Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA promotes export of agricultural products, including millets, from India
APEDA provides assistance to registered exporters of millets under Agriculture & Processed Food Export Promotion Scheme
07 FEB 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), a statutory organization under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce, has the mandate to promote export of agricultural products, including millets, from India. APEDA provides assistance to its registered exporters, including those of millets, under Agriculture & Processed Food Export Promotion Scheme of APEDA. The assistance is provided under various components of the schemes viz. Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs) are organized in the clusters to provide export-market linkages. Regular interactions, through video conferences, are held with the Indian Missions abroad, to assess and tap export opportunities. Country specific BSMs, through Indian Missions, are also organized.
State-wise details of India’s millet exports during the year 2022-23 are given below.
The year 2023 was celebrated as the International Year of Millets (IYM – 2023). The Government of India has taken a proactive multi-stakeholder engagement approach (engaging various central government Ministries/Departments, States/UTs, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses, hotels, Indian Embassies etc.) to achieve the objectives of IYM 2023 and taking Indian millets globally.
The Government of India has organized various events to make it peoples' movement so that the Indian millets, recipes, value added products be promoted globally. Millets were promoted during the G20 presidency in India, Millet Culinary carnival, International Trade Events, Chefs Conference, exhibition of Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs), road shows, kisan melas, Chef's training for paramilitary forces, ASEAN India Millet Festival at Indonesia and Delhi etc.
To make India a global hub for 'Shree Anna', the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad has been declared as the Global Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the national and international level. IIMR is providing training to the farmers, women farmers, home makers, students and young entrepreneurs on manufacturing of value-added millet food products, daily recipes etc., and supporting them to establish self-enterprise. The institute has also developed value-added technologies, including "Ready to Eat" and "Ready to Cook" for millet foods. Other steps taken in this regard are branding of millet foods under "Eatrite" tag; holding of awareness programmes; and promoting agribusiness incubator and technology business incubators etc.
In continuation to the efforts towards mainstreaming millets, a 'Millets Experience Centre (MEC)' has been opened at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi with an aim to raise awareness on Millets and encourage its adoption among general public. To encourage consumption of Shree Anna among government employees, all Government offices have been advised to include Shree Anna snacks in departmental trainings/meetings and Shree Anna based food items in departmental canteens.
The Government has been working to leverage partnerships with start-ups, academic & research institutions, Indian missions, processors, retailers and exporters to promote Indian millets in the global markets. An Export Promotion Forum (EPF) dedicated to promoting millets in the international market has been established. A separate millet-specific web portal has been developed containing information about millets, their health benefits, production and export statistics, millet exporter’s directory etc. APEDA has also organized a comprehensive global marketing campaign showcasing India’s potential and accordingly E-catalogues of 30 importing countries and 21 millet producing states have been released.
A Virtual trade fair (VTF) for millets has been developed and made available for exporters and importers from across the globe providing a single platform to interact and negotiate business deals. VTF is operational for 24X7, 365 days.
APEDA has also organized participation in international trade fairs like BIOFACH - Germany, Gulfood - Dubai , Natural Products Expo West - USA , International Food and Drink (IFE) and BSM - UK , SIAL Food - Canada, Seoul Food & Hotel South Korea etc. facilitating exporters to present and promote their millet products in global markets. APEDA is also working with Indian Missions in importing countries to promote millets and value-added products.
State-wise Details of India's Exports of Millets during 2022-23
Qty. in MT; Value in USD Millions
State
Qty
Value
Gujarat
78106.15
34.19
Maharashtra
50486.43
24.07
Bihar
19917.76
5.53
West Bengal
12587.49
3.52
Telangana
1680.25
3.30
Tamil Nadu
2952.63
2.48
Andhra Pradesh
1319.78
0.61
Haryana
301.59
0.42
Karnataka
429.25
0.35
Madhya Pradesh
345.76
0.28
Kerala
326.95
0.27
Rajasthan
405.71
0.26
Uttar Pradesh
112.14
0.11
Punjab
50.64
0.07
Other States
26.69
0.02
Total
169049.22
75.48
Source: DGCI&S
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा भारत से मोटे अनाज सहित कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करता है
एपीडा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत मोटे अनाजों के पंजीकृत निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करता है
