Ministry of Commerce & Industry
64 Applicants with committed investment of Rs. 6,766 crore approved under PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights)
All Companies who opted for Gestation Period 2021-22 have been commissioned, and have achieved 234% of their total threshold investment
07 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister had approved the PLI Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED lights) to be implemented over FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 with an outlay of Rs. 6,238 Crore on 7th April 2021. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is currently implementing one of the PLI Schemes out of the 14 PLI Schemes of Government of India under implementation i.e. PLI Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED lights). M/s IFCI Ltd. (a public finance institution) has been selected as Project Management Agency (PMA) for the Scheme.
64 Applicants with committed investment of Rs. 6,766 crore have been approved as beneficiaries under the scheme.
A central design aspect of the scheme is that it does not incentivise production of finished goods. Only manufacturing of components and sub-assemblies are incentivized under the Scheme. It will lead to increase in domestic value addition from 20-25% to 75-80% at the end of the Scheme.
Investors were given option to choose one of the two gestation period i.e. up to March 2022 (one year) and up to March 2023 (two years). Regular stakeholder review meetings are organized with PLI beneficiaries ensuring that the issues of the companies are resolved in a timely and effective manner. On 3rd February 2024, Hon’ble Union Commerce and Industry had reviewed the progress of implementation of 14 PLI Schemes of the Govt. of India including the PLI Scheme on White Goods.
Investors were given option to choose one of the two gestation period i.e. up to March 2022 (one year) and up to March 2023 (two years). It may be noted that all 15 Projects (100% companies who have opted for Gestation Period 2021-22) have been commissioned. They have achieved 234% of their total threshold investment. On the overall, about 40% of investment have been achieved in less than 3 years of implementation out of 7 years.
Companies opting for one year of gestation period are eligible for PLI in the current year FY 2023-24 based on achieving the threshold investment and net incremental sales in FY 2022-23. Their online applications are under examination by the PMA. The PLI will be disbursed by March 2024. There is no delay in PLI disbursement under the Scheme.
The Scheme has attracted a healthy mix of multinational and domestic companies committing to develop a robust component ecosystem in India. 13 foreign owned companies (Daikin, Panasonic, Mitsubishi, Hitachi, Nidec, LG and Met Tube etc.) have committed to invest Rs. 2,090 crore about 30% of total committed investments.
As on date, investments have been done in 26 states; 45 districts; 128 locations across India. The PLI scheme has played a crucial role in generating employment opportunities across India. The Scheme is expected to create about 47,851 direct jobs. As against that, in less than three years 41,739 direct jobs have been created. Total actual production of Rs. 7,957 Crore has been done by the beneficiaries by December 2023.
The Scheme is leading to development of robust component ecosystem in India. Investments in Air Conditioners is leading to manufacturing components across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient quantity. At present, there is insignificant manufacturing of certain high value components of ACs like Compressors, copper tubing, aluminium stock for foils. Many other components like control assemblies for indoor units (IDU) or outdoor units (ODU), display units, brushless direct current motors, valves etc. are not manufactured in enough quantity. All these components will now be manufactured in India in significant quantities. Similarly, LED Drivers, LED Engines, LED Light Management Systems, PCBs including metal clad PCBs and Wire wound inductors etc. will be manufactured in India in high quantities. This is a huge step forward for Atmanirbhar Bharat in important sectors of economy.
