पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
प्रॉक्सी प्रतिनिधि की प्रथा
06 FEB 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरपंचपति/प्रधानपति की प्रथा निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (ईडब्ल्यूआर) की क्षमता निर्माण और उनके बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता व महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती है। इस संबंध में, राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान की योजना के माध्यम से ईडब्ल्यूआर सहित निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता निर्माण की व्यापक कवायद के अलावा, मंत्रालय महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं महिला नेतृत्व के मुद्दों पर कार्यशालाओं, सम्मेलनों, समितियों और विशेषज्ञ समूहों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से ईडब्ल्यूआर के साथ जुड़ रहा है। इन कार्यशालाओं और बातचीत के दौरान प्राप्त सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुभवों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न समितियों और विशेषज्ञ समूहों द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर मंत्रालय समय-समय पर राज्यों को परामर्श जारी करता रहा है।
तदनुसार, मंत्रालय ने ग्राम सभा की बैठकों से पहले अलग-अलग वार्ड सभा और महिला सभा की बैठकें आयोजित करने की सलाह राज्यों को जारी की है। ग्राम सभा और पंचायत बैठकों में महिलाओं की उपस्थिति और भागीदारी बढ़ाने, महिला केंद्रित गतिविधियों के लिए पंचायत निधि के आवंटन, महिला तस्करी, कन्या भ्रूण हत्या, बाल विवाह आदि की बुराई से निपटने के लिए भी राज्यों को परामर्श जारी किए गए।
इसके अलावा, यह मंत्रालय पंचायतों के ईडब्ल्यूआर की क्षमता विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है ताकि वे ग्राम पंचायतों में प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य कर सकें और अपनी नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं का उचित ढंग से निर्वहन कर सकें। ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं और पंचायतों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं को तैयार करने के लिए ग्राम सभा की बैठकों में मंत्रालय सक्रिय भागीदारी के द्वारा पंचायतों के कामकाज में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
झारखंड सहित 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में महिला सरपंचों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:-
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
7514
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
183
3
असम
1205
4
बिहार
4433
5
छत्तीसगढ
5585
6
गोवा
65
7
गुजरात
6322
8
हरियाणा
2875
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1942
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर (केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश)
473
11
झारखंड
1462
12
कर्नाटक
3640
13
केरल
597
14
लद्दाख (केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश)
15
15
मध्य प्रदेश
5075
16
महाराष्ट्र
15744
17
मणिपुर
2
18
मिजोरम
24
19
ओडिशा
3990
20
पंजाब
4627
21
राजस्थान
5221
22
सिक्किम
35
23
तमिलनाडु
6977
24
तेलंगाना
7098
25
त्रिपुरा
315
26
उत्तराखंड
3735
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
25932
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
2180
कुल
117266
[स्रोत: ई-ग्रामस्वराज पर राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी
पोर्टल (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) 29.1.2024 तक]
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PRACTICE OF PROXY REPRESENTATIVE
06 FEB 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The practice of sarpanchpati/pradhanpati highlights the necessity and importance of capacity building of Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) and generating awareness among them. In this regard, besides extensive exercise of capacity building of Elected Representatives, including EWRs, through the scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, the Ministry has been engaging with the EWRs through a series of workshops, conferences, committees and expert groups on the issues of women empowerment and women leadership. Based on the experiences of best practices gained from the interaction during these workshops and interaction as well as recommendations given by various committees and expert groups the Ministry has been issuing advisories to States from time to time.
Accordingly, this Ministry has issued advisories to States to facilitate holding of separate Ward Sabha and Mahila Sabha meetings prior to Gram Sabha meetings. Advisories have also been issued to States for enhancing the presence and participation of women in Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings, allocation of Panchayat funds for women-centric activities, combating the evil of women trafficking, female foeticide, child marriage etc.
In addition, this Ministry focuses on developing the capacity of EWRs of Panchayats to enable them to function effectively in Gram Panchayats and properly discharge their leadership roles. The Ministry has also been encouraging increased involvement of women in the functioning of Panchayats through active participation in the Gram Sabha meetings for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans and various schemes being implemented by the Panchayats.
The number of women sarpanches in respect of 28 States/UTs including Jharkhand is as under:-
S.No.
State/ Union Territory Name
Count
1
Andhra Pradesh
7514
2
Arunachal Pradesh
183
3
Assam
1205
4
Bihar
4433
5
Chhattisgarh
5585
6
Goa
65
7
Gujarat
6322
8
Haryana
2875
9
Himachal Pradesh
1942
10
Jammu And Kashmir (UT)
473
11
Jharkhand
1462
12
Karnataka
3640
13
Kerala
597
14
Ladakh (UT)
15
15
Madhya Pradesh
5075
16
Maharashtra
15744
17
Manipur
2
18
Mizoram
24
19
Odisha
3990
20
Punjab
4627
21
Rajasthan
5221
22
Sikkim
35
23
Tamil Nadu
6977
24
Telangana
7098
25
Tripura
315
26
Uttarakhand
3735
27
Uttar Pradesh
25932
28
West Bengal
2180
Total
117266
[Source: Information furnished by States/UTs on eGramSwaraj
Portal (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) as on 29.1.2024]
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.