शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में पहली जी20 शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक में भाग लिया
‘शिक्षा पेशेवरों के मूल्यांकन और क्षमता निर्माण' और 'डिजिटल संसाधन प्लेटफार्मों के प्रबंधकों को जोड़ने' पर चर्चा हुई
दो दिवसीय जी20 एजुकेशन वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक का पहला दिन संपन्न
05 FEB 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत शिक्षा कार्य समूह (ईडीडब्लूजी) की पहली बैठक आज वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वैश्विक शिक्षा एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सभी स्तरों पर प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी, मानकीकृत और सहयोगात्मक बनाने के लिए शिक्षा पेशेवरों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, नवीन शिक्षण-सीखने की प्रक्रियाओं और उभरते रुझानों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। विशेष रूप से लाईफ पहल (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के माध्यम से एसडीजी हासिल करने में शिक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
प्राथमिकताओं पर जानकारी साझा करते हुए, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों वाले भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 द्वारा निर्देशित प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर भारत की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। इन पहलों में स्वयं, स्वयं प्रभा, अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट, समर्थ, शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानक शामिल हैं। 4-वर्षीय एकीकृत शिक्षक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम, दीक्षा, निष्ठा, मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, नेशनल मिशन फॉर मेंटरिंग, प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए उद्योग सहयोग और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में शिक्षकों को लैस करना।
ईडीडब्लूजी ट्रैक के हिस्से के रूप में, ब्राज़ील ने बैठक की चर्चाओं के लिए निम्नलिखित 3 प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान की है:
1. शिक्षा पेशेवरों की क्षमता का मूल्यांकन और निर्माण: हम सामूहिक रूप से क्या कर सकते हैं?
2. डिजिटल संसाधन प्लेटफार्मों के प्रबंधकों को जोड़ना: सतत विकास के लिए शिक्षा पर शैक्षिक सामग्री साझा करना।
3. स्कूल-सामुदायिक सहभागिता के लिए जी20 पुरस्कार
पहली ईडीडब्लूजी चर्चा 6 फरवरी, 2024 को बैठक के दूसरे दिन जारी रहेगी। चर्चा दूसरी और तीसरी प्राथमिकताओं के लिए पुरस्कारों, डिजिटल संसाधन प्लेटफार्मों और स्कूल-सामुदायिक जुड़ाव पर केंद्रित होगी।

Ministry of Education
India participates in the First G20 Education Working Group Meeting under Brazilian Presidency
Discussions on ‘Valuing & Building Capacity of Education Professionals’ and ‘Connecting Managers of Digital Resource Platforms’ held
Day one of the two day G20 Education Working Group Meeting concludes
05 FEB 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Day one of the first Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting under Brazilian G20 Presidency was held virtually today wherein, the Indian delegation reiterated the government's commitment to enhance the global education agenda. The delegation highlighted the importance of capacity building for educational professionals, innovative teaching-learning processes and emerging trends and on making tech-enabled learning more inclusive, qualitative and collaborative at every level and highlighted the crucial role of education in achieving SDGs, particularly through LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative.
Sharing inputs on the priorities, the Indian delegation of senior Ministry officials highlighted India's best practices on the identified priorities as guided by the National Education Policy 2020. Initiatives included SWAYAM, SWAYAM PRABHA, Academic Bank of Credit, SAMARTH, National Professional Standards for Teachers, 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme, DIKSHA, NISHTHA, Malviya Mission Teacher Training Programme, National Mission for Mentoring, industry collaboration for training courses and equipping educators in emerging technologies.
As part of the EdWG track, Brazil has identified the following 3 priorities for the meeting deliberations:
1. Valuing and Building Capacity of Education Professionals: what can we collectively do?
2. Connecting Managers of Digital Resource Platforms: the sharing of education material on Education for Sustainable Development.
3. The G20 Award for School-Community Engagement
The first EdWG discussions will continue on day two of the meeting to be held on 6th February 2024. Discussion will centre on the second and third priority that is, digital resource platforms and award for school-community engagement.