It may also be noted that DPIIT interacts closely and monitors the functioning of the PMA of the Scheme.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना के तहत 6,766 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश वाले 64 आवेदकों को व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी लाइट्स) के लिए मंजूरी दी गई
जिन सभी कंपनियों ने गेस्टेशन अवधि 2021-22 का विकल्प चुना था, उन्हें चालू कर दिया गया है, और उन्होंने अपने कुल सीमा निवेश का 234% हासिल कर लिया है।
07 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसरण में प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक लागू होने वाली व्हाइट गुड्स (एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए पीएलआई योजना को 7 अप्रैल 2021 को 6,238 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दे दी थी। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के तहत भारत सरकार की 14 पीएलआई योजनाओं में से एक पीएलआई योजना यानी व्हाइट गुड्स (एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए पीएलआई योजना को लागू कर रहा है। योजना के लिए मेसर्स आईएफसीआई लिमिटेड (एक सार्वजनिक वित्त संस्थान) को परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के रूप में चुना गया है।
पीएलआई योजना के तहत 6,766 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश वाले 64 आवेदकों को व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी लाइट्स) के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है।
योजना का एक केंद्रीय पहलू यह है कि यह तैयार माल के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित नहीं करता है। योजना के तहत केवल घटकों और सब-असेंबली के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। इससे योजना के अंत में घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन 20-25% से बढ़कर 75-80% हो जाएगा।
निवेशकों को दो गेस्टेशन अवधि यानी मार्च 2022 तक (एक वर्ष) और मार्च 2023 तक (दो वर्ष) में से एक को चुनने का विकल्प दिया गया था। पीएलआई लाभार्थियों के साथ नियमित हितधारक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कंपनियों के मुद्दों का समय पर और प्रभावी तरीके से समाधान हो। 3 फरवरी 2024 को माननीय केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने सरकार की 14 पीएलआई योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की थी। भारत की व्हाइट गुड्स पर पीएलआई योजना भी शामिल है।
निवेशकों को दो गेस्टेशन अवधि यानी मार्च 2022 तक (एक वर्ष) और मार्च 2023 तक (दो वर्ष) में से एक को चुनने का विकल्प दिया गया था। यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि सभी 15 परियोजनाएं (100% कंपनियां जिन्होंने गेस्टेशन अवधि 2021-22 का विकल्प चुना है) चालू हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने अपने कुल सीमा निवेश का 234% हासिल कर लिया है। कुल मिलाकर, कार्यान्वयन के 7 वर्षों में से 3 वर्षों से भी कम समय में लगभग 40% निवेश प्राप्त किया गया है।
एक वर्ष की गेस्टेशन अवधि का चयन करने वाली कंपनियां वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में सीमा निवेश और शुद्ध वृद्धिशील बिक्री प्राप्त करने के आधार पर चालू वर्ष वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में पीएलआई के लिए पात्र हैं। उनके ऑनलाइन आवेदनों की पीएमए द्वारा जांच की जा रही है। पीएलआई का वितरण मार्च 2024 तक किया जाएगा। योजना के तहत पीएलआई वितरण में कोई देरी नहीं है।
इस योजना ने भारत में एक मजबूत घटक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध बहुराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू कंपनियों को आकर्षित किया है। 13 विदेशी स्वामित्व वाली कंपनियों (डाइकिन, पैनासोनिक, मित्सुबिशी, हिताची, निडेक, एलजी और मेट ट्यूब आदि) ने 2,090 करोड़ रुपये के कुल प्रतिबद्ध निवेश का लगभग 30% का निवेश करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
आज तक, 26 राज्यों; 45 जिले; पूरे भारत में 128 स्थानों पर निवेश किया गया है। पीएलआई योजना ने पूरे भारत में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस योजना से लगभग 47,851 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। इसके विपरीत, तीन साल से भी कम समय में 41,739 प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां पैदा हुई हैं। कुल वास्तविक 7,957 करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन दिसंबर 2023 तक लाभार्थियों द्वारा किया जा चुका है।
यह योजना भारत में मजबूत घटक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास की ओर अग्रसर है। एयर कंडीशनर्स में निवेश से संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में घटकों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, जिसमें वे घटक भी शामिल हैं जिनका निर्माण वर्तमान में भारत में पर्याप्त मात्रा में नहीं होता है। वर्तमान में, एसी के कुछ उच्च मूल्य वाले घटकों जैसे कंप्रेसर, कॉपर ट्यूबिंग, फ़ॉइल के लिए एल्यूमीनियम स्टॉक का नगण्य विनिर्माण होता है। कई अन्य घटक जैसे इनडोर इकाइयों (आईडीयू) या आउटडोर इकाइयों (ओडीयू) के लिए नियंत्रण असेंबली, डिस्प्ले इकाइयां, ब्रशलेस डायरेक्ट करंट मोटर्स, वाल्व आदि पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्मित नहीं होते हैं। इन सभी घटकों का निर्माण अब भारत में बड़ी मात्रा में किया जाएगा। इसी प्रकार, एलईडी ड्राइवर, एलईडी इंजन, एलईडी लाइट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, मेटल क्लैड पीसीबी सहित पीसीबी और वायर वाउन्ड इंडक्टर्स आदि का निर्माण भारत में बड़ी मात्रा में किया जाएगा। यह अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है।
यह भी ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि डीपीआईआईटी योजना के पीएमए के कामकाज पर बारीकी से बातचीत करता है और निगरानी करता है।