Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies in Agriculture Sector
06 FEB 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of State Governments. The data of all the Cooperative Societies from various sectors, including PACS, has been entered in the database by nodal officers appointed by the States /UTs for this purpose. As per data available on NCD, the details of number of cooperative societies operational in the agricultural sector across the country, State/UT-wise is placed at Annexure ‘A’.
The information related to procurement of fruits and vegetables received from Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) are placed at Annexures ‘B’ and ‘C’ respectively.
A 49-member National Level Committee was constituted under the chairmanship of Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consisting of experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/State/District/Primary level cooperative societies, Secretaries (Cooperation) and RCSs from States/UTs, officers from Central Ministries /Departments to formulate the New National Cooperation Policy. In this regard, the National Level Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops throughout the country to elicit suggestions/recommendations. Draft report on the New National Cooperation Policy, prepared by the expert committee has been received and the same is being considered.
Annexure – A
The number of cooperative societies operational in the agricultural sector across the country, State/UT-wise.
Sr.No
State/UT Name
Agriculture & Allied Cooperative Societies (Non-Credit)
Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
11
45
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
515
2002
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
129
10
4
ASSAM
469
770
5
BIHAR
576
8307
6
CHANDIGARH
1
4
7
CHHATTISGARH
65
1563
8
DELHI
6
0
9
GOA
72
76
10
GUJARAT
6831
9630
11
HARYANA
273
778
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
66
2085
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
442
438
14
JHARKHAND
313
2391
15
KARNATAKA
517
5883
16
KERALA
--
1594
17
LADAKH
2
113
18
LAKSHADWEEP
1
0
19
MADHYA PRADESH
1619
4073
20
MAHARASHTRA
4898
20844
21
MANIPUR
253
148
22
MEGHALAYA
137
506
23
MIZORAM
167
65
24
NAGALAND
796
800
25
ODISHA
93
2854
26
PUDUCHERRY
4
50
27
PUNJAB
208
3504
28
RAJASTHAN
310
6143
29
SIKKIM
24
170
30
TAMIL NADU
150
4466
31
TELANGANA
563
889
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
13
9
33
TRIPURA
129
214
34
UTTAR PRADESH
738
6722
35
UTTARAKHAND
189
669
36
WEST BENGAL
58
4701
Total
20638
92516
Annexure – B
Information received from Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1. Procurement of Tomato under Price Stabilization Fund
To control the increase in the prices of tomato during July and August, 2023, the government undertakes the procurement and simultaneous disposal of tomato under Price Stabilisation Fund. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) procured tomato from mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra and dispose of them in major cities where retail prices have recorded the maximum increase in the last one month. A total of 1603.42 MT of tomato had been procured by NCCF and NAFED and continuous disposal in major consumption centres of Delhi-NCR, Rajasthan, UP and Bihar.
1. Procurement of Onion under Price Stabilization Fund
Buffer stock of onion is maintained under the Price Stabilisation by procuring onions from farmers/ Farmer Producer Organizations through two Farmers’ Cooperative Agencies namely, NAFED and NCCF for subsequent release in a calibrated manner to moderate prices. The procurement target of onion under Price Stabilisation in 2023-24 is approved at 7.00 LMT as against 2.5 LMT in 2022-23. Till date a total of 6.30 LMT of onion has been procured by NAFED and NCCF.
Annexure – C
Information received from National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED)
The details of State –wise procurement of Fruits and Vegetables by NAFED during 2022-23 are given below:
Year
Name of Fruit / Vegetable
State
Quantity Procured (in MT)
Cost (in Rs.)