07 FEB 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संगठन, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) को भारत से मोटे अनाज सहित कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने का अधिकार है। प्राधिकरण एपीडा की कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत मोटे अनाज सहित अपने पंजीकृत निर्यातकों को सहायता देता है। यह सहायता योजनाओं के विभिन्न घटकों- बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, गुणवत्ता विकास और बाजार विकास के तहत प्रदान की जाती है। निर्यात-बाज़ार लिंकेज प्रदान करने के लिए समूहों में क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें (बीएसएम) आयोजित की जाती हैं। निर्यात के अवसरों का आकलन करने तथा उनका लाभ उठाने के लिए विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से नियमित बातचीत की जाती है। भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से देश-विशिष्ट बीएसएम भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान भारत के मोटे अनाजों के निर्यात का राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम – 2023) के रूप में मनाया गया। भारत सरकार ने आईवाईएम के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक सक्रिय बहु-हितधारक जुड़ाव दृष्टिकोण (केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, किसानों, स्टार्ट-अप, निर्यातकों, खुदरा व्यवसायों, होटलों, भारतीय दूतावासों आदि को शामिल करना) अपनाया है। इसका उद्देश्य आईवाईएम-2023 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना और भारतीय मोटे अनाजों को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाना है।
भारत सरकार ने इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं ताकि भारतीय मोटे अनाज, व्यंजनों, मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। भारत में जी20 की अध्यक्षता, मिलेट कलिनरी कार्निवाल, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कार्यक्रम, शेफ सम्मेलन, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की प्रदर्शनी, रोड शो, किसान मेले, अर्धसैनिक बलों के लिए शेफ का प्रशिक्षण, इंडोनेशिया और दिल्ली में आसियान भारत पोषक अनाज महोत्सव के दौरान मोटे अनाजों को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
भारत को 'श्रीअन्न' के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिलेट्स रीसर्च (आईआईएमआर), हैदराबाद को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करने के लिए वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र घोषित किया गया है। आईआईएमआर किसानों, महिला किसानों, गृह निर्माताओं, विद्यार्थियों और युवा उद्यमियों को मूल्यवर्धित मोटे अनाज खाद्य उत्पादों, दैनिक व्यंजनों आदि के निर्माण पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है और उन्हें स्व-उद्यम स्थापित करने में सहायता कर रहा है। संस्थान ने मोटे अनाज खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए "रेडी टू ईट" और "रेडी टू कुक" सहित मूल्य वर्धित तकनीक भी विकसित की है। इस संबंध में उठाए गए अन्य कदमों में "ईट्राइट" टैग के अंतर्गत मोटे अनाज खाद्य पदार्थों की ब्रांडिंग, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना और कृषि व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर और प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर आदि को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
मोटे अनाजों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए इनके बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और आम जनता के बीच इसे अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए, नई दिल्ली में एक 'मिलेट्स एक्सपीरिएंस सेंटर (एमईसी)' खोला गया है। सरकारी कर्मचारियों के बीच श्रीअन्न की खपत को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों को विभागीय प्रशिक्षणों/बैठकों में श्रीअन्न स्नैक्स और विभागीय कैंटीनों में श्रीअन्न आधारित खाद्य पदार्थों को शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई है।
सरकार वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय मोटे अनाजों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों, भारतीय मिशनों, प्रोसेसरों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं और निर्यातकों के साथ साझेदारी का लाभ उठाने के लिए काम कर रही है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ार में मोटे अनाजों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित एक निर्यात संवर्धन मंच (ईपीएफ) की स्थापना की गई है। एक अलग मोटा अनाज-विशिष्ट वेब पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है जिसमें मोटे अनाज के स्वास्थ्य लाभ, उत्पादन और निर्यात आंकड़े, मोटा अनाज निर्यातक निर्देशिका आदि के बारे में जानकारी शामिल है। एपीडा ने भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक व्यापक वैश्विक विपणन अभियान भी आयोजित किया है और इसी के अनुसार 30 आयातक देशों तथा 21 मोटे अनाज उत्पादक राज्यों के ई-कैटलॉग को जारी किया गया है।
मोटे अनाजों के लिए एक वर्चुअल व्यापार मेला (वीटीएफ) विकसित किया गया है और इसे विश्व भर के निर्यातकों और आयातकों के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जो व्यापार सौदों पर बातचीत के लिए एक ही मंच प्रदान करता है। वीटीएफ 24X7, 365 दिनों के लिए चालू है।
एपीडा ने बायोफैख़-जर्मनी, गल्फफूड-दुबई, नेचुरल प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपो वेस्ट-यूएसए, इंटरनेशनल फूड एंड ड्रिंक (आईएफई) और बीएसएम-यूके, एसआईएएल फूड-कनाडा, सियोल फूड एंड होटल - दक्षिण कोरिया आदि जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में भी भागीदारी का आयोजन किया है, जो निर्यातकों को वैश्विक बाजारों में मोटे अनाज उत्पादों को प्रस्तुत करने और बढ़ावा देने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एपीडा मोटे अनाज और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयातक देशों में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ भी काम कर रहा है।
State-wise Details of India's Exports of Millets during 2022-23
Qty. in MT; Value in USD Millions
State
Qty
Value
Gujarat
78106.15
34.19
Maharashtra
50486.43
24.07
Bihar
19917.76
5.53
West Bengal
12587.49
3.52
Telangana
1680.25
3.30
Tamil Nadu
2952.63
2.48
Andhra Pradesh
1319.78
0.61
Haryana
301.59
0.42
Karnataka
429.25
0.35
Madhya Pradesh
345.76
0.28
Kerala
326.95
0.27
Rajasthan
405.71
0.26
Uttar Pradesh
112.14
0.11
Punjab
50.64
0.07
Other States
26.69
0.02
Total
169049.22
75.48
Source: DGCI&S
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।