower and access to market. To mitigate these challenges, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements various schemes for the benefit of MSMEs across the country including in the State of Odisha. The schemes/programmes inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), MSME Champions scheme, International Cooperation Scheme, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme (PMS) and National SC/ST Hub (NSSH).
ANNEXURE-I
The import data of Man-Made Fibres from China and Bangladesh are given below.
(Values in US$ Millions)
S. No.
Product
Apr-Dec 2022
Apr-Dec 2023(P)
1
MANMADE STAPLE FIBRE
507.43
337.36
2
MANMADE YARN, FABRICS, MADEUPS
2,369.31
2,267.17
3
RMG MANMADE FIBRES
437.55
363.9
Total
3,314.29
2,968.43
China (Values in US$ Millions)
S. No.
Product
Apr-Dec 2022
Apr-Dec 2023(P)
1
MANMADE STAPLE FIBRE
92.61
50.35
2
MANMADE YARN, FABRICS, MADEUPS
1,520.18
1,478.57
3
RMG MANMADE FIBRES
121.05
92.44
Total
1,733.84
1,621.36
Bangladesh (Values in US$ Millions)
S. No.
Product
Apr-Dec 2022
Apr-Dec 2023(P)
1
MANMADE STAPLE FIBRE
1.33
1.18
2
MANMADE YARN, FABRICS, MADEUPS
10.79
11.59
3
RMG MANMADE FIBRES
122.02
97.25
Total
134.14
110.02
Source: Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
स्‍वदेशी उद्योगों पर बढ़ते आयात का प्रभाव
08 FEB 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। अखिल भारतीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में एमएसएमई सकल मूल्यवर्धन (जीवीए) की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 30 प्रतिशत है। अखिल भारतीय विनिर्माण उत्पादन में एमएसएमई विनिर्माण उत्पादन की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 36 प्रतिशत है। अखिल भारतीय निर्यात में एमएसएमई से संबंधित उत्पाद निर्यात की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 45 प्रतिशत है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि पांच फरवरी, 2024 तक उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायक प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत एमएसएमई में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों की संख्या 16,86,64,562 (01.07.2020 से 05.02.2024 तक) है।
चीन और बांग्लादेश से मानव निर्मित फाइबर के आयात आंकड़़े अनुलग्‍नक-1 में दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वित्तवर्ष 2020-21 से वित्तवर्ष 2023-24 (31.01.2024 तक) के दौरान सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र संरचनाओं और राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय द्वारा चीन और बांग्लादेश से पॉलिएस्टर कपड़ों के आयात को गलत तौर पर कपास के रूप में घोषित करने का कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है।
सरकार ने देश में मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कपड़ा उद्योग के वास्‍ते पांच साल की अवधि के दौरान 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ उत्पादनयुक्‍त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है, ताकि कपड़ा क्षेत्र की वृद्धि हो तथा उसे प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ किफायती ऋण, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनौपचारिकता, बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी, कुशल श्रमशक्ति की कमी और बाजार तक पहुंच शामिल है। इन चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में एमएसएमई के लाभ के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू करता है। योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम-क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी), एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना, खरीद और विपणन तथा सहायता योजना (पीएमएस) और राष्ट्रीय एससी/एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच) शामिल हैं।
अनुलग्‍नक-1
चीन और बांग्लादेश से मानव निर्मित फाइबर के आयात आंकड़े देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करे-
स्रोत: वाणिज्यिक खुफिया और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस)।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।