2022-23
PSF Rabi Onion
Maharashtra
238196.24
3512368714.79
Gujrat
7476.47
101384242.00
Madhya Pradesh
5383.54
74746018.07
PSF Kharif Onion
Maharashtra
16602.27
158495076.51
Gujrat
1259.46
10326559.00
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
زراعت کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیز
06 FEB 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے امداد باہمی سے متعلق ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) تیار کیا ہے۔پی اے سی ایس سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی تمام امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیز کے ڈیٹاس کو اس مقصد کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے مقرر کیے گئے ،نوڈل افسروں کے ذریعے ڈیٹا بیس میں درج کیا گیا ہے۔ این سی ڈی پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ملک بھر میں زرعی شعبے میں کام کرنے والی امداد باہمی کی سوسائیٹیوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ 'اے' میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت اور نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (این اے ایف ای ڈی) سے حاصل کردہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی خریداری سے متعلق معلومات کو باالترتیب ضمیمہ 'بی' اور 'سی' میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
امداد باہمی کی نئی قومی پالیسی وضع کرنے کے لیے جناب سریش پربھاکر پربھو کی صدارت میں ایک 49 رکنی قومی سطح کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی، جس میں امداد ب اہمی کے شعبے کے ماہرین، قومی / ریاست/ضلع/پرائمری سطح کی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں کے نمائندے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیکرٹریز (امداد باہمی) اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے افسران اور آر سی ایس ایس شامل تھے۔ اس سلسلے میں قومی سطح کی کمیٹی نے ملک بھر میں 17 میٹنگز اور 4 علاقائی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا، تاکہ تجاویز/سفارشات حاصل کی جاسکیں۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی تیار کردہ امداد باہمی سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی پر مسودہ رپورٹ موصول ہو گئی ہے اور اس پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ - اے
ملک بھر میں زرعی شعبے میں کام کرنے والی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں کی تعداد، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا نام
زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیاں (بغیر قرض والی)
بنیادی سطح کی زرعی قرض سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس)
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
11
45
2
آندھرا پردیش
515
2002
3
اروناچل پردیش
129
10
4
آسام
469
770
5
بہار
576
8307
6
چندی گڑھ
1
4
7
چھتیس گڑھ
65
1563
8
دہلی
6
0
9
گوا
72
76
10
گجرات
6831
9630
11
ہریانہ
273
778
12
ہماچل پردیش
66
2085
13
جموں اور کشمیر
442
438
14
جھارکھنڈ
313
2391
15
کرناٹک
517
5883
16
کیرالہ
--
1594
17
لداخ
2
113
18
لکشدیپ
1
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
1619
4073
20
مہاراشٹر
4898
20844
21
منی پور
253
148
22
میگھالیہ
137
506
23
میزورم
167
65
24
ناگالینڈ
796
800
25
اوڈیشہ
93
2854
26
پڈوچیری
4
50
27
پنجاب
208
3504
28
راجستھان
310
6143
29
سکم
24
170
30
تمل ناڈو
150
4466
31
تلنگانہ
563
889
32
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
13
9
33
تریپورہ
129
214
34
اتر پردیش
738
6722
35
اتراکھنڈ
189
669
36
مغربی بنگال
58
4701
کل
20638
92516
ضمیمہ-بی
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات
اے-قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے سے متعلق فنڈ کے تحت ٹماٹر کی سرکاری خریداری
جولائی اور اگست 2023 کے دوران ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے، حکومت قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے سے متعلق فنڈ کے تحت ٹماٹر کی خریداری اور بیک وقت اسے فروخت کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (این اے ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن (این سی سی ایف) نے آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کی منڈیوں سے ٹماٹر خریدے اور انہیں اُن بڑے شہروں میں فروخت کیا، جہاں گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں خوردہ قیمتوں میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔ این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعہ کل 1603.42 میٹرک ٹن ٹماٹر خریدے گئے تھے اور دہلی-این سی آر، راجستھان، یوپی اور بہار کے بڑے کھپت مراکز میں مسلسل فروخت کیا گیا۔
بی-قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے سے متعلق فنڈ کے تحت پیاز کی سرکاری خریداری
کسانوں کی دو امداد باہمی کی ایجنسیوں یعنی این اے ایف ای ڈی اور این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے پیاز کے بفر سٹاک کو قیمت کے استحکام کے تحت کسانوں / فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں سے پیاز کی خریداری کے ذریعے برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے، تاکہ قیمتوں کو اعتدال پسند طریقے سے جاری کیا جا سکے۔ 24-2023 میں قیمت کے استحکام کے تحت پیاز کی خریداری کا ہدف 2.5 ایل ایم ٹی منظور کیا گیا تھا جبکہ 23-2022 میں اس کا ہدف 7.00 ایل ایم ٹی پر منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک این اے ایف ای ڈی اور این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے کل 6.30 ایل ایم ٹی پیاز کی سرکاری خریداری کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ - سی
نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (این اے ایف ای ڈی) سے موصولہ معلومات
23-2022 کے دوران این اے ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی ریاستی خریداری کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال
پھل/سبزی کا نام
ریاست
خریداری کی مقدار ( میٹرک ٹن میں)
لاگت ( روپے میں)
2022-23
پی ایس ایف ربیع پیاز
مہاراشٹر
238196.24
3512368714.79
گجرات
7476.47
101384242.00
مدھیہ پردیش
5383.54
74746018.07
پی ایس ایف خریف پیاز
مہاراشٹر
16602.27
158495076.51
گجرات
1259.46
10326559.00