Ministry of Cooperation
Launching of CRCS-Sahara India Refund Portal
06 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is being deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. Presently, payment only upto Rs.10,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account.
Presently, there is no technical issue or issue of internet access in submission of claims as evident from the large number of registrations. Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re-submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023.
State-wise distribution of applications is not available, however a total of around 1.21 Crore applications have been registered on the “CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal” and an amount of Rs.258.47 Crore has been released to 2,77,607 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies upto 31.01.2024.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सीआरसीएस-सहारा इंडिया रिफंड पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
06 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 191/2022 (पिनाक पाणी मोहंती बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य) में सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दायर एक अंतरवर्ती आवेदन में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 29.03.2023 को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आदेश दिया कि:
“(i) "सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते" में जो 24,979.67 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि मौजूद है, उसमें से 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को अंतरित किए जाएंगे, जो कि सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं के वैध बकाए के बाबत इस राशि का वितरण करेंगे, जिसका भुगतान वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जाएगा। उचित पहचान प्रस्तुत करने पर और अपनी जमा राशि का प्रमाण और अपने दावों के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने पर उनकी जमाओं को सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में अंतरित किया जाएगा।
(ii) इस संवितरण की देखरेख और निगरानी इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी द्वारा की जाएगी, जिसमें विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल उनकी सक्षम सहायता करेंगे, जिन्हें न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी की सहायता के लिए एमिकस क्यूरी नियुक्त किया गया है। उनके साथ-साथ, सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को राशि वितरित करने के इस कार्य में सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार भी हिस्सा होंगे। भुगतान करने के तरीके और तौर-तरीकों पर सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल के परामर्श से काम किया जाएगा।''
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 29.03.2023 के आदेश के अनुपालन में 18.07.2023 को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल "सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल" https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in लॉन्च किया गया है। सहारा समूह की चार बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ता उनकी वैध जमा राशि वापस पाने के अपने दावों का आवेदन यहां कर सकेंगे। ये चार समितियां हैं - सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, लखनऊ; सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, भोपाल; हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, कोलकाता; और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद। संवितरण की ये पूरी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागज रहित है और एमिकस क्यूरी श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सहायता से माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर.सुभाष रेड्डी की देखरेख और निगरानी में अंजाम दी जा रही है।
इस पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों की प्रक्रिया आवेदकों की पहचान और जमाओं के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने जैसी उचित पहचान के साथ पारदर्शी ढंग से संपन्न की जा रही है। भुगतान सीधे वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में जमा किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते के माध्यम से सत्यापित दावों के संदर्भ में सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के प्रत्येक वास्तविक जमाकर्ता को केवल 10,000/- रुपये तक का भुगतान किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में दावों को प्रस्तुत करने में कोई तकनीकी समस्या या इंटरनेट एक्सेस का मुद्दा नहीं है, जैसा कि बड़ी संख्या में पंजीकरणों से स्पष्ट है। इसके अलावा पोर्टल पर जमाकर्ता के आवेदन में कोई कमी पाए जाने पर उन्हें कमियों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है ताकि 15.11.2023 को लॉन्च किए जा चुके री-सबमिशन पोर्टल के माध्यम से वे अपना आवेदन पुनः जमा करा सकें।
आवेदनों का राज्य-वार वितरण उपलब्ध नहीं है, हालांकि "सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल" पर कुल लगभग 1.21 करोड़ आवेदन पंजीकृत किए गए हैं और सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के 2,77,607 जमाकर्ताओं को 31.01.2024 तक 258.47 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।