Ministry of Steel
Initiatives taken by Government towards decarbonisation in steel Industry
07 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The initiatives taken by Government towards decarbonisation in steel industry are as under:-
1. 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
1. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
2. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
1. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
1. Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
1. The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
1. Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
Development of taxonomy for green steel is a global concern and India too shares this concern. Towards this, Ministry of Steel has constituted a Task Force on Development of Taxonomy for Green Steel with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon this.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی صنعت میں کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کی گئیں پہل قدمیاں
07 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کی صنعت میں کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
صنعت، اکیڈمی، تھنک ٹینکس، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں، مختلف وزارتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شراکت سے 14 ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو فولاد کے شعبے کی مختلف سطحوں پر غور و خوض اور سفارش کریں گی۔
اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی، 2019 اسٹیل بنانے میں کوئلے کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو بھی مشن میں اسٹیک ہولڈر بنایا گیا ہے۔
موٹر وہیکلز (گاڑیوں کی سکریپنگ کی سہولت کی رجسٹریشن اور افعال) رولز ستمبر 2021، اسٹیل سیکٹر میں اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے ذریعہ جنوری 2010 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
پرفارم کریں، حاصل کریں اور تجارت (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم، نیشنل مشن برائے اینہانسڈ انرجی ایفیشنسی کے تحت، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل کی صنعت کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
اسٹیل سیکٹر نے جدیدیت اور توسیعی منصوبوں میں عالمی سطح پر دستیاب بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی (بی اے ٹی) کو اپنایا ہے۔
جاپان کی نیو انرجی اینڈ انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (این ای ڈی او) کے ماڈل پراجیکٹس برائے توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کو سٹیل پلانٹس میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
گرین اسٹیل کے لیے درجہ بندی کی ترقی ایک عالمی تشویش ہے اور ہندوستان بھی اس تشویش میں شریک ہے۔ اس کے لیے، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے صنعت، اکیڈمی، تھنک ٹینکس، ایس این ڈ ٹی باڈیز، مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کے ساتھ گرین اسٹیل کے لیے ٹیکسانومی کی ترقی پر ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے تاکہ اس پر بات چیت، غور و فکر اور سفارش کی جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