Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of Interise Investment Managers Limited by the CPIH, AIL – II. and Ontario Inc.
06 FEB 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of 100% shareholding of Interise Investment Managers Limited by the CPIH, AIL – II. and Ontario Inc.
CPPIB India Private Holdings Inc. (CIPH) is a Canadian corporation and is an investment holding company which invests in a diversified portfolio of assets. CIPH is a wholly owned subsidiary of Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB).
Allianz Infrastructure Luxembourg II S.À R.L. (AIL – II) is an alternative investment fund based in Luxembourg. It is engaged in the acquisition and management of assets, in particular, stakes in corporations and real estate companies, for its own investments. AIL – II is indirectly wholly owned by Allianz SE, which is the holding company of the Allianz Group.
Ontario Inc. (Ontario Inc.) is an investment entity of the Ontario Administration Corporation, which is the administrator of the Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System (OMERS) primary pension plan and the trustee of the pension funds thereunder. (CIPH , AIL – II and Ontario Inc. are collectively referred as “Acquirers”)
Interise Investment Managers Limited (Target) is the investment manager of IndInfravit Trust (IndInfravit), which is an infrastructure investment trust registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India. IndInfravit invests in road infrastructure assets in India. The Target is entrusted with the responsibility of managing the assets of IndInfravit.
The Proposed Combination involves acquisition of 100% of the issued and paid-up share capital of the Target (on a fully diluted basis) by the Acquirers. CIPH, AIL II and Ontario Inc. will respectively hold 50%, 25% and 25% of the share capital of the Target (on a fully diluted basis). (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीपीआईएच, एआईएल-II और ओन्टारियो इंक द्वारा इंटराइज इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
06 FEB 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सीपीआईएच, एआईएल-II और ओंटारियो इंक द्वारा इंटराइज इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
सीपीपीआईबी इंडिया प्राइवेट होल्डिंग्स इंक (सीआईपीएच) कनाडा की एक कंपनी है और एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है जो परिसंपत्तियों के विविध पोर्टफोलियो में निवेश करती है। सीआईपीएच कनाडा पेंशन प्लान इन्वेस्टमेंट बोर्ड (सीपीपीआईबी) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है।
एलियांज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लक्जमबर्ग II एस ए आर एल (एआईएल- II) लक्जमबर्ग में स्थित एक वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष है। यह अपने स्वयं के निवेश के लिए परिसंपत्तियों, विशेष रूप से कॉर्पोरेशंस और रियल एस्टेट कंपनियों में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और प्रबंधन में लगा हुआ है। एआईएल- II का परोक्ष रूप से पूर्ण स्वामित्व एलियांज एसई के पास है, जो एलियांज समूह की होल्डिंग कंपनी है।
ओंटारियो इंक (ओंटारियो इंक) ओंटारियो एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन कॉर्पोरेशन की एक निवेश इकाई है, जो ओंटारियो म्यूनिसिपल एम्प्लॉइज रिटायरमेंट सिस्टम (ओएमईआरएस) के प्राथमिक पेंशन योजना की प्रशासक और उसके तहत पेंशन कोषों की ट्रस्टी है। (सीआईपीएच, एआईएल-II और ओंटारियो इंक को सामूहिक रूप से "अधिग्रहणकर्ता" कहा गया है)
इंटराइज इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) इंडइंफ्राविट ट्रस्ट (इंडइंफ्राविट) की निवेश प्रबंधक है, जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड के साथ पंजीकृत एक बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश ट्रस्ट है। इंडइंफ्राविट भारत में सड़कों से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचा संपत्तियों में निवेश करती है। लक्षित कंपनी को इंडइंफ्राविट की संपत्ति के प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ताओं द्वारा लक्षित कंपनी की निर्गत (इश्यू की गई) और चुकता (पेडअप) शेयर पूंजी का 100 प्रतिशत (पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड यानी बिक्री के आधार पर) अधिग्रहण शामिल है। सीआईपीएच, एआईएल II और ओंटारियो इंक के पास लक्ष्य की शेयर पूंजी का क्रमशः 50 प्रतिशत, 25 प्रतिशत और 25 प्रतिशत (पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर) होगा। (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।