Ministry of Education
5-day immersive Auroville exposure tour ends with celebration and profound learning
Learning and insights gained reflect the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
02 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the final day of the Auroville Exposure tour under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) programme, the students participated in various games and an informal celebration hosted by Dr. Jayanti S. Ravi, Secretary of the Auroville Foundation. The evening served as a fitting finale to this enriching programme, leaving a lasting imprint on the hearts and minds of all participants.
The 5-day immersive journey of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Programme at Auroville, which commenced on 29 January 2024, brought together nearly 100 students from 7 different universities. Initially strangers, they now return home with not only cherished friendships spanning states but also a lifetime of unforgettable memories.
The students expressed their gratitude to the welcoming Aurovillians for their hospitality. The spiritual learning and the profound sense of unity experienced by them were truly rejuvenating. Their gratitude extended to every facet of their exploration, from insightful field visits to meaningful interactions.
One of the students proudly declared to be the Ambassador of Auroville, encouraging others to experience this unique place. Another described the experience as a ‘Power-packed capsule’. They marvelled at Auroville's commitment to humanity, the preciousness of life, the unity of the community, and the significance of meditation and silence exemplified at Matrimandir.
The varied cultural exposures, encompassing diverse languages and opportunities for learning, left an indelible mark on their collective experience. It was a journey to be treasured, and they expressed profound gratitude for the privilege of being part of this enriching experience.
The learning and insights gained during this immersive programme reflect the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Auroville Calling signifies a volunteering heart that beats for all, making inclusivity a central theme.
The Ministry of Education has initiated this programme to emphasise the relevance of the educational-cum-cultural tour to themes under NEP, G-20 Leaders’ Declaration, Shri Aurobindo's 150th Birth Anniversary and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The programme has been envisioned following the suggestion of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to introduce the Aurobindo circuit under EBSB. The emphasis of the initiative will be on exposing the youth to spirituality and Sri Aurobindo's philosophy and practical implementation of integral education, Auroville being a unique experiment towards that end. Auroville Foundation, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Education organised the programme.

وزارتِ تعلیم
5 روزہ وسیع آروولے ایکسپوژر ٹور ،جشن اور گہرائی سے سیکھنے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
حاصل کردہ تربیت اورمعلومات ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی روح کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
02 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) پروگرام کے تحت آروولے ایکسپوزرٹور کے آخری دن، طلباء نے مختلف کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا اور آروولے فاؤنڈیشن کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جینتی ایس روی کی میزبانی میں ایک غیر رسمی جشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جس نے تمام شرکاء کے دلوں اور دماغوں پر دیرپا نقوش چھوڑے۔
آروولے میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت پروگرام کا 5 روزہ عمیق سفر، جس کا آغاز 29 جنوری 2024 کو ہوا، 7 مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے تقریباً 100 طلباء ایک ساتھ آئے۔ شروعات میں وہ اجنبی ہوتے ہیں لیکن ریاستوں میں پھیلی پیاری دوستی کے ساتھ زندگی بھر کی ناقابل فراموش یادوں کے ساتھ گھر لوٹتے ہیں۔
طلباء نے مہمان نوازی کیلئے استقبال کرنے والے آروویلے کے باشندوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ روحانی تعلیم اور اتحاد کا گہرا احساس جو اُن کے ذریعے تجربہ کیا گیا تھا وہ واقعی تازہ دم تھا۔ معلوماتی علاقائی دوروں سے لے کر ثمرآور بات چیت تک ان کی دریافت کے ہرپہلوؤں پر شکریہ دا کیا۔
طالب علموں میں سے ایک نے فخر کے ساتھ آروویلے کے سفیر ہونے کا اعلان کیا، اور دوسروں کو اس منفرد مقام کا تجربہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ایک اور نے تجربے کو ‘پاور پیکڈ کیپسول’ کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے انسانیت کے تئیں آروویلے کی وابستگی، زندگی کی قیمتی اہمیت، برادری کے اتحاد اور مراقبہ اور خاموشی کی اہمیت پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا جس کی مثال ماتریمندر میں دی گئی ہے۔
متنوع ثقافتی نمائش، متنوع زبانوں اور سیکھنے کے مواقع پر مشتمل، ان کے اجتماعی تجربے پر ایک انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے۔ یہ ایک قیمتی سفر تھا، اور انہوں نے اس افزودگی کے تجربے کا حصہ بننے کے استحقاق کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس وسیع پروگرام کے دوران حاصل کردہ سیکھ اور معلومات ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ آروویلے کالنگ ایک رضاکارانہ دل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو سب کے لیے دھڑکتا ہے جو شمولیت کو مرکزی موضوع بناتا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے یہ پروگرام این ای پی ، جی۔20 لیڈروں کے اعلامیے، شری اروبندو کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت کے تحت موضوعات پر تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دورے کی مطابقت پر زور دینے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا تصور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ای بی ایس بی کے تحت اروبندو سرکٹ کو متعارف کرانے کی تجویز کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا زور نوجوانوں کو روحانیت اور شری اروبندو کے فلسفے سے روشناس کرانے اور اٹوٹ تعلیم کے عملی نفاذ پر ہوگا، آروویلے اس مقصد کے لیے ایک منفرد تجربہ ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم آروویلے فاؤنڈیشن نے اس پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ .