Ministry of Commerce & Industry
64 Applicants with committed investment of Rs. 6,766 crore approved under PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights)
All Companies who opted for Gestation Period 2021-22 have been commissioned, and have achieved 234% of their total threshold investment
07 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister had approved the PLI Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED lights) to be implemented over FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 with an outlay of Rs. 6,238 Crore on 7th April 2021. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is currently implementing one of the PLI Schemes out of the 14 PLI Schemes of Government of India under implementation i.e. PLI Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED lights). M/s IFCI Ltd. (a public finance institution) has been selected as Project Management Agency (PMA) for the Scheme.
64 Applicants with committed investment of Rs. 6,766 crore have been approved as beneficiaries under the scheme.
A central design aspect of the scheme is that it does not incentivise production of finished goods. Only manufacturing of components and sub-assemblies are incentivized under the Scheme. It will lead to increase in domestic value addition from 20-25% to 75-80% at the end of the Scheme.
Investors were given option to choose one of the two gestation period i.e. up to March 2022 (one year) and up to March 2023 (two years). Regular stakeholder review meetings are organized with PLI beneficiaries ensuring that the issues of the companies are resolved in a timely and effective manner. On 3rd February 2024, Hon’ble Union Commerce and Industry had reviewed the progress of implementation of 14 PLI Schemes of the Govt. of India including the PLI Scheme on White Goods.
Investors were given option to choose one of the two gestation period i.e. up to March 2022 (one year) and up to March 2023 (two years). It may be noted that all 15 Projects (100% companies who have opted for Gestation Period 2021-22) have been commissioned. They have achieved 234% of their total threshold investment. On the overall, about 40% of investment have been achieved in less than 3 years of implementation out of 7 years.
Companies opting for one year of gestation period are eligible for PLI in the current year FY 2023-24 based on achieving the threshold investment and net incremental sales in FY 2022-23. Their online applications are under examination by the PMA. The PLI will be disbursed by March 2024. There is no delay in PLI disbursement under the Scheme.
The Scheme has attracted a healthy mix of multinational and domestic companies committing to develop a robust component ecosystem in India. 13 foreign owned companies (Daikin, Panasonic, Mitsubishi, Hitachi, Nidec, LG and Met Tube etc.) have committed to invest Rs. 2,090 crore about 30% of total committed investments.
As on date, investments have been done in 26 states; 45 districts; 128 locations across India. The PLI scheme has played a crucial role in generating employment opportunities across India. The Scheme is expected to create about 47,851 direct jobs. As against that, in less than three years 41,739 direct jobs have been created. Total actual production of Rs. 7,957 Crore has been done by the beneficiaries by December 2023.
The Scheme is leading to development of robust component ecosystem in India. Investments in Air Conditioners is leading to manufacturing components across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient quantity. At present, there is insignificant manufacturing of certain high value components of ACs like Compressors, copper tubing, aluminium stock for foils. Many other components like control assemblies for indoor units (IDU) or outdoor units (ODU), display units, brushless direct current motors, valves etc. are not manufactured in enough quantity. All these components will now be manufactured in India in significant quantities. Similarly, LED Drivers, LED Engines, LED Light Management Systems, PCBs including metal clad PCBs and Wire wound inductors etc. will be manufactured in India in high quantities. This is a huge step forward for Atmanirbhar Bharat in important sectors of economy.
