इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सरकार वैश्विक बाजार में इस्पात क्षेत्र के उत्पादों की लेबलिंग और ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहल कर रही है
07 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग में क्यूआर कोड के साथ मेड इन इंडिया लेबल के माध्यम से घरेलू स्टील उत्पादों की ऐसी लेबलिंग का प्रावधान है जिसमें घरेलू स्टील उत्पादों और निर्यात के लिए निर्मित स्टील दोनों के लिए उत्पाद का विवरण शामिल है।
इस्पात एक अविनियमित (डी-रेगुलेटेड) क्षेत्र है, और सरकार की भूमिका इस्पात उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए नीति दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करके और संस्थागत तंत्र /संरचना स्थापित करके इस्पात उद्योग को सुविधा प्रदान करने की है। हालाँकि, सरकार ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने, भारत को दुनिया के "विनिर्माण केंद्र" के रूप में बढ़ावा देने और इस्पात के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं: -
1. राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 की अधिसूचना, जो मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों स्तरों पर भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के लिए दीर्घकालिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए व्यापक रोडमैप बताती है।
2. सरकारी खरीद में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता प्रदान करने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति की अधिसूचना।
3. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित स्टील स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप पुनर्चक्रण (रीसाइक्लिंग) नीति की अधिसूचना।
4. घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की अधिसूचना।
5. देश के भीतर विशेष इस्पात के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना।
6. भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापार उपचारात्मक उपायों के अंशांकन के साथ-साथ इस्पात उत्पादों और कच्चे माल पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क में समायोजन।
7. केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों / विभागों द्वारा उनके मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए उद्योग संघों और घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव।
8. देश में इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परस्पर विचार-विमर्श
यह जानकारी इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री. फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।

Ministry of Steel
Government taking initiatives to promote the labelling and branding of steel sector products in the global market
07 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Branding of steel products provides for labeling of Domestic Steel products by way of Made in India Label along with a QR Code, containing the details of the product, both for domestic steel products and for steel manufactured for exports.
Steel is a de-regulated sector, and the role of the Government is to facilitate the steel industry by laying down the policy guidelines and establishing the institutional mechanism/structure for creating conducive environment for fostering steel production. However, Government has taken following measures to promote the vision of ‘Make in India’, promoting India as the “manufacturing centre” of the world and encouraging production of steel:-
1. Notification of National Steel Policy, 2017, which lays down the broad roadmap for encouraging long term growth for the Indian steel industry, both on demand and supply sides.
2. Notification of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy to provide preference to domestically manufactured iron and steel products in Government Procurement.
3. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated steel scrap.
4. Notification of Steel Quality Control Orders to make quality steel products available to the domestic and export markets.
1. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of Specialty Steel within the country.
2. Adjustments in Basic Customs Duty on steel products and raw materials along with calibration of trade remedial measures to enhance the competitiveness of India’s steel sector.
3. Engagement with various stakeholders including industry associations and domestic steel industry for resolution of their issues by the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central Government and State Governments.
4. Interaction with various Ministries/Departments of the Government and other stakeholders for enhancing steel usage in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.