کانکنی کی وزارت
حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم معدنیات کی رائلٹی شرحیں
07 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 17.08.2023 سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957] میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کے ذریعے، مرکزی حکومت کو مذکورہ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے نئے پارٹ-ڈی میں درج 24 اہم معدنیات کے لیے خصوصی طور پر کان کنی کی لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے جس میں لیتھیم بیئرنگ معدنیات، نیوبیم بیئرنگ معدنیات اور "نادر آراضی" گروپ کی معدنیات شامل ہیں جس میں یورینیم اور تھوریم نہیں ہے۔
لیتھیم، نیوبیم اور نایاب آراضی کے عناصر (آر ای ایز) کے سلسلے میں رائلٹی کی شرح بتانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 736 (ای) بتاریخ 13.10.2023 کے ذریعہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کے دوسرے شیڈیول میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ ان معدنیات کے سلسلے میں رائلٹی کی شرحیں ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں
رائلٹی کی شرح کی وضاحت نے مرکزی حکومت کو ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ لیتھیم، نیوبیم اور آر ای ای کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ لیتھیم، نیوبیم اور آر ای ای اپنے استعمال اور جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کی وجہ سے کلیدی عناصر کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ ان معدنیات کی مقامی کان کنی کی حوصلہ افزائی سے درآمدات میں کمی واقع ہوگی اور متعلقہ صنعتوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے قیام میں مدد ملے گی۔
اہم اور کلیدی معدنیات کی نیلامی سے کئی اہم فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں گھریلو پیداوار کو تقویت فراہم کرنا، درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنا، وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دینا، کان کنی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور بھارت کی صنعتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے اہم صنعتوں کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ یہ ان معدنیات کی ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین بنانے اور 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے قیام اور بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ یہ معدنیات کم اخراج والی معیشت میں منتقلی اور قابل تجدید تکنالوجی کے لیے بھی ضروری ہیں جن کی 2070 تک بھارت کے 'خالص صفر' اخراج کے عہد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضرورت پیش آئے گی ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے 29.11.2023 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 20 معدنیات کے بلاکس کی ای نیلامی کے پہلے حصے کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ان معدنیات کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے، اس طرح درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم کرنا اور مزید محفوظ اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ضمیمہ I

Ministry of Mines
Royalty Rates of Strategically Important Minerals
07 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023. Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes the Lithium bearing minerals, Niobium bearing minerals and minerals of the "rare earths" group not containing Uranium and Thorium.
In order to specify rate of royalty in respect of Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs), the Central Government has amended the Second Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957 vide Notification No. G.S.R. 736(E) dated 13.10.2023. The rates of royalty in respect of these minerals are at Annexure I.
Specification of rate of royalty has enabled the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining of these minerals would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and making an ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth. These minerals are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which aims to ensure steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Annexure I
Annexure referred in reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. †777
Mineral
Rate of royalty
Lithium:
Three per cent. of London Metal Exchange price chargeable on the Lithium metal in the ore produced.
Niobium:
(i) Primary (produced from ores other than Columbite- tantalite)
(ii) By-product (produced from ores other than Columbite-tantalite)
Three per cent. of average sale price of Niobium metal chargeable on the Niobium metal contained in the ore produced.
Three per cent. of average sale price of Niobium metal chargeable on the by-product Niobium metal contained in the ore produced.
Rare Earth Elements (produced from ores other than Monazite occurring in beach sand
minerals):
One per cent. of average sale price of Rare Earth Oxide (REO) chargeable on the Rare Earth Oxide contained in the ore produced.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.