AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister inaugurates new office building of NCISM, applauded the role of NCISM in shaping Ayush education
Whole World has now recognised the power of Ayush Systems: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
07 FEB 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurates the new office building of National Commission of Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) at Punjabi Bagh (West), and said that Ayush is now poised to become world leader in the realm of holistic health and wellness.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the role of whole government approach of Government of India and said that this decade of Ayush is all about tremendous growth, and infusing traditional medicine systems of India in public health delivery. “After the formation of Ministry of Ayush, way back in 2014, a lot has changed in Ayush sector. Ayush is now well-known across the globe. Under the guidance and visionary approach of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ayush is flourishing in unprecedented way and the whole world has now recognized the power, efficacy and inclusive nature of Ayush systems of Medicine. “, He said.
The Minister also talked about the role that NCISM is playing in advancing Ayush Education through innovation, new learning and interactive modules. He said, “Global acceptance of Indian Traditional Medicine Systems of India has now placed much responsibility on Ayush sector. Not only should the education system, but also the health delivery, products and services of Ayush be the best in the world.”
Union Minister also inaugurates the new “Padam Shree and Padam Bhusan Vaidya Devendra Triguna Sadan” building of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurveda Mahasamelan, and released the book titled, 'Ayurveda Kritattva Parichya Kosh' authored by RAV Guru, Vaidya Tarachand Sharma.
In the inaugural session, the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai lauded the 10 years achievements of Ministry of Ayush through a video message. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted the achievements of NCISM and National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH). He said that both the commissions have done commendable work in aligning Ayush education to New Education Policy 2020. NCISM Chairman Vaidya Jayant Deo Pujari pointed out the pioneering work of Commission.
Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Chairman, Akhil Bhartiya Ayurveda Mahasammelan, Dr. (Prof.) Tanuja Nesari, Director AIIA, Dr. Meena Kumari, Director, NIS, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor NIA Jaipur, along with dignitaries from various organisations and NCISM office bearers were also present.

आयुष
केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने एनसीआईएसएम के नए कार्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया, आयुष शिक्षा को आकार देने में एनसीआईएसएम की भूमिका की सराहना की
पूरी दुनिया अब आयुष प्रणाली की शक्ति को पहचान चुकी है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 FEB 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज पंजाबी बाग (पश्चिम) में राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के नए कार्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया और कहा कि आयुष अब समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत सरकार के संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि आयुष का यह दशक जबरदस्त विकास और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आपूर्ति में भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को शामिल करने का है। उन्होंने कहा, “2014 में आयुष मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद, आयुष के क्षेत्र में बहुत कुछ बदल गया है। आयुष अब दुनिया भर में प्रसिद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन व दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के तहत, आयुष अभूतपूर्व तरीके से प्रगति रहा है और पूरी दुनिया ने अब आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की शक्ति, प्रभावकारिता और समावेशी प्रकृति को पहचान लिया है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने नवाचार, नई शिक्षा और संवादात्मक मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से आयुष शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में एनसीआईएसएम द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की वैश्विक स्तर पर मिली स्वीकार्यता ने अब आयुष क्षेत्र पर बहुत अधिक जिम्मेदारी डाल दी है। न केवल शिक्षा प्रणाली, बल्कि आयुष की स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी आपूर्ति, उसके उत्पाद एवं सेवाएं भी दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ होनी चाहिए।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन के नए “पदम श्री और पदम भूषण वैद्य देवेंद्र त्रिगुण सदन” भवन का भी उद्घाटन किया और आरएवी गुरु, वैद्य ताराचंद शर्मा द्वारा लिखित ‘आयुर्वेद कृतत्व परिचय कोष’ नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में केन्द्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से आयुष मंत्रालय की 10 साल की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने एनसीआईएसएम और राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच) की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों आयोगों ने आयुष शिक्षा को नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप बनाने में सराहनीय कार्य किया है। एनसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देव पुजारी ने आयोग के महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की ओर ध्यान दिलाया।
वैद्य देवेन्द्र त्रिगुणा, अध्यक्ष, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन, डॉ. (प्रो.) तनुजा नेसारी, निदेशक एआईआईए, डॉ. मीना कुमारी, निदेशक, एनआईएस, डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, कुलपति एनआईए जयपुर, विभिन्न संगठनों और एनसीआईएसएम के गणमान्य व्यक्ति व पदाधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।