Ministry of Cooperation
E-services through PACS
06 FEB 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), the project for Computerization of 63,000 functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore has been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs).
The National Level Common Software for the project has been developed by NABARD and ERP trial run has started in 15,783 PACS in 27 States/ UTs so far.
Implementation of Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS) at PACS level under this project would improve governance and transparency in PACS, thus leading to speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction cost, reduction in imbalances in payments, seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs and will also increase efficiency.
In addition to the above, to enable PACS to function as Common Service Centres (CSC), a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, which will enable PACS to deliver more than 300 e-services, including banking, insurance, Aadhar enrolment/ updation, health services, agricultural services, etc. at the village level across the country. Onboarding of PACS as CSCs has already been started and so far, total 30,647 PACS have started providing CSC services in the country.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پی اے سی ایس کے توسط سے ای-خدمات
06 FEB 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، 63,000 مصروف عمل پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹر سہولتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کو 2,516 کروڑ روپئے کے کل مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ حکومت ہند نے منظوری دی ہے، جس میں تمام مصروف عمل پی اے سی ایس کو مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر پر مبنی ای آر پی (انٹرپرائزریسورس پلاننگ) میں لانا شامل ہے ، جو انہیں ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بی ایس) اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بیز ) کے ذریعے نابارڈ سے مربوط کرتا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے قومی سطح کا مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر نابارڈ نے تیار کیا ہے اور اب تک 27 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 15,783 پی اے سی ایس میں ای آر پی ٹرائل رن شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر کامن اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس ) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس ) کے نفاذ سے پی اے سی ایس میں حکمرانی اور شفافیت میں بہتری آئے گی، اس طرح قرضوں کی تیزی سے فراہمی، لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی، ادائیگیوں میں عدم توازن میں کمی، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اکاؤنٹنگ میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ڈی سی سی بیز اور ایس ٹی سی بیز کے ساتھ اور کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، پی اے سی ایس کو کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، نابارڈ اور سی ایس سی ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، جو پی اے سی ایس کو ملک بھر میں گاؤں کی سطح پر بینکنگ، انشورنس، آدھار اندراج/اپ ڈیٹ، صحت کی خدمات، زرعی خدمات وغیرہ سمیت 300 سے زیادہ ای خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنائیں۔ سی ایس سی کے طور پر پی اے سی ایس کی آن بورڈنگ پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکی ہے اور اب تک کل 30,647 پی اے سی ایس نے ملک میں سی ایس سی خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کردی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