Ministry of Cooperation
E-services through PACS
06 FEB 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), the project for Computerization of 63,000 functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore has been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs).
The National Level Common Software for the project has been developed by NABARD and ERP trial run has started in 15,783 PACS in 27 States/ UTs so far.
Implementation of Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS) at PACS level under this project would improve governance and transparency in PACS, thus leading to speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction cost, reduction in imbalances in payments, seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs and will also increase efficiency.
In addition to the above, to enable PACS to function as Common Service Centres (CSC), a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, which will enable PACS to deliver more than 300 e-services, including banking, insurance, Aadhar enrolment/ updation, health services, agricultural services, etc. at the village level across the country. Onboarding of PACS as CSCs has already been started and so far, total 30,647 PACS have started providing CSC services in the country.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पैक्स के माध्यम से ई-सेवाएँ
06 FEB 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्‍स) को मजबूत करने के लिए, ₹2,516 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ कार्य कर रही 63,000 पैक्‍स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की परियोजना को भारत सरकार मंजूर कर चुकी है, जिसमें सभी कार्य कर रही पैक्‍स को राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ने के लिए ईआरपी (एंटरप्राइज़ रिसोर्स प्‍लेनिंग) आधारित सामान्य राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाना शामिल है।
परियोजना के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कॉमन सॉफ्टवेयर नाबार्ड द्वारा विकसित किया गया है और अब तक 27 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 15,783 पीएसीएस में ईआरपी ट्रायल रन शुरू हो चुका है।
इस परियोजना के तहत पीएसीएस स्तर पर सामान्य लेखा प्रणाली (सीएएस) और प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) के कार्यान्वयन से पीएसीएस में शासन और पारदर्शिता में सुधार होगा, जिससे ऋणों का तेजी से वितरण होगा, लेनदेन लागत कम होगी, भुगतान में असंतुलन में कमी आएगी, डीसीसीबी और एसटीसीबी के साथ निर्बाध लेखांकन होगा और दक्षता भी बढ़ेगी।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, पैक्‍स को सामान्य सेवा केन्‍द्र (सीएससी) के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, सहयोग मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जो पैक्‍स को देशभर में ग्रामीण स्तर पर बैंकिंग, बीमा, आधार नामांकन/अद्यतन, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, कृषि सेवाएं आदि सहित 300 से अधिक ई-सेवाएं देने में सक्षम बनाएगा। सीएससी के रूप में पैक्स की ऑनबोर्डिंग पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है और अब तक, देश में कुल 30,647 पैक्स ने सीएससी सेवाएं प्रदान करना शुरू कर दिया है।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।