It may also be noted that DPIIT interacts closely and monitors the functioning of the PMA of the Scheme.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وائٹ گڈس یعنی بجلی سے متعلق اشیاء (اے سیز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 64 درخواست دہندگان کو 6,766 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری
وہ تمام کمپنیاں، جنہوں نے نشو ونماکی مدت 22-2021 کا انتخاب کیا تھا، انہیں شامل کیا گیا ہے، اور انہوں نے اپنی کل سرمایہ کاری کا 234فیصد حاصل کر لیا ہے
07 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 29-2028 کے دوران لاگو ہونے والے وائٹ گڈس (ایئر کنڈیشنر اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی، جس کی کُل تخمینہ لاگت 7 اپریل 2021 کو 6,238 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے وائٹ گڈس (ایئر کنڈیشنر اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے تحت ، فی الحال بھارتی حکومت کی 14 پی ایل آئی اسکیموں میں سے ایک پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے لیے میسرز آئی ایف سی آئی لمیٹڈ (ایک عوامی مالیاتی ادارہ) کو پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کے طور پر 64درخواست دہندگان کو 6,766 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے ڈیزائن کا بنیادی پہلو یہ ہے کہ یہ تیار شدہ سامان کی پیداوار کو ترغیب نہیں دیتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت صرف اجزاء اور ذیلی اسمبلیوں کی تیاری کو ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم ختم ہونے تک 20سے 25 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 75 سے 80 فیصد تک گھریلو قیمت میں اضافے کا باعث بنے گی۔
سرمایہ کاروں کو نشو ونما کی دو مدتوں میں سے ایک کا انتخاب کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا، یعنی مارچ 2022 تک (ایک سال) اور مارچ 2023 تک (دو سال)۔ پی ایل آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ساتھ متعلقہ فریقوں کی جائزہ میٹنگوں کا باقاعدہ اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے ،تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کمپنیوں کے مسائل کو بروقت اور مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جائے۔ 3 فروری 2024 کو، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی محکمے نے وائٹ گڈز کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم سمیت بھارتی حکومت کی 14 پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔
سرمایہ کاروں کو نشو ونما کی دو مدتوں میں سے ایک کا انتخاب کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا، یعنی مارچ 2022 تک (ایک سال) اور مارچ 2023 تک (دو سال)۔ یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ تمام 15 پروجیکٹس کو (100 فیصد کمپنیوں، جنہوں نے نشو ونما کی مدت 2021-22 کا انتخاب کیا تھا) شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا 234 فیصد حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ تقریباً 40 فیصد سرمایہ کاری مجموعی طور پر، 7 سالوں میں نفاذ کے 3 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
نشو ونما کی مدت کے ایک سال کا انتخاب کرنے والی کمپنیاں مالی سال 2022-23 میں حد سرمایہ کاری اور خالص اضافی فروخت کے حصول کی بنیاد پر موجودہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں پی ایل آئی کے لیے اہل ہیں۔ ان کی آن لائن درخواستوں کی جانچ پی ایم اے کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی مارچ 2024 تک تقسیم کی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پی ایل آئی کی تقسیم میں کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہوگی۔
اس اسکیم نے ملٹی نیشنل اور گھریلو کمپنیوں کے ایک صحت مند امتزاج کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط کمپوننٹ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کا عہد کر رہی ہیں۔ 13 غیر ملکی ملکیت والی کمپنیوں (ڈائیکن، پیناسونک، متسوبشی، نائیڈک، ایل جی اور میٹ ٹیوب وغیرہ) نے 2,090 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے،جو کل پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کا تقریباً 30فیصد ہے۔
اب تک، ہندوستان بھر میں 26 ریاستوں، 45 اضلاع؛ 128 مقامات پرسرمایہ کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے پورے ہندوستان میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم سے تقریباً 47,851 براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے اور اس کے مقابلے میں، تین سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں 41,739 براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعہ دسمبر 2023 تک 7,957 کروڑ روپے کی کل اصل پیداوار کی جاچکی ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم بھارت میں مضبوط کمپوننٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ کی سمت لے جا رہی ہے۔ ایئر کنڈیشنرز میں سرمایہ کاری پوری ویلیو چین میں اجزاء کی تیاری کا باعث بن رہی ہے ،جس میں وہ اجزاء شامل ہیں ،جو اس وقت ہندوستان میں کافی مقدار میں تیار نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔ اس وقت، اے سی کے کچھ اعلیٰ قیمت والے اجزاء جیسے کمپریسرز، کاپر نلیاں، ورقوں کے لیے ایلومینیم اسٹاک کی غیر معمولی مینوفیکچرنگ ہے۔ بہت سے دوسرے اجزاء جیسے انڈور یونٹس (آئی ڈی یو) یا آؤٹ ڈور یونٹس (او ڈی یو) کے لیے کنٹرول اسمبلی، ڈسپلے یونٹ، برش کے بغیر ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ موٹرز، والوز وغیرہ کافی مقدار میں تیار نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ تمام پرزے اب بھارت میں قابل ذکر مقدار میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ اسی طرح ایل ای ڈی ڈرائیورز، ایل ای ڈی انجن، ایل ای ڈی لائٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، پی سی بی بشمول میٹل کلیڈ پی سی بیز اور وائر واؤنڈ انڈ کٹرز وغیرہ ہندوستان میں زیادہ مقدار میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ معیشت کے اہم شعبوں میں آتم نر بھربھارت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی بہت ہی قریبی تعلق رکھتا ہے اور اسکیم کے پی ایم اے کے کام کاج کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